Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH A O CORPAOS · Entity 3642 | Director | July 12, 2021 | July 14, 2021 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SMITH A O CORP
Report date July 12, 2021 · Filed July 14, 2021
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 142 |
Reported balance
After 2021-07-12 transaction · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2021-07-12 · Grant · Acquired 142 · Balance 142 F1: Payment of retainer in stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the average of the high and low price of Common Stock on July 12, 2021. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 15,892 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2021-07-12 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 15,892 F2: Shares deferred under the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | IndirectGift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. | 108,938 |
Reported balance
After 2021-06-04 transaction · row 5
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2021-06-04 · Gift · Disposed 60,172 · Balance 108,938 F6: Gift F7: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. F8: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F9: None. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | IndirectOwned by spouse of reporting person | 60,172 |
Reported balance
After 2021-06-04 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2021-06-04 · Gift · Acquired 60,172 · Balance 60,172 F6: Gift F7: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. F8: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F9: None. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | IndirectOwned by spouse of reporting person | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2021-06-04 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2021-06-04 · Gift · Disposed 60,172 · Balance 0 F6: Gift F8: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F9: None. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectIn trust | 2,400 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2021-07-12 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 2,400 F3: The reporting person beneficially owns these shares as settlor of a revocable family trust. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 119,308 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2021-07-12 · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 119,308 F4: The Plan permits the participant to defer receipt of the award, and Mr. Smith has made a deferral. F5: The Restricted Stock Units receive a quarterly dividend pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 433 units of Restricted Stock Units. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Payment of retainer in stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the average of the high and low price of Common Stock on July 12, 2021.
F2: Shares deferred under the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan.
F3: The reporting person beneficially owns these shares as settlor of a revocable family trust.
F4: The Plan permits the participant to defer receipt of the award, and Mr. Smith has made a deferral.
F5: The Restricted Stock Units receive a quarterly dividend pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 433 units of Restricted Stock Units.
F6: Gift
F7: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person.
F8: Convertible at any time into Common Stock.
F9: None.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 12, 2021 Filed Jul 14, 2021 18:54 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantCommon Stock | 142 | $70.86 | $10,061.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000112 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 142 F1 · shares: Payment of retainer in stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the average of the high and low price of Common Stock on July 12, 2021. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2021 Filed Jul 14, 2021 18:54 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 60,172 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 7 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Owned by spouse of reporting person Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 60,172 shares Expires not disclosed F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F6 · shares: Gift F8 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F9 · derivative.expiration_date: None. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2021 Filed Jul 14, 2021 18:54 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 60,172 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 6 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Owned by spouse of reporting person Disclosed balance after: 60,172 Underlying: Common Stock · 60,172 shares Expires not disclosed F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F7 · shares: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. F8 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F9 · derivative.expiration_date: None. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2021 Filed Jul 14, 2021 18:54 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 60,172 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000112 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 5 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. Disclosed balance after: 108,938 Underlying: Common Stock · 60,172 shares Expires not disclosed F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F7 · shares: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. F8 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F9 · derivative.expiration_date: None. Read SEC document |
| May 18, 2021 Filed May 19, 2021 14:38 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,226 | $69.65 | $363,999.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000092 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $69.57 to $69.725. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price. Read SEC document |
| April 13, 2021 Filed Apr 15, 2021 19:24 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,922 | $67.67 | $130,052.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000064 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,226 F1 · shares: Payment of retainer of stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the market price of the Common Stock on April 13, 2021. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Apr 15, 2021 19:24 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 60,291 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000064 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 7 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Owned by spouse of reporting person Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 60,291 shares Expires not disclosed F8 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F8 · shares: Gift F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Apr 15, 2021 19:24 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 60,291 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000064 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 6 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Owned by spouse of reporting person Disclosed balance after: 60,291 Underlying: Common Stock · 60,291 shares Expires not disclosed F8 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F9 · shares: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Apr 15, 2021 19:24 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 60,291 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-21-000064 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 5 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. Disclosed balance after: 169,110 Underlying: Common Stock · 60,291 shares Expires not disclosed F8 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F9 · shares: Gift from revocable family trust to spouse of reporting person. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2020 Filed Nov 3, 2020 19:49 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,683 | $53.45 | $303,756.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-20-000059 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,304 F1 · shares: Payment of retainer of stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the market price of the Common Stock on April 15, 2020. Read SEC document |
