TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

GROVES DANIEL R

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
130138
SEC CIK
0001520797

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Koppers Holdings Inc.

Report date February 17, 2022 · Filed February 22, 2022

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2022-02-22. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect5,685.8695 Ending reported balance After 2022-02-17 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2022-02-17 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,693 · Balance 14,331.8695

F1: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Row 2 · 2022-02-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 8,646 · Balance 5,685.8695

F2: This reported disposition involved a forfeiture of restricted stock units in connection with the separation from service of the reporting person.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

F2: This reported disposition involved a forfeiture of restricted stock units in connection with the separation from service of the reporting person.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 17, 2022 Filed Feb 22, 2022 16:53 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 8,646 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-011712 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,685.8695

F2 · kind: This reported disposition involved a forfeiture of restricted stock units in connection with the separation from service of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2022 Filed Feb 22, 2022 16:53 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,693 $30.19 $51,111.67
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-011712 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,331.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
January 05, 2022 Filed Jan 7, 2022 18:08 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,346 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-002534 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,346

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,346 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units represent the right to receive shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis and may be settled in cash or in shares of common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: On January 4, 2021, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the one-year performance period from January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied. All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through January 5, 2024. If the Company's total shareholder return over the three-year period of January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2023 is negative, then the cumulative number of units that may vest for such three-year period will be capped at 150% of the target number.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: On January 4, 2021, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the one-year performance period from January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied. All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through January 5, 2024. If the Company's total shareholder return over the three-year period of January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2023 is negative, then the cumulative number of units that may vest for such three-year period will be capped at 150% of the target number.

Read SEC document
January 05, 2022 Filed Jan 7, 2022 18:08 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,466 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-002534 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,426

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,466 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units represent the right to receive shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis and may be settled in cash or in shares of common stock.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 6, 2019, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 6, 2019, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied.

F4 · balance_after: All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through March 6, 2022, provided, however, in the event the reporting person undergoes eligible retirement prior to such date, then all units shall vest.

Read SEC document
January 05, 2022 Filed Jan 7, 2022 18:08 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 430 $33.27 $14,306.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-002534 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,024.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
January 05, 2022 Filed Feb 17, 2022 14:59 UTC Amendment Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,405 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-010668 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,405

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,405 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units represent the right to receive shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis and may be settled in cash or in shares of common stock.

F5 · shares: This Form 4 amendment is being filed to correct the number of performance share units awarded to the reporting person for the one-year performance period from January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: On January 4, 2021, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the one-year performance period from January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied. All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through January 5, 2024. If the Company's total shareholder return over the three-year period of January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2023 is negative, then the cumulative number of units that may vest for such three-year period will be capped at 150% of the target number.

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: On January 4, 2021, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the one-year performance period from January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied. All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through January 5, 2024. If the Company's total shareholder return over the three-year period of January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2023 is negative, then the cumulative number of units that may vest for such three-year period will be capped at 150% of the target number.

Read SEC document
January 05, 2022 Filed Feb 17, 2022 14:59 UTC Amendment Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,578 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-010668 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,538

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,578 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units represent the right to receive shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis and may be settled in cash or in shares of common stock.

F2 · shares: This Form 4 amendment is being filed to correct the number of performance share units awarded to the reporting person for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 6, 2019, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 6, 2019, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021 have been satisfied.

F4 · balance_after: All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through March 6, 2022, provided, however, in the event the reporting person undergoes eligible retirement prior to such date, then all units shall vest.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2021 Filed May 18, 2021 15:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Rights to Buy) · Derivative 2,854 $0.00 Strike: $18.11 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-033445 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,105

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,854 shares

Expires 2026-03-01

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock options vested in annual installments of 25 percent over 4 years.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2021 Filed May 18, 2021 15:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Rights to Buy) · Derivative 14,357 $0.00 Strike: $17.57 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-033445 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 14,357 shares

