Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Controls International plcJCI · Entity 2940 | VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol | December 10, 2021 | December 13, 2021 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Johnson Controls International plc
Report date December 10, 2021 · Filed December 13, 2021
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 66,751.32 |
Reported balance
After 2021-12-10 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2021-12-10 · Tax withholding · Disposed 2,580 · Balance 66,751.32 |
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
Report date September 02, 2016 · Filed September 07, 2016
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2016-09-07. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Ending reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 6
6 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2016-09-02 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,542 · Balance 98,879.798 Row 2 · 2016-09-02 · Tax withholding · Disposed 12,500 · Balance 86,379.798 Row 3 · 2016-09-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 296.691 · Balance 86,676.489 Row 4 · 2016-09-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 3,232.743 · Balance 89,909.232 Row 5 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 3,529.434 · Balance 86,379.798 Row 6 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 86,379.798 · Balance 0 F1: Includes 1,521.29 shares acquired via dividend reinvestment on October 2, 2015, January 5, April 4, July 5 and August 19, 2016 at prices ranging from $38.58 to $45.03 per share. F2: The balance includes unvested restricted stock units and dividend equivalents that were converted into an equivalent number of restricted stock units in Johnson Controls International plc (formerly Tyco International plc) ("JCI plc") in connection with the closing of the merger between Johnson Controls, Inc. ("Johnson Controls") and JCI plc (the "merger"). F3: Each share of Johnson Controls was converted into 0.8357 ordinary shares of JCI plc and $5.7293 in cash in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $40.21 · Expires 2017-10-01 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 36,000 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $28.79 · Expires 2018-10-01 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 8
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 24,000 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $30.54 · Expires 2020-10-01 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 35,000 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $28.54 · Expires 2021-10-07 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 10
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 28,500 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $27.85 · Expires 2022-10-05 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 11
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 36,700 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $48.37 · Expires 2023-11-19 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 12
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 12 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 17,687 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $46.31 · Expires 2025-01-05 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 13
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 13 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 5,931 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. F5: Fifty percent of the stock options vest after two years, and the remaining fifty percent vest after three years. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $50.23 · Expires 2024-11-18 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 14
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 14 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 19,305 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. F5: Fifty percent of the stock options vest after two years, and the remaining fifty percent vest after three years. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $43.86 · Expires 2025-10-07 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 15
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 15 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 30,722 · Balance 0 F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger. F5: Fifty percent of the stock options vest after two years, and the remaining fifty percent vest after three years. |
| Phantom Stock Units - Restricted Stock PlanSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 3,232.743 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 16
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 16 · 2016-09-02 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 296.691 · Balance 3,232.743 F6: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Johnson Controls common stock. F7: The phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements. |
| Phantom Stock Units - Restricted Stock PlanSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 17
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 17 · 2016-09-02 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 3,232.743 · Balance 0 F6: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Johnson Controls common stock. F7: The phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements. F8: Includes 1,069.65 units acquired via dividend reinvestment on January 5, April 4, July 5 and August 19, 2016 at prices ranging from $38.58 to $45.03 per unit. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Includes 1,521.29 shares acquired via dividend reinvestment on October 2, 2015, January 5, April 4, July 5 and August 19, 2016 at prices ranging from $38.58 to $45.03 per share.
F2: The balance includes unvested restricted stock units and dividend equivalents that were converted into an equivalent number of restricted stock units in Johnson Controls International plc (formerly Tyco International plc) ("JCI plc") in connection with the closing of the merger between Johnson Controls, Inc. ("Johnson Controls") and JCI plc (the "merger").
F3: Each share of Johnson Controls was converted into 0.8357 ordinary shares of JCI plc and $5.7293 in cash in connection with the closing of the merger.
F4: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.
F5: Fifty percent of the stock options vest after two years, and the remaining fifty percent vest after three years.
F6: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Johnson Controls common stock.
F7: The phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements.
F8: Includes 1,069.65 units acquired via dividend reinvestment on January 5, April 4, July 5 and August 19, 2016 at prices ranging from $38.58 to $45.03 per unit.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 10, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 23:05 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 25,076 | $78.96 | $1,980,000.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030725 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 69,331.32 F2 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F3 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.87 to $79.09 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 3 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2021 Filed Dec 13, 2021 22:44 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,580 | $79.32 | $204,645.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030828 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,751.32 Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 23:05 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 40,344 | $0.00 Strike: $79.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030725 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,344 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 40,344 shares Expires 2031-12-08 F4 · shares: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 23:05 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 9,429 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030725 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 94,407.32 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 9, 2021 22:28 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 21,666 | $79.15 | $1,714,863.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030648 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,978.32 Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 9, 2021 22:28 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 46,742.41 | $79.15 | $3,699,661.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030648 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,644.32 F1 · shares: Represents performance share units for the three-year performance period ended September 30, 2021. The Compensation Committee approved the performance results on November 18, 2021. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 13:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,490 | $78.19 | $194,693.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030501 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,901.91 Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 01:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,903 | $77.95 | $226,288.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030393 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,391.91 Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2021 Filed May 11, 2021 21:37 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 19,196 | $0.00 Strike: $44.57 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-016271 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 19,196 shares Expires 2023-11-19 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2021 Filed May 11, 2021 21:37 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 19,196 | $66.08 | $1,268,433.29 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-016271 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,031.54 F2 · kind: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $66.00 to $66.26 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 2 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2021 Filed May 11, 2021 21:37 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares | 19,196 | $44.57 | $855,565.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-016271 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,227.54 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| January 14, 2021 Filed Jan 15, 2021 21:17 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 25,768 | $52.57 | $1,354,623.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-001766 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,618.67 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $52.01 to $52.91 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 2 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 14, 2020 21:27 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 80,128 | $0.00 Strike: $45.69 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-031262 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,128 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 80,128 shares Expires 2030-12-10 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 14, 2020 21:27 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 16,414 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-031262 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,386.67 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
