Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| W.W. GRAINGER, INC.GWW · Entity 2997 | Sr. VP and General Counsel | April 01, 2022 | April 04, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
W.W. GRAINGER, INC.
Report date April 01, 2022 · Filed April 04, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 20,567 |
Ending reported balance
After 2022-04-01 transaction · row 5
5 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2022-04-01 · Grant · Acquired 1,993 · Balance 22,560 F1: These were performance vested restricted stock units ("PRSUs"), granted on January 1, 2019. The Company's performance over the three-year period ended December 31, 2021 achieved a payout equal to 100% of the 2019 PRSU program target, as approved by the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") acting in executive session with only independent directors participating, on February 16, 2022, upon the earlier determination of the Compensation Committee of the Board. Row 2 · 2022-04-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 847 · Balance 21,713 F2: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the PRSU settlement described in footnote 1 above. Row 3 · 2022-04-01 · Grant · Acquired 1,053 · Balance 22,766 F3: April 1, 2022 award of restricted stock units to be settled after vesting by the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis. This award generally vests in three tranches, where 1/3 vests on April 1, 2023, 1/3 vests on April 1, 2024, and the remainder vests on April 1, 2025. However, because Mr. Howard meets the criteria for retirement-eligibility applicable to all employees under the W.W. Grainger, Inc. Amended and Restated 2015 Incentive Plan, dated October 31, 2018, his restricted stock units vested immediately upon award and were settled through the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis, effective April 1, 2022. Row 4 · 2022-04-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 467 · Balance 22,299 F4: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the restricted stock unit settlement described in footnote 3 above. Row 5 · 2022-04-01 · Sale · Disposed 1,732 · Balance 20,567 F5: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectFamily Trust | 19,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2022-04-01 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 19,000 F6: Shares held in a family trust of which the reporting person's spouse and children are beneficiaries. The reporting person has sole voting and investment power with respect to all shares held by the family trust. |
| Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $234.38 · Expires 2026-03-31 | Direct | 12,390 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2022-04-01 · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · Balance 12,390 |
| Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $231.20 · Expires 2027-04-02 | Direct | 8,607 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2022-04-01 · row 8
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · Balance 8,607 |
| Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $276.64 · Expires 2028-04-01 | Direct | 8,979 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2022-04-01 · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · Balance 8,979 |
| Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $311.26 · Expires 2029-03-31 | Direct | 5,977 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2022-04-01 · row 10
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · Balance 5,977 F7: The stock option fully vested in three years, where 1/3 vested on April 1, 2020, 1/3 vested on April 1, 2021, and the remainder vested on April 1, 2022. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: These were performance vested restricted stock units ("PRSUs"), granted on January 1, 2019. The Company's performance over the three-year period ended December 31, 2021 achieved a payout equal to 100% of the 2019 PRSU program target, as approved by the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") acting in executive session with only independent directors participating, on February 16, 2022, upon the earlier determination of the Compensation Committee of the Board.
F2: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the PRSU settlement described in footnote 1 above.
F3: April 1, 2022 award of restricted stock units to be settled after vesting by the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis. This award generally vests in three tranches, where 1/3 vests on April 1, 2023, 1/3 vests on April 1, 2024, and the remainder vests on April 1, 2025. However, because Mr. Howard meets the criteria for retirement-eligibility applicable to all employees under the W.W. Grainger, Inc. Amended and Restated 2015 Incentive Plan, dated October 31, 2018, his restricted stock units vested immediately upon award and were settled through the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis, effective April 1, 2022.
F4: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the restricted stock unit settlement described in footnote 3 above.
F5: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program.
F6: Shares held in a family trust of which the reporting person's spouse and children are beneficiaries. The reporting person has sole voting and investment power with respect to all shares held by the family trust.