| April 15, 2020 Filed Apr 17, 2020 13:00 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,249 | $40.02 | $130,024.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-20-000035 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,987 F1 · shares: Payment of retainer of stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the market price of the Common Stock on April 15, 2020. Read SEC document |
| September 06, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2020 20:37 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 223,000 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-20-000002 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 5 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · In trust Disclosed balance after: 229,401 Underlying: Common Stock · 223,000 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person beneficially owns these shares as settlor of a revocable family trust. Read SEC document |
| July 08, 2019 Filed Jul 10, 2019 20:23 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantCommon Stock | 55 | $45.88 | $2,523.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-19-000043 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,738 F1 · shares: Payment of retainer of stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the market price of the Common Stock on July 8, 2019. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2019 Filed May 6, 2019 20:27 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $53.62 | $268,100.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-19-000037 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,683 Read SEC document |
| April 09, 2019 Filed Apr 10, 2019 21:17 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,299 | $54.38 | $125,019.62 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-19-000025 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,683 F1 · shares: Payment of retainer of stock under the A. O. Smith Corporation directors' compensation program based on the market price of the Common Stock on April 9, 2019. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2019 Filed Apr 2, 2019 20:35 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 8,384 | $0.00 Strike: $53.99 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-19-000020 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 114,279 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,384 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: The Plan permits the participant to defer the receipt of the award. Mr. Bruce Smith elected a deferral until 04/01/2019. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The Plan permits the participant to defer the receipt of the award. Mr. Bruce Smith elected a deferral until 04/01/2019. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Plan permits the participant to defer the receipt of the award. Mr. Bruce Smith elected a deferral until 04/01/2019. F4 · balance_after: The Restricted Stock Units receive a quarterly dividend pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 1,861 units of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2019 Filed Apr 2, 2019 20:35 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantCommon Stock | 8,384 | $53.99 | $452,652.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-19-000020 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,384 Read SEC document |
| April 09, 2018 Filed Apr 10, 2018 20:56 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 1,970 | $0.00 Strike: $63.48 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-18-000039 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,802 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,970 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · shares: Payment of retainer in Restricted Stock Units under the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan based on the market price of the Common Stock on April 9, 2018. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The Plan permits the participant to defer receipt of the award, and Mr. Smith has made a deferral. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The Plan permits the participant to defer receipt of the award, and Mr. Smith has made a deferral. F8 · balance_after: The Restricted Stock Units receive a quarterly dividend pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 318 units of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2018 16:23 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 748 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-18-000003 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 6 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · In trust Disclosed balance after: 452,401 Underlying: Common Stock · 748 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person beneficially owns these shares as settlor of a revocable family trust. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2018 16:23 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 450 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-18-000003 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 5 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · In trust Disclosed balance after: 453,149 Underlying: Common Stock · 450 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person beneficially owns these shares as settlor of a revocable family trust. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2018 16:23 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative | 365 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-18-000003 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · In trust Disclosed balance after: 453,599 Underlying: Common Stock · 365 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Gift F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time into Common Stock. F7 · derivative.expiration_date: None. F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person beneficially owns these shares as settlor of a revocable family trust. Read SEC document |
| April 13, 2017 Filed Apr 17, 2017 19:59 UTC | SMITH A O CORP AOS · Entity 3642 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,509 | $0.00 Strike: $49.83 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000091142-17-000049 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3 SMITH BRUCE M · CIK 0001236625 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,298 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,509 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · shares: Payment of retainer in Restricted Stock Units under the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan based on the average of the high and low price of Common Stock on April 13, 2017. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The Plan permits the participant to defer receipt of the award, and Mr. Smith has made a deferral. F6 · derivative.expiration_date: The Plan permits the participant to defer receipt of the award, and Mr. Smith has made a deferral. F7 · balance_after: On October 5, 2016, the common stock of A. O. Smith Corporation split 2-for1, resulting in the reporting person's ownership of 57,106 additional Restricted Stock Units.The Restricted Stock Units receive a quarterly dividend pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the A. O. Smith Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. The total amount of dividends received was 577 units of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.