TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Gurholt Helen E

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
139530
SEC CIK
0001775339

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
SMITH A O CORPAOS · Entity 3642Vice President and ControllerMay 04, 2021May 12, 2021

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

SMITH A O CORP

Report date May 04, 2021 · Filed May 12, 2021 · Amendment

Amendment: balances below belong to this corrected disclosure, not necessarily a complete replacement of earlier positions.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect2,903 Reported balance After 2021-05-04 transaction · row 1 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2021-05-04 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 1,400 · Balance 2,903

F1: Ms. Gurholt is a participant in the A. O. Smith Dividend Reinvestment Plan ('Plan") and receives a quarterly dividend pursuant to the Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 5 shares of Common Stock.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect1,503 Reported balance After 2021-05-04 transaction · row 2 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2021-05-04 · Sale · Disposed 1,400 · Balance 1,503

F2: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received range from $71.27 to $71.35. The reporting person has provided the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Ms. Gurholt is a participant in the A. O. Smith Dividend Reinvestment Plan ('Plan") and receives a quarterly dividend pursuant to the Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 5 shares of Common Stock.

F2: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received range from $71.27 to $71.35. The reporting person has provided the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 04, 2021 Filed May 5, 2021 15:25 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 1,400 $0.00 Strike: $20.08 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-009056 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,460

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,400 shares

Expires 2023-07-22

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 07/22/2013 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options became exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 07/22/2014.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2021 Filed May 5, 2021 15:25 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 SaleCommon Stock 1,400 $71.31 $99,832.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-009056 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,498

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $71.27 to $71.35. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2021 Filed May 5, 2021 15:25 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,400 $20.08 $28,112.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-21-009056 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,898

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2021 Filed May 12, 2021 20:39 UTC Amendment SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 SaleCommon Stock 1,400 $71.31 $99,832.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000089 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,503

F2 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received range from $71.27 to $71.35. The reporting person has provided the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2021 Filed May 12, 2021 20:39 UTC Amendment SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,400 $20.08 $28,112.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000089 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,903

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · balance_after: Ms. Gurholt is a participant in the A. O. Smith Dividend Reinvestment Plan ('Plan") and receives a quarterly dividend pursuant to the Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 5 shares of Common Stock.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 19:47 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 265 $0.00 Strike: $60.65 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000029 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,410

Underlying: Common Stock · 265 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: 265 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 265 Restricted Stock Units vested on 02/12/2021. As a result of vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 265 shares of Common Stock to the reporting person.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: 265 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 265 Restricted Stock Units vested on 02/12/2021. As a result of vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 265 shares of Common Stock to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 19:47 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 99 $60.65 $6,004.35
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000029 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,498

Read SEC document
February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 19:47 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantCommon Stock 265 $60.65 $16,072.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000029 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,597

F1 · shares: 265 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 265 Restricted Stock Units vested on 02/12/2021. As a result of vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 265 shares of Common Stock to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2021 Filed Feb 10, 2021 21:27 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 805 $0.00 Strike: $60.82 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000009 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,675

Underlying: Common Stock · 805 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were granted on 02/08/2021 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 02/08/2024.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were granted on 02/08/2021 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 02/08/2024.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2021 Filed Feb 10, 2021 21:27 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 3,495 $0.00 Strike: $60.82 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000009 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,860

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,495 shares

Expires 2031-02-08

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/08/2021 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/08/2022.

Read SEC document
February 13, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2020 14:41 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 330 $0.00 Strike: $43.96 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-20-000022 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,870

Underlying: Common Stock · 330 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: 330 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 02/13/2017 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 330 Restricted Stock Units vested on 02/13/2020. As a result of vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 330 shares of Common Stock to the reporting person.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: 330 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 02/13/2017 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 330 Restricted Stock Units vested on 02/13/2020. As a result of vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 330 shares of Common Stock to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
February 13, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2020 14:41 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 124 $43.96 $5,451.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-20-000022 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,306

Read SEC document
February 13, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2020 14:41 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantCommon Stock 330 $43.96 $14,506.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-20-000022 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,430

F1 · shares: 330 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 02/13/2017 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 330 Restricted Stock Units vested on 02/13/2020. As a result of vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 330 shares of Common Stock to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2020 20:04 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,155 $0.00 Strike: $42.39 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-20-000007 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,200

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,155 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were granted on 02/10/2020 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 02/10/2023.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were granted on 02/10/2020 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 02/10/2023.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2020 20:04 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 6,015 $0.00 Strike: $42.39 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-20-000007 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,365

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,015 shares

Expires 2030-02-10

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/10/2020 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/10/2021.

Read SEC document
August 23, 2019 Filed Aug 27, 2019 16:37 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 SaleCommon Stock 1,263.459 $45.82 $57,889.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-19-000049 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · 401(K) Plan Trust

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · shares: The number of underlying securities is based on the stock fund balance as of August 23, 2019 and varies from previously reported amounts due to changes in the price of A. O. Smith Corporation common stock. The actual number of shares issuable is not determinable since the stock fund is a unitized account consisting of 97.82% company stock and 2.18% money market fund. The stock account balance reflected in this report is based on an August 23, 2019, stock fund price of $45.8179.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2019 Filed May 2, 2019 18:04 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 115 $0.00 Strike: $52.68 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-19-000032 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,045

Underlying: Common Stock · 115 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were granted on 05/01/2019 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 05/01/2022.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were granted on 05/01/2019 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The restricted stock units become payable in Common Stock on the vesting date of 05/01/2022.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2019 Filed May 2, 2019 18:04 UTC SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 GrantEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 540 $0.00 Strike: $52.68 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-19-000032 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1

Gurholt Helen E · CIK 0001775339 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,350

Underlying: Common Stock · 540 shares

Expires 2029-05-01

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 05/01/2019 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 05/01/2020.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.