F7: The stock option fully vested in three years, where 1/3 vested on April 1, 2020, 1/3 vested on April 1, 2021, and the remainder vested on April 1, 2022.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 4, 2022 18:12 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,732 | $509.24 | $882,003.51 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-022219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,567 F5 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 4, 2022 18:12 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 467 | $515.79 | $240,873.93 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-022219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,299 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the restricted stock unit settlement described in footnote 3 above. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 4, 2022 18:12 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,053 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-022219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,766 F3 · kind: April 1, 2022 award of restricted stock units to be settled after vesting by the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis. This award generally vests in three tranches, where 1/3 vests on April 1, 2023, 1/3 vests on April 1, 2024, and the remainder vests on April 1, 2025. However, because Mr. Howard meets the criteria for retirement-eligibility applicable to all employees under the W.W. Grainger, Inc. Amended and Restated 2015 Incentive Plan, dated October 31, 2018, his restricted stock units vested immediately upon award and were settled through the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis, effective April 1, 2022. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 4, 2022 18:12 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 847 | $515.79 | $436,874.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-022219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,713 F2 · kind: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the PRSU settlement described in footnote 1 above. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2022 Filed Apr 4, 2022 18:12 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,993 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-022219 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,560 F1 · kind: These were performance vested restricted stock units ("PRSUs"), granted on January 1, 2019. The Company's performance over the three-year period ended December 31, 2021 achieved a payout equal to 100% of the 2019 PRSU program target, as approved by the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") acting in executive session with only independent directors participating, on February 16, 2022, upon the earlier determination of the Compensation Committee of the Board. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 9,728 | $0.00 Strike: $231.88 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,728 shares Expires 2025-03-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,409 | $499.51 | $703,816.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,567 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F8 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $499.07 to $499.95, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,232 | $498.36 | $613,985.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,976 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F7 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $498.06 to $499.03, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,168 | $497.54 | $1,078,660.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,208 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F6 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $497.01 to $497.94, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,623 | $496.70 | $806,138.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,376 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $496.00 to $496.97, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,500 | $495.31 | $742,959.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,999 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $495.00 to $495.83, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 696 | $493.83 | $343,705.89 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,499 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $493.62 to $494.02, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,100 | $493.11 | $542,415.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,195 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $492.62 to $493.61, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8). Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2021 Filed Dec 7, 2021 21:19 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 9,728 | $231.88 | $2,255,728.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-068308 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,295 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 8, 2021 17:15 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GiftCommon Stock | 19,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-063331 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,567 F1 · shares: On November 3, 2021, the reporting person transferred 19,000 shares of common stock to a family trust of which the reporting person's spouse and children are beneficiaries. The reporting person has sole voting and investment power with respect to all shares held by the family trust. Read SEC document |
| April 05, 2021 Filed Apr 6, 2021 01:13 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,535 | $407.21 | $1,032,283.18 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-025530 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,567 F5 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F6 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $406.9636 to $407.69, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote (6). Read SEC document |
| April 02, 2021 Filed Apr 6, 2021 01:13 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,326 | $406.35 | $538,820.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-025530 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,102 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the PRSU settlement described in footnote 3 above. Read SEC document |
| April 02, 2021 Filed Apr 6, 2021 01:13 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,993 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-025530 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,428 F3 · kind: These were performance vested restricted stock units ("PRSUs"), granted on January 1, 2018. The Company's performance over the three-year period ended December 31, 2020 achieved a payout equal to 100% of the 2018 PRSU program target, as approved by the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") acting in executive session with only independent directors participating, on February 17, 2021, upon the earlier determination of the Compensation Committee of the Board. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2021 Filed Apr 6, 2021 01:13 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 458 | $400.93 | $183,625.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-025530 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,435 F2 · kind: Shares withheld for tax withholding for the restricted stock unit settlement described in footnote 1 above. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2021 Filed Apr 6, 2021 01:13 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,326 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-025530 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,893 F1 · kind: April 1, 2021 award of restricted stock units to be settled after vesting by the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis. This award generally vests in three tranches, where 1/3 vests on April 1, 2022, 1/3 vests on April 1, 2023, and the remainder vests on April 1, 2024. However, because Mr. Howard meets the criteria for retirement-eligibility applicable to all employees under the W.W. Grainger, Inc. Amended and Restated 2015 Incentive Plan, dated October 31, 2018, his restricted stock units vested immediately upon award and were settled through the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis, effective April 1, 2021. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 7,360 | $0.00 Strike: $248.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 11 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,360 shares Expires 2024-04-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 11,543 | $0.00 Strike: $245.86 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,543 shares Expires 2023-04-23 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 644 | $408.26 | $262,920.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,567 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F8 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $407.46 to $408.32, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,625 | $405.96 | $1,877,561.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,211 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F7 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $405.64 to $406.54, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 501 | $405.03 | $202,918.