Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INCAPEI · Entity 5082 | Provost, APUS | February 07, 2022 | February 09, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC
Report date February 07, 2022 · Filed February 09, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, par value $.01SEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 24,272 |
Ending reported balance
After 2022-02-07 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2022-02-07 · Tax withholding · Disposed 375 · Balance 24,990 F1: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Row 2 · 2022-02-07 · Tax withholding · Disposed 718 · Balance 24,272 F2: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units.
F2: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 07, 2022 Filed Feb 9, 2022 22:23 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 718 | $19.90 | $14,288.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-003353 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,272 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2022 Filed Feb 9, 2022 22:23 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 375 | $19.90 | $7,462.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-003353 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,990 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2022 Filed Feb 3, 2022 00:02 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 5,018 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-002290 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,365 F1 · kind: Restricted Stock Units granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award vests in three equal annual installments, with one third vesting on January 31, 2023, one third vesting on January 31, 2024, and one third vesting on January 31, 2025. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2022 Filed Jan 25, 2022 23:12 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 321 | $21.02 | $6,747.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-001556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,347 F3 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 21, 2022 Filed Jan 25, 2022 23:12 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 63 | $20.23 | $1,274.49 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-001556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,668 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 21, 2022 Filed Jan 25, 2022 23:12 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 325 | $20.23 | $6,574.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-001556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,731 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 11, 2021 Filed Mar 15, 2021 21:16 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 611 | $31.89 | $19,484.79 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000465 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,056 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the PSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 11, 2021 Filed Mar 15, 2021 21:16 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 6,078 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000465 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,667 F1 · kind: Performance-based restricted stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2020. Award vests in three equal installments, with one third vesting on March 11, 2021, one third vesting on February 7, 2022, and one third vesting on February 7, 2023. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 23:46 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 317 | $30.99 | $9,823.83 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000220 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,589 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2021 Filed Jan 26, 2021 21:37 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,714 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000137 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,906 F1 · kind: Restricted Stock Units granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award vests in three equal annual installments, with one third vesting on January 22, 2022, one third vesting on January 22, 2023, and one third vesting on January 22, 2024. Read SEC document |
| January 21, 2021 Filed Jan 25, 2021 21:32 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 63 | $30.25 | $1,905.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000115 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,192 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 21, 2021 Filed Jan 25, 2021 21:32 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 325 | $30.25 | $9,831.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000115 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,255 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2021 Filed Jan 20, 2021 21:31 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 550 | $31.17 | $17,143.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000096 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,580 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2021 Filed Jan 20, 2021 21:31 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 375 | $31.17 | $11,688.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-000096 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,130 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2020 Filed Mar 6, 2020 23:55 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,753 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000506 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,783 F1 · kind: Performance-based deferred stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. Award vests in three equal installments, with one third vesting on March 4, 2020, one third vesting on January 21, 2021, and one third vesting on January 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2020 Filed Mar 10, 2020 01:00 UTC Amendment | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 54 | $23.65 | $1,277.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000517 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,505 F3 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of PSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2020 Filed Mar 10, 2020 01:00 UTC Amendment | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 529 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000517 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,559 F1 · date: This amendment is being filed to correct a clerical error in the number of securities acquired and to report withholding of shares to pay tax withholding obligations. F2 · kind: Performance-based deferred stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. Award vests in three equal installments, with one third vesting on March 4, 2020, one third vesting on January 21, 2021, and one third vesting on January 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2020 Filed Feb 11, 2020 21:40 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 3,174 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000240 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,030 F1 · kind: Deferred Stock Units granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award vests in three equal annual installments, with one third vesting on February 7, 2021, one third vesting on February 7, 2022, and one third vesting on February 7, 2023. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2020 Filed Feb 3, 2020 21:18 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 145 | $24.34 | $3,529.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000212 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,856 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2020 Filed Feb 3, 2020 21:18 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 269 | $24.34 | $6,547.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000212 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,001 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 21, 2020 Filed Jan 23, 2020 21:21 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 325 | $27.88 | $9,061.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000175 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,270 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:19 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 551 | $27.35 | $15,069.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000158 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,595 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:19 UTC | AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC APEI · Entity 5082 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 375 | $27.35 | $10,256.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-20-000158 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smith Vernon C. · CIK 0001777270 · Provost, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,146 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.