Expires 2025-03-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock options vested in annual installments of 25 percent over 4 years.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2021 Filed May 18, 2021 15:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 SaleCommon Stock 17,211 $35.26 $606,859.86
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-033445 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,454.8695

F1 · price: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.25 to $35.38, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2021 Filed May 18, 2021 15:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,854 $18.11 $51,685.94
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-033445 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,665.8695

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2021 Filed May 18, 2021 15:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 14,357 $17.57 $252,252.49
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-033445 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,811.8695

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 10:28 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 SaleCommon Stock 6,000 $36.62 $219,720.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-032266 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,454.8695

Read SEC document
March 06, 2021 Filed Mar 9, 2021 16:23 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 514 $35.45 $18,221.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-018974 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,454.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2021 Filed Mar 5, 2021 17:08 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 293 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-018299 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 293 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 3, 2017, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units, vesting in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 3, 2017, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units, vesting in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2021 Filed Mar 5, 2021 17:08 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,032 $35.72 $36,863.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-018299 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,968.8695

F2 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2021 Filed Mar 5, 2021 17:08 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 293 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-018299 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,000.8695

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 15:14 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 117 $34.87 $4,079.79
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-016753 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,707.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 15:14 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 SaleCommon Stock 6,795 $35.06 $238,232.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-016753 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,824.8695

Read SEC document
February 16, 2021 Filed Feb 18, 2021 15:57 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,480 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-011772 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,480

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,480 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units represent the right to receive shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis and may be settled in cash or in shares of common stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 6, 2019, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the two-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2020 have been satisfied. All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through March 6, 2022. If the Company's total shareholder return over the three-year period of January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021 is negative, then the cumulative number of units that may vest for such three-year period will be capped at 100% of the target number.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 6, 2019, the reporting person was granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the two-year performance period from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2020 have been satisfied. All of the restricted stock units reported here are subject to vesting based on the continued service of the reporting person through March 6, 2022. If the Company's total shareholder return over the three-year period of January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2021 is negative, then the cumulative number of units that may vest for such three-year period will be capped at 100% of the target number.

Read SEC document
January 04, 2021 Filed Jan 6, 2021 16:12 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantCommon Stock 5,026 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-001993 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,327.8695

F1 · security: The reporting person was awarded time-based restricted stock units on January 4, 2021, which will vest in annual installments of 25 percent over four years.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2020 Filed Mar 10, 2020 13:52 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 472 $18.41 $8,689.52
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-017597 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,301.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Mar 5, 2020 18:46 UTC Amendment Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantCommon Stock 7,641 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-016743 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,773.8695

F1 · security: The reporting person was awarded time-based restricted stock units on March 3, 2020, which will vest in annual installments of 25 percent over four years.(This Form 4 amendment is being filed to correct the number of time-based restricted stock units reported in the original filing.)

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Mar 5, 2020 16:11 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,925 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-016585 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,925 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents previously granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2017 through December 31, 2019 have been satisfied, as reported in the reporting person's Form 4 filed on February 13, 2020, as amended on February 18, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents previously granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period from January 1, 2017 through December 31, 2019 have been satisfied, as reported in the reporting person's Form 4 filed on February 13, 2020, as amended on February 18, 2020.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Mar 5, 2020 16:11 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantCommon Stock 292 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-016585 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,424.8695

F3 · security: The reporting person was awarded time-based restricted stock units on March 3, 2020, which will vest in annual installments of 25 percent over four years.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Mar 5, 2020 16:11 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,498 $19.63 $29,405.74
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-016585 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,132.8695

F2 · kind: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units and performance share units.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Mar 5, 2020 16:11 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,925 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-016585 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,630.8695

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2021 15:41 UTC Amendment Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 292 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-011759 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 292

Underlying: Common Stock · 292 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 3, 2017, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units, vesting in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date. (This Form 4 amendment is being filed to report the vesting of 292 restricted stock units on March 3, 2020, which was omitted from the original Form 4 filing.)

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 3, 2017, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units, vesting in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date. (This Form 4 amendment is being filed to report the vesting of 292 restricted stock units on March 3, 2020, which was omitted from the original Form 4 filing.)

