TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

STAPLETON GREGORY

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
128467
SEC CIK
0001215955

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INCUEIC · Entity 366DirectorApril 01, 2022April 04, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC

Report date April 01, 2022 · Filed April 04, 2022

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect37,601 Ending reported balance After 2022-04-01 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2022-04-01 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 1,250 · Balance 38,226

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

Row 2 · 2022-04-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 625 · Balance 37,601

F2: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3: These shares are valued at $31.485 which is the high/low average of the price on the vesting date (4/1/2022).

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect1,250 Reported balance After 2022-04-01 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2022-04-01 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 1,250 · Balance 1,250

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F4: The restricted stock units vest in accordance with the vesting schedule of each RSU Grant.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F2: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3: These shares are valued at $31.485 which is the high/low average of the price on the vesting date (4/1/2022).

F4: The restricted stock units vest in accordance with the vesting schedule of each RSU Grant.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 30, 2018 Filed Jul 3, 2018 16:34 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 625 $32.88 $20,546.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-040619 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,226

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2018 Filed Jul 3, 2018 16:34 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-040619 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,851

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
April 02, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 22:09 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Rt to Buy) · Derivative 10,000 $26.48 Strike: $26.48 $264,750.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-023248 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares

Expires 2018-04-24

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 02, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 22:09 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 SaleCommon Stock 10,000 $50.04 $500,442.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-023248 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,601

F2 · price: This is a weighted average of the price traded. The high was $51.90 and the low was $49.60.

Read SEC document
April 02, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 22:09 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 10,000 $26.48 $264,750.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-023248 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 37,601

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Exercise Price determined in accordance with the terms of the Company's applicable Stock Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 20:04 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-022850 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,250

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 20:04 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 625 $52.43 $32,765.63
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-022850 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,601

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the Company's applicable-Stock Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 20:04 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-022850 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,226

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2017 Filed Jan 3, 2018 22:08 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-001071 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2017 Filed Jan 3, 2018 22:08 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 625 $47.00 $29,375.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-001071 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,976

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: These shares are valued at $47.00 which is the high/low average on the last day of the quarter (12/29/2017).

Read SEC document
December 31, 2017 Filed Jan 3, 2018 22:08 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-001071 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,601

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2017 Filed Oct 3, 2017 21:34 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-055302 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,750

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2017 Filed Oct 3, 2017 21:34 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 625 $63.83 $39,890.63
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-055302 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,351

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2017 Filed Oct 3, 2017 21:34 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-055302 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,976

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
September 15, 2017 Filed Sep 18, 2017 16:35 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Rt to Buy) · Derivative 10,000 $26.48 Strike: $26.48 $264,750.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-053116 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares

Expires 2018-04-24

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
September 15, 2017 Filed Sep 18, 2017 16:35 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 SaleCommon Stock 10,000 $60.31 $603,138.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-053116 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,726

F2 · price: This is a weighted average of the price traded. The high was $63.65 and the low was $60.00.

Read SEC document
September 15, 2017 Filed Sep 18, 2017 16:35 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 10,000 $26.48 $264,750.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-053116 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,726

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Exercise Price determined in accordance with the terms of the Company's applicable Stock Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
September 11, 2017 Filed Sep 11, 2017 23:23 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Disposition to issuerStock Option (Rt. to Buy) · Derivative 25,000 $0.00 Strike: $48.61 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-052303 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 20,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 25,000 shares

Expires 2023-02-10

F1 · shares: Reporting person has voluntarily rescinded these stock options, which were originally granted on February 10, 2016.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 20:23 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 5,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-043340 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares

Expires not disclosed

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted Stock Units awarded pursuant to the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan as described in the Company's definitive Proxy materials for the 2017 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. These units will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

F7 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2017 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2017.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 20:23 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-043340 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and vested 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and vested 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 20:23 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 550 $67.21 $36,965.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-043340 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,726

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 20:23 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-043340 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,276

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2017 Filed Apr 3, 2017 23:38 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-024294 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,250

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2017 Filed Apr 3, 2017 23:38 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 550 $67.98 $37,386.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-024294 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,026

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2017 Filed Apr 3, 2017 23:38 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-024294 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,576

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2016 Filed Jan 3, 2017 23:55 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-000462 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2016 Filed Jan 3, 2017 23:55 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 550 $65.78 $36,176.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-000462 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,326

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2016 Filed Jan 3, 2017 23:55 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-000462 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,876

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2016 Filed Oct 3, 2016 20:18 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-143598 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,750

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,250 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted stock units granted on July 1, 2016 and will vest 25% each quarter, commencing on September 30, 2016.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2016 Filed Oct 3, 2016 20:18 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 550 $74.99 $41,241.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-143598 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,626

F2 · shares: This transaction represents a withholding of shares to cover taxes applicable to a vesting of RSUs also reported on this Form 4.

F3 · price: Price determined in accordance with the terms of the 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2016 Filed Oct 3, 2016 20:18 UTC UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC UEIC · Entity 366 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-143598 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STAPLETON GREGORY · CIK 0001215955 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,176

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Stock issued pursuant to 2004 Directors Compensation Plan approved by the stockholders on June 14, 2004.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.