Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORPCOF · Entity 547 | Head of Finance and Corp Dev | March 08, 2017 | March 10, 2017 |
| MORGAN STANLEYMWD · Entity 2815 | Chief Admin Officer | December 14, 2004 | December 16, 2004 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP
Report date March 08, 2017 · Filed March 10, 2017
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 189,370 |
Reported balance
After 2017-03-08 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2017-03-08 · Grant · Acquired 22,660 · Balance 189,370 F1: These shares were earned pursuant to an award of performance shares granted on January 30, 2014 based on the Company's Adjusted ROA against a peer group of companies over a three-year performance period. These shares represent the number of shares paid out based on actual performance plus the dividend shares accrued under the same grant. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 177,684 |
Reported balance
After 2017-03-08 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2017-03-08 · Tax withholding · Disposed 11,686 · Balance 177,684 F2: These shares were automatically withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation associated with the settlement of the performance shares. This share withholding was authorized in the performance share award agreement. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: These shares were earned pursuant to an award of performance shares granted on January 30, 2014 based on the Company's Adjusted ROA against a peer group of companies over a three-year performance period. These shares represent the number of shares paid out based on actual performance plus the dividend shares accrued under the same grant.
F2: These shares were automatically withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation associated with the settlement of the performance shares. This share withholding was authorized in the performance share award agreement.
MORGAN STANLEY
Report date December 14, 2004 · Filed December 16, 2004
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 274,146 |
Reported balance
After 2004-12-14 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2004-12-14 · Grant · Acquired 112,428 · Balance 274,146 F1: Stock Units that are convertible into shares of Common Stock at a ratio of 1 to 1. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401(k) Plan/ESOP Trust | 5,727 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2004-12-14 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 5,727 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Stock Units that are convertible into shares of Common Stock at a ratio of 1 to 1.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 04, 2014 Filed Feb 6, 2014 21:36 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 15,944 | $68.72 | $1,095,671.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-003597 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 182,018 F1 · kind: Represents the automatic withholding by the issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation associated with the vesting of restricted stock granted on February 4, 2013. This is authorized in the applicable restricted stock award agreement. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2014 Filed Feb 4, 2014 00:19 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | GrantStock Options · Derivative | 47,046 | $0.00 Strike: $70.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-003160 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,046 Underlying: Common Stock · 47,046 shares Expires 2024-01-29 F6 · derivative.exercise_date: This option becomes exercisable in 1/3 increments beginning on February 15, 2015 and annually thereafter. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2014 Filed Feb 4, 2014 00:19 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 15,855 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-003160 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,855 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,855 shares Expires 2015-02-15 F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit will vest on January 1, 2015 and will be settled in cash on February 15, 2015 based on the Company's average fair market value of the underlying shares of common stock over the fifteen trading days preceding the settlement date. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit will vest on January 1, 2015 and will be settled in cash on February 15, 2015 based on the Company's average fair market value of the underlying shares of common stock over the fifteen trading days preceding the settlement date. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit will vest on January 1, 2015 and will be settled in cash on February 15, 2015 based on the Company's average fair market value of the underlying shares of common stock over the fifteen trading days preceding the settlement date. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2014 Filed Feb 4, 2014 00:19 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | Grant2014 Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 20,806 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-003160 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,806 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,806 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit will be settled in cash based on the Company's average fair market value of the underlying shares of common stock over the fifteen trading days preceding the vesting date. F3 · shares: This award is reported net of 760 units automatically withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units will vest in 1/3 increments beginning on February 15, 2015 and annually thereafter. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units will vest in 1/3 increments beginning on February 15, 2015 and annually thereafter. F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: This award is reported net of 760 units automatically withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2014 Filed Feb 4, 2014 00:19 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | GrantCommon Stock | 23,962 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-003160 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 197,962 F1 · security: This restricted stock unit award will vest in 1/3 increments beginning on February 15, 2015 and annually thereafter. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2014 Filed Jan 15, 2015 21:35 UTC Amendment | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | Grant2014 Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 20,795 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-001431 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,795 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,795 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit will be settled in cash based on the Company's average fair market value of the underlying shares of common stock over the fifteen trading days preceding the vesting date. F2 · shares: This award is reported net of 771 units automatically withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units will vest in 1/3 increments beginning on February 15, 2015 and annually thereafter. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units will vest in 1/3 increments beginning on February 15, 2015 and annually thereafter. F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: This award is reported net of 771 units automatically withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation. Read SEC document |
| December 15, 2013 Filed Dec 16, 2013 22:45 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 18,092 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-025478 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,092 shares Expires 2013-12-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: On December 15, 2013 the restricted stock units were settled in cash based on the Company's average fair market value of shares of common stock over the twenty trading days preceding the vesting date. F1 · price: On December 15, 2013 the restricted stock units were settled in cash based on the Company's average fair market value of shares of common stock over the twenty trading days preceding the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| December 15, 2013 Filed Dec 16, 2013 22:45 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 18,092 | $71.13 | $1,286,883.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-025478 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 174,000 Read SEC document |
| December 15, 2013 Filed Dec 16, 2013 22:45 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 18,092 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-025478 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 192,092 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: On December 15, 2013 the restricted stock units were settled in cash based on the Company's average fair market value of shares of common stock over the twenty trading days preceding the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 04, 2013 Filed Feb 6, 2013 22:34 UTC | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | GrantCommon Stock | 174,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-003204 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · CFO Designate 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 174,000 F1 · security: This restricted stock will vest in five equal increments beginning on February 4, 2014 and annually thereafter. Read SEC document |
| February 04, 2013 Filed Feb 27, 2013 21:41 UTC Amendment | CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP COF · Entity 547 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 18,092 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-005738 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · CFO Designate 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,092 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,092 shares Expires 2013-12-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit will be settled in cash based on the Company's average fair market value of the underlying shares of common stock over the twenty trading days preceding the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 17:55 UTC | MORGAN STANLEY MWD · Entity 2815 | GrantCommon Stock | 112,428 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001204892-04-000123 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Admin Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 274,146 F1 · security: Stock Units that are convertible into shares of Common Stock at a ratio of 1 to 1. Read SEC document |
| November 28, 2003 Filed Dec 2, 2003 14:25 UTC | MORGAN STANLEY MWD · Entity 2815 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 90,626 | $0.00 Strike: $55.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001204892-03-000068 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,626 Underlying: Common Stock · 90,626 shares Expires 2014-01-02 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options are exercisable upon vesting. Vesting occurs as follows: 50% of the award vests on January 2, 2006 and the remaining 50 % vests on January 2, 2007. Read SEC document |
| November 28, 2003 Filed Dec 2, 2003 14:25 UTC | MORGAN STANLEY MWD · Entity 2815 | GrantCommon Stock | 40,278 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001204892-03-000068 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 161,718 F1 · kind: Stock Units which are convertible into shares of Common Stock at a ratio of 1 to 1. Read SEC document |
| November 20, 2003 Filed Nov 24, 2003 16:20 UTC | MORGAN STANLEY MWD · Entity 2815 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 216,914 | $0.00 Strike: $53.02 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001204892-03-000047 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 CRAWFORD STEPHEN S · CIK 0001183416 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 216,914 Underlying: Common Stock · 216,914 shares Expires 2014-01-02 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options are exercisable upon vesting. Vesting occurs in five equal installments beginning on January 2, 2005. Shares received upon exercise of options generally may not be sold for five years from grant date and thereafter are subject to certain further restrictions based upon the age of the reporting person. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.