TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Smith Kevin Gene

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
129041
SEC CIK
0001709370

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
CNA FINANCIAL CORPCNA · Entity 3413President & COO, SpecialtyMarch 15, 2022March 17, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

CNA FINANCIAL CORP

Report date March 15, 2022 · Filed March 17, 2022

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect111,817 Ending reported balance After 2022-03-15 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2022-03-15 · Grant · Acquired 31,970 · Balance 122,187

F1: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2021 performance cycle. 31,970 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2024. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Row 2 · 2022-03-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 10,370 · Balance 111,817

F3: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2021 performance cycle. 31,970 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2024. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

F3: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 13:20 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 10,370 $46.82 $485,523.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-22-000040 · wf-form4_164752323126846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 111,817

F3 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 13:20 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 31,970 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-22-000040 · wf-form4_164752323126846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 122,187

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2021 performance cycle. 31,970 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2024. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2 · price: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2021 Filed Mar 16, 2021 21:10 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 7,433 $45.98 $341,769.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-21-000049 · wf-form4_161592900992526.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 90,217

F3 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2021 Filed Mar 16, 2021 21:10 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 39,687 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-21-000049 · wf-form4_161592900992526.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 97,650

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended and restated as of January 1, 2020) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2020 performance cycle. 39,687 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2023. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2 · price: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2020 Filed Mar 17, 2020 14:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,446 $34.59 $188,377.14
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-20-000052 · wf-form4_158445363695911.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,963

F3 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2020 Filed Mar 17, 2020 14:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 23,409 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-20-000052 · wf-form4_158445363695911.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,409

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2019 performance cycle. 23,409 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2022. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2 · price: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
May 22, 2019 Filed May 23, 2019 17:01 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,997 $46.21 $184,701.37
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-19-000084 · wf-form4_155863088449712.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,000

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of theparticipants upon the lapse of restrictions on those shares. As previously reported, these shares were awarded to Mr. Smith on May 22, 2017.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2019 Filed Mar 19, 2019 20:25 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 16,781 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-19-000044 · wf-form4_155302713427201.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,997

F1 · shares: The Issuer's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of the Issuer's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2018 performance cycle. 16,781 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2021. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the Reporting Person has been continuously employed with the Issuer from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F2 · price: The Reporting Person received the Issuer's shares at no cost.

Read SEC document
May 22, 2018 Filed May 24, 2018 14:13 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,997 $49.21 $196,692.37
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000078 · wf-form4_152717122224683.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,216

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants upon the lapse of restrictions on those shares. As previously reported, these shares were awarded to Mr. Smith on May 22, 2017.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 19, 2018 16:37 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 694 $52.29 $36,289.26
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000034 · wf-form4_152147740695321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,213

F4 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 19, 2018 16:37 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 13,861 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-18-000034 · wf-form4_152147740695321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Smith Kevin Gene · CIK 0001709370 · President & COO, Specialty

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,907

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Long-Term Incentive Plan based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals over a three year period. For 2015-2017 performance period, Mr. Smith was awarded 1,567 shares of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock.

F2 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2017 performance cycle. 12,294 PSP shares were achieved and will cliff vest on March 15, 2020. No performance share unit shall vest on such vesting date unless the reporting person has been continuously employed by CNA Financial Corporation from the grant date until such vesting date except as otherwise specified in award terms and employment agreement, if any.

F3 · price: The Reporting Person received the CNAF shares at no cost.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.