TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

MCPHEETERS F LYNN

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
13935
SEC CIK
0001171766

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (2)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

CATERPILLAR INC

Report date February 01, 2005 · Filed February 03, 2005

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2005-02-03. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
CommonSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect47,691 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2005-02-01 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 47,691

F1: This amount includes 7733 shares in 401K, 626 shares in SEIP and 598 shares in dividend reinvestment.

CommonSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectOwned by Wife8,066 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2005-02-01 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 8,066

F2: This amount includes 835 shares in dividend reinvestment.

F3: Reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: This amount includes 7733 shares in 401K, 626 shares in SEIP and 598 shares in dividend reinvestment.

F2: This amount includes 835 shares in dividend reinvestment.

F3: Reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership.

RLI CORP

Report date May 03, 2018 · Filed May 03, 2018

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-05-03. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect47,921.785 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2018-05-03 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 47,921.785

F1: Ownership reflects dividend reinvestment.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Directors Trust44,736.3773 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2018-05-03 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 44,736.3773

F2: Ownership reflects dividend reinvestment

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Ownership reflects dividend reinvestment.

F2: Ownership reflects dividend reinvestment

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 6,642 $0.00 Strike: $32.91 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 8

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 6,642 shares

Expires 2006-06-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 3,038 $0.00 Strike: $32.91 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 7

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 3,038 shares

Expires 2006-06-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 3,589 $94.38 $338,729.82
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,696

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7716 shares in 401K, 624 shares in SEIP and 622 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 6,642 $32.91 $218,562.98
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,285

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 1,059 $94.38 $99,948.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,643

Read SEC document
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 3,038 $32.91 $99,969.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,702

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2004 Filed Dec 16, 2004 19:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 225 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000712 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,664

Read SEC document
October 04, 2004 Filed Oct 5, 2004 15:20 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 453 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000557 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,845

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7675 shares in 401K, 621 shares in SEIP and 622 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2004 Filed Oct 1, 2004 21:05 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 4,104 $0.00 Strike: $30.16 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000540 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 7

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 4,104 shares

Expires 2005-06-06

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2004 Filed Oct 1, 2004 21:05 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 1,316 $0.00 Strike: $30.16 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000540 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 6

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 1,316 shares

Expires 2005-06-06

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2004 Filed Oct 1, 2004 21:05 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 2,291 $80.58 $184,597.33
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000540 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,298

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7675 shares in 401K, 621 shares in SEIP and 622 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2004 Filed Oct 1, 2004 21:05 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 4,104 $30.16 $123,761.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000540 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,589

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2004 Filed Oct 1, 2004 21:05 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 492 $80.58 $39,642.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000540 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,485

Read SEC document
September 30, 2004 Filed Oct 1, 2004 21:05 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 1,316 $30.16 $39,685.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000540 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,977

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 24, 2004 Filed Jun 25, 2004 14:06 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 300 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000429 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,621

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7638 shares in 401K, 618 shares in SEIP and 1444 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
June 08, 2004 Filed Jun 10, 2004 15:35 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 OtherOption (NQ) · Derivative 30,000 $0.00 Strike: $77.26 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000408 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,000

Underlying: Common · 30,000 shares

Expires 2014-06-08

F4 · security: This option was granted with attached tax withholding rights.

F5 · kind: Grant to reporting person of option to buy 30,000 shares of common stock under the company's 1996 Stock Option Plan in transaction exempt under old Rule 16B-3. The option becomes exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

F5 · price: Grant to reporting person of option to buy 30,000 shares of common stock under the company's 1996 Stock Option Plan in transaction exempt under old Rule 16B-3. The option becomes exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Grant to reporting person of option to buy 30,000 shares of common stock under the company's 1996 Stock Option Plan in transaction exempt under old Rule 16B-3. The option becomes exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2004 Filed Jun 9, 2004 13:35 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 1,864 $0.00 Strike: $26.77 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000351 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 1,864 shares

Expires 2004-06-07

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · security: (Right to buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2004 Filed Jun 9, 2004 13:35 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 1,006 $76.96 $77,416.73
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000351 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,921

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7638 shares in 401K, 618 shares in SEIP and 1444 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2004 Filed Jun 9, 2004 13:35 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 1,864 $26.77 $49,891.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000351 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,927