Read SEC document
March 03, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2021 15:41 UTC Amendment Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 292 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-011759 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,065.8695

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2020 Filed Mar 4, 2020 14:23 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 97 $20.03 $1,942.91
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-015961 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,705.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2020 Filed Mar 3, 2020 15:02 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 264 $21.86 $5,771.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-015030 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · VP, Culture & Engagement

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,802.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 30, 2018 Filed May 30, 2018 17:33 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 SaleCommon Stock 3,900 $40.28 $157,092.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-034212 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,905.8695

F1 · balance_after: Includes 89 shares of Koppers Holdings Inc. common stock acquired pursuant to the Koppers Holdings Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP") on March 29, 2018. These acquisitions were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(c) and Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 18:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 292 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017466 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 878

Underlying: Common Stock · 292 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 3, 2017, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units, vesting in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 3, 2017, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units, vesting in four equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 18:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantEmployee Stock Options (Rights to Buy) · Derivative 4,954 $0.00 Strike: $41.60 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017466 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,954

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,954 shares

Expires 2028-03-02

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person was granted stock options on March 2, 2018, which will vest in four equal annual installments, with the first installment vesting on March 2, 2019.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 18:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 6,414 $41.60 $266,822.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017466 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,716.8695

F3 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for the tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based and performance-based restricted stock units.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 91 shares of Koppers Holdings Inc. common stock acquired pursuant to the Koppers Holdings Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP") as of December 29, 2017, the date of the latest available statement of the reporting person's ESPP Holdings. These acquisitions were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(c) and Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 18:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantCommon Stock 13,726 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017466 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,130.8695

F2 · acquired: Represents previously granted performance share units for which the performance criteria for the three-year performance period of 2015 through 2017 have been satisfied.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 18:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 292 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017466 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,404.8695

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 6, 2018 18:31 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantCommon Stock 1,298 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-017466 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,112.8695

Read SEC document
March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 19:00 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 253 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-016916 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,814.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units ("RSUs").

F2 · balance_after: Includes 91 shares of Koppers Holdings Inc. common stock acquired pursuant to the Koppers Holdings Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP") as of December 29, 2017, the date of the latest available statement of the reporting person's ESPP Holdings. These acquisitions were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(c) and Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 19:26 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantEmployee Stock Options (Rights to Buy) · Derivative 4,324 $0.00 Strike: $44.10 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-019045 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,324

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,324 shares

Expires 2027-03-02

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person was granted stock options on March 3, 2017, which will vest in four equal annual installments, with the first installment vesting on March 3, 2018.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 19:26 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,170 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-019045 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,170

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,170 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of Koppers Holdings Inc. common stock (the "Common Stock"), or its equivalent cash value.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person was granted RSUs on March 3, 2017 under the Koppers Holdings Inc. 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan, as Amended and Restated. RSUs vest in four equal annual installments, with the first installment vesting on March 3, 2018. Upon vesting, the RSUs will be paid out in whole shares of Common Stock or cash as may be determined by the Company.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The reporting person was granted RSUs on March 3, 2017 under the Koppers Holdings Inc. 2005 Long Term Incentive Plan, as Amended and Restated. RSUs vest in four equal annual installments, with the first installment vesting on March 3, 2018. Upon vesting, the RSUs will be paid out in whole shares of Common Stock or cash as may be determined by the Company.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 19:26 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 218.7653 $44.10 $9,647.55
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-019045 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,976.8695

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units ("RSUs").

Read SEC document
March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 15:56 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 216.533 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-017377 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,195.6348

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2017 Filed Feb 21, 2017 18:10 UTC Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP · Entity 5058 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 462.3187 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-012866 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GROVES DANIEL R · CIK 0001520797 · Vice President Human Resources

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,412.1678

F1 · acquired: Shares surrendered to the issuer by the reporting person as payment for tax withholding related to the vesting of time-based restricted stock units and related dividend equivalent units.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.