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,836 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F6 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $404.61 to $405.15, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,929 | $404.11 | $779,518.93 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,337 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $403.50 to $404.26, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,253 | $402.86 | $2,519,086.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,266 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $402.48 to $403.46, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,665 | $402.15 | $1,876,044.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,519 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $401.47 to $402.46, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 286 | $401.04 | $114,698.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,184 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $400.41 to $401.32, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8). Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 7,360 | $248.22 | $1,826,899.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,470 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2020 Filed Dec 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 11,543 | $245.86 | $2,837,961.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-063067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,110 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 17:06 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,110 | $343.31 | $381,069.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-044620 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,567 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $343.15 to $343.63, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 17:06 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,569 | $342.74 | $537,760.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-044620 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,677 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $342.11 to $343.09, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (2) and (3). Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2020 Filed Aug 4, 2020 17:06 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,132 | $341.53 | $728,141.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-044620 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,246 Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2020 Filed Apr 2, 2020 21:38 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 924 | $248.50 | $229,614.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-022725 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,378 Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2020 Filed Apr 2, 2020 21:38 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,085 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-022725 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,302 F1 · kind: Award of restricted stock units to be settled after vesting by the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis. This award generally vests in three tranches, where 1/3 vests on April 1, 2021, 1/3 vests on April 1, 2022, and the remainder vests on April 1, 2023. However, because Mr. Howard meets the criteria for retirement-eligibility applicable to all employees under the W.W. Grainger, Inc. Amended and Restated 2015 Incentive Plan, dated October 31, 2018, his restricted stock units vested immediately upon award and were settled through the delivery of unrestricted shares of common stock on a one-for-one basis, effective April 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2020 Filed Feb 20, 2020 21:49 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,182 | $306.95 | $669,764.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-011150 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,217 F2 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $306.50 to $307.31, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote (3). Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2020 Filed Feb 20, 2020 21:49 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 946 | $338.52 | $320,239.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-011150 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,399 Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2020 Filed Feb 20, 2020 21:49 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,128 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-011150 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,345 F1 · kind: These were performance vested stock units ("PSUs"), granted on January 1, 2017. The Company's performance over the three-year period ended December 31, 2019 achieved a payout equal to 109% of the 2017 PSU program target, as approved by the Board of Directors of the Company (the "Board") acting in executive session with only independent directors participating, on February 19, 2020, upon the earlier determination of the Compensation Committee of the Board. Read SEC document |
| October 11, 2019 Filed Oct 15, 2019 11:40 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 11,716 | $0.00 Strike: $204.01 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-053075 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,716 shares Expires 2022-04-24 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| October 11, 2019 Filed Oct 15, 2019 11:40 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,100 | $308.46 | $647,755.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-053075 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,217 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $308.42 to $308.46, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| October 11, 2019 Filed Oct 15, 2019 11:40 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,254 | $306.70 | $384,604.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-053075 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,317 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $306.43 to $307.28, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| October 11, 2019 Filed Oct 15, 2019 11:40 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,862 | $305.16 | $1,483,691.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-053075 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,571 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $305.07 to $305.81, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| October 11, 2019 Filed Oct 15, 2019 11:40 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,500 | $304.35 | $1,065,239.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-053075 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,433 F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $303.70 to $304.56, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (2), (3), (4), and (5) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 11, 2019 Filed Oct 15, 2019 11:40 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 11,716 | $204.01 | $2,390,181.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-053075 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,933 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2019 Filed Apr 2, 2019 19:56 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 5,977 | $0.00 Strike: $311.26 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-022307 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,977 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,977 shares Expires 2029-03-31 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option will fully vest in three years, where 1/3 shall vest on April 1, 2020, 1/3 shall vest on April 1, 2021, and the remainder shall vest on 4/1/2022. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 15:35 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 20 | $311.41 | $6,228.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,217 F2 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 15:35 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 460 | $310.63 | $142,889.62 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,237 F2 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $310.28 to $311.07, inclusive. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 15:35 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | SaleCommon Stock | 731 | $309.71 | $226,397.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,697 F2 · kind: Transaction pursuant to a previously adopted Rule 10b5-1 trading program. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $309.28 to $310.22, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide W.W. Grainger, Inc., any security holder of W.W. Grainger, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (3) and (4) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 15:35 UTC | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. GWW · Entity 2997 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 506 | $314.65 | $159,212.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HOWARD JOHN L · CIK 0001187060 · Sr. VP and General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,428 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.