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
January 20, 2004 Filed Jan 20, 2004 19:28 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 313 $83.11 $26,013.43
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000087 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,960

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7601 shares in 401K, 616 shares in SEIP and 1380 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
January 20, 2004 Filed Jan 20, 2004 19:55 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 313 $83.11 $26,013.43
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000093 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,960

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7601 shares in 401K, 616 shares in SEIP and 1380 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
December 22, 2003 Filed Dec 23, 2003 15:51 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 254 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000538 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,580

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7608 shares in 401K, 616 shares in SEIP and 1380 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2003 Filed Dec 15, 2003 14:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 2,000 $0.00 Strike: $30.16 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000523 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 2,000 shares

Expires 2005-06-06

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2003 Filed Dec 15, 2003 14:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 781 $77.15 $60,250.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000523 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,834

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7608 shares in 401K, 616 shares in SEIP and 1380 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2003 Filed Dec 15, 2003 14:24 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 2,000 $30.16 $60,312.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000523 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,615

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 11, 2003 Filed Jan 7, 2004 15:39 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 300 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000021 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,280

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7608 shares in 401K, 616 shares in SEIP and 1380 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
September 15, 2003 Filed Jan 14, 2004 14:33 UTC Amendment CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 1,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000030 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Owned by Wife

Disclosed balance after: 8,066

F2 · balance_after: This amount includes 835 shares in dividend reinvestment.

F3 · ownership.nature: Reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership.

Read SEC document
September 15, 2003 Filed Jan 14, 2004 14:33 UTC Amendment CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 1,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-04-000030 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,273

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7601 shares in 401K, 616 shares in SEIP and 1380 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
August 21, 2003 Filed Aug 25, 2003 19:46 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 1,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000423 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Owned by Wife

Disclosed balance after: 6,951

F2 · balance_after: This amount includes 720 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
August 21, 2003 Filed Aug 25, 2003 19:46 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 1,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000423 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,454

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7585 shares in 401K, 614 shares in SEIP and 1244 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
July 31, 2003 Filed Aug 1, 2003 15:18 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 3,000 $0.00 Strike: $26.77 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000362 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 3,000 shares

Expires 2004-06-07

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
July 31, 2003 Filed Aug 1, 2003 15:18 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 1,719 $67.73 $116,419.28
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000362 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,432

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7229 shares in EIP-1, 335 shares in 401K, 613 shares in SEIP and 1244 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
July 31, 2003 Filed Aug 1, 2003 15:18 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 3,000 $26.77 $80,296.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000362 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,151

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
July 30, 2003 Filed Jul 31, 2003 20:36 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 200 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000356 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,151

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7229 shares in EIP-1, 335 shares in 401K, 613 shares in SEIP and 1244 shares in dividend reinvestment.

Read SEC document
June 03, 2003 Filed Jun 3, 2003 20:31 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 GiftCommon 100 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000230 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,190

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7125 shares in EIP-1, 332 shares in 401K, 608 shares in SEIP and 1244 shares in dividend reinvestment. Also included are 5,951 (including 720 shares in dividend reinvestment) shares held indirectly by wife.

Read SEC document
May 06, 2003 Filed May 7, 2003 20:41 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option · Derivative 1,096 $0.00 Strike: $18.77 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000203 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common · 1,096 shares

Expires 2003-06-08

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · security: (Right to Buy) with tandem tax withholding rights.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Exercisable in thirds - 1/3 after 1 yr.; 1/3 after 2 yrs.; 1/3 after 3 yrs.

Read SEC document
May 06, 2003 Filed May 7, 2003 20:41 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Tax withholdingCommon 609 $53.26 $32,435.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000203 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,339

F1 · balance_after: This amount includes 7125 shares in EIP-1, 332 shares in 401K, 608 shares in SEIP and 1244 shares in dividend reinvestment.There are 5,951 (including 720 shares in dividend reinvestment) shares held indirectly by wife.

Read SEC document
May 06, 2003 Filed May 7, 2003 20:41 UTC CATERPILLAR INC CAT · Entity 2808 Exercise / conversionCommon 1,096 $18.77 $20,567.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000018230-03-000203 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MCPHEETERS F LYNN · CIK 0001171766 · V.P./Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 38,756

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.