Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN COSO · Entity 1308 | Comptroller | October 01, 2026 | October 02, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SOUTHERN CO
Report date October 01, 2026 · Filed October 02, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Company Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 4,888 |
Reported balance
After 2026-10-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-10-01 · Sale · Disposed 100 · Balance 4,888 |
| Southern Company Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirect401(k) | 1,222.207 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-10-01 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 1,222.207 |
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 01, 2026 Filed Oct 2, 2026 00:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 100 | $82.73 | $8,273.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-410627 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,888 Read SEC document |
| September 03, 2026 Filed Sep 4, 2026 17:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,400 | $88.87 | $124,418.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-383300 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,988 Read SEC document |
| September 01, 2026 Filed Sep 3, 2026 14:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 100 | $88.45 | $8,845.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-381193 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,399.55 Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 4, 2026 14:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 100 | $94.28 | $9,428.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-331835 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,488 Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2026 Filed Jul 2, 2026 18:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 100 | $95.77 | $9,577.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-294114 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,588 Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2026 Filed Jun 1, 2026 20:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 100 | $91.16 | $9,116.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-251358 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,688 Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2026 Filed May 4, 2026 19:24 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 100 | $96.57 | $9,657.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-203796 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,788 Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2026 Filed Apr 2, 2026 20:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 42 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-140265 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 5 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 975 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 42 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · shares: Represents restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2026, payable in Southern Company common stock and vest every year on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2026, payable in Southern Company common stock and vest every year on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2026, payable in Southern Company common stock and vest every year on the first, second and third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2026 Filed Apr 2, 2026 20:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Co Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 23 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-140265 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 4 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 539 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 23 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · shares: Represents restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025, payable in Southern Company common stock and will continue to vest on the remaining second and third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025, payable in Southern Company common stock and will continue to vest on the remaining second and third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025, payable in Southern Company common stock and will continue to vest on the remaining second and third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2026 Filed Apr 2, 2026 20:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Co Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 13 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-140265 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 305 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 13 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Represents restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024, payable in Southern Company common stock and will continue to vest on the third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024, payable in Southern Company common stock and will continue to vest on the third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024, payable in Southern Company common stock and will continue to vest on the third anniversary of the grant date. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy income tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2026 Filed Apr 2, 2026 20:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 82 | $96.94 | $7,949.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-140265 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,888 F2 · shares: Represents shares delivered to the Company to cover FICA withholding obligations due because Reporting Person is retirement eligible pursuant to his applicable stock grant documents. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2026 Filed Apr 2, 2026 20:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 82 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-140265 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,970 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Represents shares delivered to the Company to cover FICA withholding obligations due because Reporting Person is retirement eligible pursuant to his applicable stock grant documents. Includes 4 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2026 Filed Feb 25, 2026 21:30 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,123 | $95.15 | $487,453.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-071778 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,888 Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2026 Filed Feb 13, 2026 20:52 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 2,014 | $90.86 | $182,992.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-051209 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,025 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2026 Filed Feb 13, 2026 20:52 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | GrantSouthern Company Common Stock | 4,450 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-051209 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,025 F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of performance share units under Company's Performance Share Program for the 2023-2025 award. The Compensation and Talent Development Committee certified performance on February 11, 2026. Includes accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 9, 2026 13:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Co Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 282 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041986 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 4 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 562 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 282 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Represents first 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2027 and 1/3 in 2028. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents first 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2027 and 1/3 in 2028. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents first 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2027 and 1/3 in 2028. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 9, 2026 13:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 146 | $91.08 | $13,297.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041986 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,575 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2026 Filed Feb 9, 2026 13:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 292 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-041986 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,721 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of first 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on February 5, 2025. Includes 10 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Co Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 308 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-036030 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 7 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 308 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · shares: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 173 | $89.31 | $15,450.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-036030 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,429 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 345 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-036030 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,602 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. Includes 37 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Co Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 317 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-036030 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 6 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 318 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 317 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · shares: Represents second 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024. The remaining award will vest in 2027. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents second 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024. The remaining award will vest in 2027. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents second 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024. The remaining award will vest in 2027. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 170 | $89.31 | $15,182.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-036030 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,257 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2026 Filed Feb 3, 2026 23:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 340 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-036030 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kim Matthew M. · CIK 0002082705 · Comptroller 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,427 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of second 1/3 of restricted stock units granted on January 31, 2024. Includes 23 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.