Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE, INC.RS · Entity 3265 | Special Advisor | December 01, 2021 | December 03, 2021 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
RELIANCE, INC.
Report date December 01, 2021 · Filed December 03, 2021
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 130,780 |
Reported balance
After 2021-12-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2021-12-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 2,716 · Balance 130,780 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectHeld by Trustee of Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. Employee Stock Ownership Plan | 2,931 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2021-12-01 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 2,931 |
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 01, 2021 Filed Dec 3, 2021 22:13 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,716 | $149.46 | $405,933.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-21-012172 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · Special Advisor 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 130,780 Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2021 Filed Mar 25, 2021 20:20 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,300 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000544 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 133,496 Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 22:21 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,533 | $131.37 | $726,870.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000341 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 129,196 Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 22:21 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 16,912 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000341 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 134,729 Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2020 Filed Dec 3, 2020 23:58 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,716 | $120.24 | $326,571.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-001224 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,817 Read SEC document |
| May 27, 2020 Filed May 28, 2020 20:58 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GiftCommon Stock | 52 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000803 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,533 Read SEC document |
| March 24, 2020 Filed Mar 26, 2020 20:23 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,342 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000621 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,585 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 27, 2020 23:39 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,108 | $110.95 | $566,732.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000384 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 113,243 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 27, 2020 23:39 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 16,378 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000384 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 118,351 Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 00:24 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,653 | $117.98 | $313,000.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-19-001306 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 101,973 Read SEC document |
| March 25, 2019 Filed Mar 28, 2019 00:17 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-19-000591 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 104,626 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:51 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 7,348 | $90.66 | $666,169.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-19-000393 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 97,726 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:51 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 14,820 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-19-000393 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 105,074 Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2019 22:01 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,769 | $71.17 | $268,239.73 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-19-000027 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,254 Read SEC document |
| March 27, 2018 Filed Mar 29, 2018 21:26 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-18-000588 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 94,023 Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 01:00 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,522 | $93.32 | $421,993.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-18-000489 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,123 Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 01:00 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 9,120 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-18-000489 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,645 Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2017 Filed Jan 3, 2018 22:26 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,950 | $85.79 | $338,870.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-18-000018 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 82,525 Read SEC document |
| March 28, 2017 Filed Mar 30, 2017 20:55 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,740 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000782 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,475 Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 11, 2017 00:45 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 1,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000649 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,500 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Reflects an Employee Stock Ownership Plan allocation that has occurred since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: 1,500 restricted stock units vested on February 27, 2017. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: 1,500 restricted stock units vested on February 27, 2017. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 11, 2017 00:45 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 564 | $85.29 | $48,103.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000649 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 79,735 Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2017 Filed Mar 11, 2017 00:45 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000649 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,299 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of RS common stock and certain dividend equivalents. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 23:17 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000038 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of RS common stock and certain dividend equivalents. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: 2,000 restricted stock units vested on December 31, 2016. The remaining 8,000 restricted stock units reported on this line are subject to performance criteria and all or a portion shall vest on or before March 15, 2017. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: 2,000 restricted stock units vested on December 31, 2016. The remaining 8,000 restricted stock units reported on this line are subject to performance criteria and all or a portion shall vest on or before March 15, 2017. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 23:17 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,044 | $79.54 | $83,039.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000038 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,799 Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 23:17 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 2,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-17-000038 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 79,843 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of RS common stock and certain dividend equivalents. Read SEC document |
| November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:37 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 25,000 | $0.00 Strike: $55.73 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-16-002992 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 5 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 25,000 shares Expires 2018-02-23 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The options vested and became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 23, 2012. Read SEC document |
| November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:37 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,615 | $82.11 | $461,047.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-16-002992 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 77,843 F2 · price: The price reported represents the weighted average sale price of the shares disposed of. The actual sale prices ranged from $81.96 to $82.32. The Reporting Person has provided to the Issuer, and hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:37 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | SaleCommon Stock | 19,385 | $81.40 | $1,577,939.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-16-002992 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 83,458 F1 · price: The price reported represents the weighted average sale price of the shares disposed of. The actual sale prices ranged from $80.95 to $81.95. The Reporting Person has provided to the Issuer, and hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 22, 2016 Filed Nov 23, 2016 21:37 UTC | RELIANCE, INC. RS · Entity 3265 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 25,000 | $55.73 | $1,393,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-16-002992 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SALES WILLIAM K JR · CIK 0001264182 · EVP, Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 102,843 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.