| December 09, 2020 Filed Dec 10, 2020 19:55 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 19,075 | $45.68 | $871,346.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-031059 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 73,972.67 F1 · shares: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2020 Filed Dec 10, 2020 19:55 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 6,053 | $45.47 | $275,229.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-031059 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 93,047.67 F1 · shares: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.42 to $45.53, inclusive, pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any securityholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 1 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2020 Filed Dec 8, 2020 23:50 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,284 | $45.25 | $103,351.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030916 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 99,100.67 Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2020 Filed Dec 8, 2020 23:50 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 17,525 | $45.25 | $793,006.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030916 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 101,384.67 Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2020 Filed Dec 8, 2020 23:50 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 37,285.2 | $45.25 | $1,687,155.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030916 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 118,909.67 F1 · shares: Represents performance shares for the three-year performance period ended September 30, 2020. The Compensation Committee approved the performance results on November 19, 2020. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2020 Filed Dec 8, 2020 23:50 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,478 | $45.89 | $113,715.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030916 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 81,624.47 Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2020 Filed Dec 8, 2020 23:50 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,893 | $45.89 | $132,759.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030916 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,102.47 Read SEC document |
| November 09, 2020 Filed Nov 10, 2020 21:27 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 13,000 | $47.50 | $617,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-028634 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,995.47 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2020 Filed Nov 4, 2020 19:06 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 1,217 | $45.00 | $54,765.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-028097 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 99,995.47 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| March 09, 2020 Filed Mar 10, 2020 22:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 1,722 | $38.16 | $65,711.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-010134 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 99,874.43 Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2019 Filed Dec 11, 2019 23:43 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 13,598 | $42.17 | $573,427.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034840 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 101,195.12 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:13 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,856 | $42.09 | $120,209.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034624 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 114,793.12 Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:13 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 3,104 | $42.09 | $130,647.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034624 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,649.12 Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:13 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 17,732 | $42.09 | $746,339.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034624 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,753.12 Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:13 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 102,880 | $0.00 Strike: $41.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034624 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 102,880 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 102,880 shares Expires 2029-12-05 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:13 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 17,964 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034624 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 138,485.12 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
| December 04, 2019 Filed Dec 6, 2019 21:12 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 29,305.81 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034456 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,521.12 F1 · shares: Represents performance shares for the three-year performance period ended September 30, 2019. The Compensation Committee approved the performance results on December 4, 2019. Read SEC document |
| October 09, 2019 Filed Oct 10, 2019 20:44 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 1,870 | $41.76 | $78,091.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-030382 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,215.31 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.61 to $41.91 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 2 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 07, 2019 Filed Oct 9, 2019 22:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 1,769 | $42.24 | $74,722.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-030332 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 92,928.21 Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2019 Filed Sep 13, 2019 19:02 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 37,986 | $0.00 Strike: $28.14 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-028326 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 37,986 shares Expires 2020-10-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2019 Filed Sep 13, 2019 19:02 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 37,986 | $44.29 | $1,682,399.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-028326 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 94,506.01 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.25 to $44.39 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 2 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2019 Filed Sep 13, 2019 19:02 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares | 37,986 | $28.14 | $1,068,926.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-028326 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 132,492.01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 05, 2019 Filed Sep 6, 2019 20:23 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 52,655 | $42.91 | $2,259,505.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-028044 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres G Prod Bldg Tech Sol 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 94,506.01 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| September 02, 2019 Filed Sep 4, 2019 22:04 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 48,225 | $42.69 | $2,058,725.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-027926 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 147,161.01 Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 21:18 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 30,931 | $0.00 Strike: $26.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-023700 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 30,931 shares Expires 2021-10-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transactions effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 21:18 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 39,831 | $0.00 Strike: $25.67 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-023700 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 39,831 shares Expires 2022-10-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transactions effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 21:18 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 70,762 | $41.59 | $2,942,991.58 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-023700 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 194,405 F1 · kind: Transactions effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.50 to $41.73 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 2 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 21:18 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares | 30,931 | $26.30 | $813,485.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-023700 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 265,167 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transactions effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 21:18 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares | 39,831 | $25.67 | $1,022,461.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-023700 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 234,236 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transactions effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 16:30 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 4,166 | $39.50 | $164,557.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-017198 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 194,405.65 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| March 08, 2019 Filed Mar 12, 2019 16:31 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 1,154 | $35.88 | $41,405.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-010969 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 197,632.47 Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 23:20 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 2,129 | $32.66 | $69,533.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-035742 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 197,719 Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 23:20 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 89,928 | $33.39 Strike: $33.39 | $3,002,695.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-035742 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 89,928 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 89,928 shares Expires 2028-12-06 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant date and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 23:20 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 14,974 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-035742 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 199,848 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
| October 08, 2018 Filed Oct 9, 2018 22:39 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 20,546 | $36.31 | $746,025.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-029862 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 183,894 Read SEC document |
| September 28, 2018 Filed Oct 1, 2018 18:36 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 26,047 | $0.00 Strike: $26.53 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-028701 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Williams Jeffrey M · CIK 0001629526 · VP & Pres Bldg Sol EMEA LatAm 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 26,047 shares Expires 2018-10-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.