TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Haefner Larry A.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
135565
SEC CIK
0001433209

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
CNA FINANCIAL CORPCNA · Entity 3413Interim CFOSeptember 03, 2021September 13, 2021

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

CNA FINANCIAL CORP

Report date September 03, 2021 · Filed September 13, 2021

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect71,196 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2021-09-03 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 71,196

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 15, 2020 Filed Mar 17, 2020 13:38 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,696 $34.59 $127,844.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-20-000040 · wf-form4_158445228060639.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,328

F3 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2020 Filed Mar 17, 2020 13:38 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 9,903 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-20-000040 · wf-form4_158445228060639.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,024

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2019 performance cycle. 9,903 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2022. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2 · price: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2019 Filed Mar 19, 2019 20:30 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,047 $43.73 $176,975.31
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-19-000048 · wf-form4_155302739092130.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,121

F3 · kind: The Issuer's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2019 Filed Mar 19, 2019 20:30 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 8,519 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-19-000048 · wf-form4_155302739092130.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,168

F1 · shares: The Issuer's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of the Issuer's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2018 performance cycle. 8,519 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2021. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the Reporting Person has been continuously employed with the Issuer from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2 · price: The Reporting Person received the Issuer's shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
November 07, 2018 Filed Nov 9, 2018 16:58 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 15,000 $0.00 Strike: $11.51 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000119 · wf-form4_154178266569291.xml · derivative · entry 3

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares

Expires 2019-02-04

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · price: As previously reported, the Reporting Person received the Derivative Security pursuant to a grant of stock appreciation rights at no cost.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: As previously reported, the Stock Appreciation Rights became exercisable in four equal installments beginning on February 4, 2010. Grant date was February 4, 2009.

Read SEC document
November 07, 2018 Filed Nov 9, 2018 16:58 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 SaleCommon Stock 11,358 $47.73 $542,117.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000119 · wf-form4_154178266569291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,649

F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $47.43 to $47.92. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.

Read SEC document
November 07, 2018 Filed Nov 9, 2018 16:58 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 11,358 $47.41 $538,482.78
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000119 · wf-form4_154178266569291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,007

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 11,358 shares of the issuers common stock.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 19, 2018 16:28 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,045 $52.29 $159,223.05
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000030 · wf-form4_152147689856576.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,649

F4 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 19, 2018 16:28 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 14,691 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000030 · wf-form4_152147689856576.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,694

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Long-Term Incentive Plan based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals over a three year period. For 2015-2017 performance period, Mr. Haefner was awarded 3,984 shares of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock.

F2 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2017 performance cycle. 10,707 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2020. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F3 · price: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 20, 2018 15:19 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 15,000 $0.00 Strike: $26.75 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000024 · wf-form4_151913997976256.xml · derivative · entry 3

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares

Expires 2018-04-30

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: As previously reported, the Reporting Person received the Derivative Security pursuant to a grant of stock appreciation rights at no cost.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: As previously reported, the Stock Appreciation Rights became exercisable in four equal installments beginning on April 30, 2009. Grant date was April 30, 2008.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 20, 2018 15:19 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 SaleCommon Stock 7,457 $53.25 $397,085.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000024 · wf-form4_151913997976256.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,003

Read SEC document
February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 20, 2018 15:19 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 7,457 $53.20 $396,712.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000024 · wf-form4_151913997976256.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,460

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 7,457 shares of the issuers common stock.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2017 Filed Mar 17, 2017 16:18 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 899 $44.30 $39,825.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000062 · wf-form4_148976750363535.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,003

F2 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2017 Filed Mar 17, 2017 16:18 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 17,360 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000062 · wf-form4_148976750363535.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Haefner Larry A. · CIK 0001433209 · EVP & Chief Actuary

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,902

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Special Supplemental Equity (SSE) and Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2016 performance cycle. 5,786 SSE shares were achieved with half vesting on March 15, 2017 and the remaining to vest on March 15, 2018. 11,574 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2019. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.