organization · Reporting owner
THORNWOOD ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal-Mogul Holdings CorpFMO · Entity 12327 | 10% owner · please see all footnotes | July 03, 2008 | July 03, 2008 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Federal-Mogul Holdings Corp
Report date July 03, 2008 · Filed July 03, 2008
Jointly reported with ICAHN CARL C, BARBERRY CORP., ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P., ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC., BECKTON CORP
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Shares")SEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirectplease see footnotes | 75,241,924 |
Reported balance
After 2008-07-03 transaction · row 1
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2008-07-03 · Other · Acquired 0 · Balance 75,241,924 F6: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings. F1: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 24,491,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F2: IEH FM Holdings LLC ("FM Holdings") directly beneficially owns 50,750,000 Shares. Icahn Enterprises Holdings L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises Holdings") is the sole member of FM Holdings. Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. ("Icahn Enterprises GP") is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. Beckton Corp. ("Beckton") is the sole stockholder of Icahn Enterprises GP. Beckton is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. F3: In addition, Mr. Icahn is the indirect holder of approximately 91% of the outstanding depositary units representing limited partnership interests in Icahn Enterprises L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises"). Icahn Enterprises GP is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises, which is the sole limited partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. F4: Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP and Beckton (by virtue of their relationship to FM Holdings) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Beckton), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which FM Holdings owns. Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP, Beckton and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F5: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 24,491,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.
F2: IEH FM Holdings LLC ("FM Holdings") directly beneficially owns 50,750,000 Shares. Icahn Enterprises Holdings L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises Holdings") is the sole member of FM Holdings. Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. ("Icahn Enterprises GP") is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. Beckton Corp. ("Beckton") is the sole stockholder of Icahn Enterprises GP. Beckton is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities.
F3: In addition, Mr. Icahn is the indirect holder of approximately 91% of the outstanding depositary units representing limited partnership interests in Icahn Enterprises L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises"). Icahn Enterprises GP is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises, which is the sole limited partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings.
F4: Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP and Beckton (by virtue of their relationship to FM Holdings) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Beckton), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which FM Holdings owns. Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP, Beckton and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.
F5: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes.
F6: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 03, 2008 Filed Jul 3, 2008 19:00 UTC | Federal-Mogul Holdings Corp FMO · Entity 12327 | OtherClass A Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Shares") | 0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000928475-08-000246 · form4070308_ex.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ICAHN CARL C · CIK 0000921669 · Director · 10% owner · please see all footnotes THORNWOOD ASSOCIATES LP · CIK 0001257325 · 10% owner · please see all footnotes BARBERRY CORP. · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner · please see all footnotes ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P. · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner · please see all footnotes ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC. · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner · please see all footnotes BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner · please see all footnotes Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · please see footnotes Disclosed balance after: 75,241,924 F6 · kind: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings. F6 · shares: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings. F6 · price: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings. F6 · acquired: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings. F1 · balance_after: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 24,491,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F2 · balance_after: IEH FM Holdings LLC ("FM Holdings") directly beneficially owns 50,750,000 Shares. Icahn Enterprises Holdings L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises Holdings") is the sole member of FM Holdings. Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. ("Icahn Enterprises GP") is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. Beckton Corp. ("Beckton") is the sole stockholder of Icahn Enterprises GP. Beckton is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. F3 · balance_after: In addition, Mr. Icahn is the indirect holder of approximately 91% of the outstanding depositary units representing limited partnership interests in Icahn Enterprises L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises"). Icahn Enterprises GP is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises, which is the sole limited partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. F4 · balance_after: Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP and Beckton (by virtue of their relationship to FM Holdings) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Beckton), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which FM Holdings owns. Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP, Beckton and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F5 · balance_after: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes. F6 · balance_after: As a result of the transactions consummated pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of July 3, 2008, among Thornwood, FM Holdings, Icahn Enterprises Holdings and Barberry, 50,750,000 of the Shares formerly held by Thornwood are now held by FM Holdings. F1 · ownership.nature: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 24,491,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F2 · ownership.nature: IEH FM Holdings LLC ("FM Holdings") directly beneficially owns 50,750,000 Shares. Icahn Enterprises Holdings L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises Holdings") is the sole member of FM Holdings. Icahn Enterprises G.P. Inc. ("Icahn Enterprises GP") is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. Beckton Corp. ("Beckton") is the sole stockholder of Icahn Enterprises GP. Beckton is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. F3 · ownership.nature: In addition, Mr. Icahn is the indirect holder of approximately 91% of the outstanding depositary units representing limited partnership interests in Icahn Enterprises L.P. ("Icahn Enterprises"). Icahn Enterprises GP is the general partner of Icahn Enterprises, which is the sole limited partner of Icahn Enterprises Holdings. F4 · ownership.nature: Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP and Beckton (by virtue of their relationship to FM Holdings) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Beckton), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which FM Holdings owns. Each of Icahn Enterprises Holdings, Icahn Enterprises GP, Beckton and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F5 · ownership.nature: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2008 Filed Feb 26, 2008 22:47 UTC | Federal-Mogul Holdings Corp NONE · Entity 12327 | OtherOption · Derivative | 50,100,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000928475-08-000088 · form4022608cci_ex.xml · derivative · entry 2 ICAHN CARL C · CIK 0000921669 · Director · 10% owner · see footnotes 1 - 4 THORNWOOD ASSOCIATES LP · CIK 0001257325 · 10% owner · see footnotes 1 - 4 BARBERRY CORP. · CIK 0000860851 · see footnotes 1 - 4 Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · please see footnotes Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,100,000 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · security: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · security: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · kind: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · kind: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · shares: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · shares: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · price: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · price: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · derivative.underlying_shares: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F1 · ownership.nature: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 75,241,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F2 · ownership.nature: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2008 Filed Feb 26, 2008 22:47 UTC | Federal-Mogul Holdings Corp NONE · Entity 12327 | OtherClass A Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Shares") | 50,100,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000928475-08-000088 · form4022608cci_ex.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ICAHN CARL C · CIK 0000921669 · Director · 10% owner · see footnotes 1 - 4 THORNWOOD ASSOCIATES LP · CIK 0001257325 · 10% owner · see footnotes 1 - 4 BARBERRY CORP. · CIK 0000860851 · see footnotes 1 - 4 Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · please see footnotes Disclosed balance after: 75,241,924 F3 · kind: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · kind: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · shares: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · shares: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F3 · price: On February 25, 2008, Thornwood exercised in full the options set forth in the Option Agreement (as defined in the Form 3 filed by Thornwood and affiliates on January 7, 2008 (the "Form 3")). The description of the terms of the Option Agreement set forth in footnotes 4 and 5 to the Form 3 is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Option Agreement, Thornwood acquired from the Trust (as defined in the Form 3) 50,100,000 shares of Class B Common stock of FMO, which automatically converted into Shares upon exercise of the options. The aggregate purchase price was $900 million, of which: (i) $400 million was satisfied with a 7-year unsecured promissory note from Thornwood, bearing interest at a fixed rate equal to 4.03969% per annum; (ii) $125 million was satisfied through the discharge by an affiliate of Thornwood of a 60-day interest-free secured loan to the Trust; and (iii) $375 million was paid in cash by Thornwood to the Trust. F4 · price: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F1 · balance_after: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 75,241,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F2 · balance_after: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes. F4 · balance_after: Certain persons have asserted and might continue to assert that they had and have the right to acquire up to an approximate 11.7% interest in the Shares that Thornwood has now acquired from the Trust. F1 · ownership.nature: Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership ("Thornwood") directly beneficially owns 75,241,924 Shares. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry") is the general partner of Thornwood. Barberry is 100 percent owned by Carl C. Icahn. As such, Mr. Icahn is in a position indirectly to determine the investment and voting decisions made by each of the foregoing entities. Each of Barberry (by virtue of its relationship to Thornwood) and Mr. Icahn (by virtue of his relationship to Barberry), may be deemed to indirectly beneficially own (as that term is defined in Rule 13d-3 under the Act) the Shares which Thornwood owns. Each of Barberry and Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. F2 · ownership.nature: Does not include 34,798 Shares owned by Gail Golden, the spouse of Mr. Icahn. Mr. Icahn, by virtue of his relationship to Ms. Golden, may be deemed to beneficially own such Shares. Mr. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such Shares for all purposes. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.