Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Controls International plcJCI · Entity 2940 | VP & Pres, APAC BTS | January 12, 2022 | January 13, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Johnson Controls International plc
Report date January 12, 2022 · Filed January 13, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 109,419.27 |
Ending reported balance
After 2022-01-12 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2022-01-12 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 600 · Balance 110,019.27 Row 2 · 2022-01-12 · Sale · Disposed 600 · Balance 109,419.27 F1: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $33.39 · Expires 2028-12-06 | Direct | 33,123 |
Reported balance
After 2022-01-12 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2022-01-12 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 600 · Balance 33,123 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 12, 2022 Filed Jan 13, 2022 21:07 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 600 | $0.00 Strike: $33.39 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-001448 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,123 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 600 shares Expires 2028-12-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2022 Filed Jan 13, 2022 21:07 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 600 | $81.00 | $48,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-001448 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 109,419.27 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2022 Filed Jan 13, 2022 21:07 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares | 600 | $33.39 | $20,034.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-001448 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 110,019.27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 07, 2022 Filed Jan 10, 2022 20:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 33,723 | $0.00 Strike: $33.39 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-001223 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,723 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 33,723 shares Expires 2028-12-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 07, 2022 Filed Jan 10, 2022 20:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | SaleOrdinary Shares | 33,723 | $80.13 | $2,702,223.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-001223 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 109,419.27 F1 · kind: Transaction effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.00 to $80.49 inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote 2 of this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 07, 2022 Filed Jan 10, 2022 20:24 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary Shares | 33,723 | $33.39 | $1,126,010.97 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-001223 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 143,142.27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 23:11 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,172 | $0.00 Strike: $79.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030729 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,172 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 20,172 shares Expires 2031-12-08 F2 · shares: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 23:11 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 4,714 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030729 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 109,419.27 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 9, 2021 22:35 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 35,055 | $79.15 | $2,774,603.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-030655 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 104,705.27 F1 · shares: Represents performance share units for the three-year performance period ended September 30, 2021. The Compensation Committee approved the performance results on November 18, 2021. Read SEC document |
| September 28, 2021 Filed Sep 29, 2021 22:59 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 12,116 | $70.44 | $853,451.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-026072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 69,350.26 Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 14, 2020 21:32 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 40,064 | $0.00 Strike: $45.69 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-031269 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,064 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 40,064 shares Expires 2030-12-10 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 14, 2020 21:32 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 8,207 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-031269 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,429.75 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2020 Filed Dec 7, 2020 23:05 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 870 | $45.89 | $39,924.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030730 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 72,222.75 Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2020 Filed Dec 7, 2020 23:05 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 677 | $45.89 | $31,067.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-030730 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 73,092.75 Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:10 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 1,616 | $42.09 | $68,017.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034620 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 71,775.81 Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:10 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 51,440 | $0.00 Strike: $41.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034620 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,440 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 51,440 shares Expires 2029-12-05 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2019 Filed Dec 10, 2019 00:10 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 8,982 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-034620 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC BTS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 73,391.81 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 23:23 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 67,446 | $33.39 Strike: $33.39 | $2,252,021.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-035744 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC B.Solutions 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,446 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 67,446 shares Expires 2028-12-06 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to certain acceleration and forfeiture provisions, fifty percent of the options become exercisable on the second anniversary of the grant date and the remaining fifty percent become exercisable on the third anniversary. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 23:23 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 11,230 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-035744 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC B.Solutions 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,658 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
| September 28, 2018 Filed Oct 2, 2018 23:00 UTC | Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 | GrantOrdinary Shares | 51,428 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-029236 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Leng Visal · CIK 0001754328 · VP & Pres, APAC B.Solutions 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,428 F1 · shares: Reflects grant of restricted share units. Restricted share units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting. F2 · price: Each restricted share unit is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.