Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventas, Inc.VTR · Entity 3044 | Director | April 27, 2022 | April 29, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Ventas, Inc.
Report date April 27, 2022 · Filed April 29, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 58,662.692 |
Reported balance
After 2022-04-27 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2022-04-27 · Grant · Acquired 3,056 · Balance 58,662.692 F1: Restricted stock granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock vests in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Restricted stock granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock vests in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 27, 2022 Filed Apr 29, 2022 21:00 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,056 | $57.25 | $174,956.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-22-000119 · wf-form4_165126598851367.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,662.692 F1 · shares: Restricted stock granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock vests in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2021 Filed Nov 16, 2021 22:13 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,940 | $46.41 Strike: $46.41 | $275,675.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-21-000189 · wf-form4_163710076564494.xml · derivative · entry 3 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,940 shares Expires 2022-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in two equal annual installments beginning on the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2021 Filed Nov 16, 2021 22:13 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,940 | $55.05 | $326,997.59 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-21-000189 · wf-form4_163710076564494.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,606.692 F1 · shares: On November 12, 2021, the Reporting Person transmitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission a Form 144 covering the sale of the Issuer's common stock reported in Table I. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2021 Filed Nov 16, 2021 22:13 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,940 | $46.41 | $275,675.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-21-000189 · wf-form4_163710076564494.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,546.692 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 25, 2021 Filed May 27, 2021 21:13 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,158 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-21-000127 · wf-form4_162214997421910.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,606.692 F1 · shares: Restricted stock granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock vests in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2020 Filed Nov 16, 2020 21:16 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,940 | $44.17 Strike: $44.17 | $262,369.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-20-000168 · wf-form4_160556138110880.xml · derivative · entry 3 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,940 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,940 shares Expires 2021-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in two equal annual installments beginning on the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2020 Filed Nov 16, 2020 21:16 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,940 | $47.77 | $283,738.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-20-000168 · wf-form4_160556138110880.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,448.692 F1 · shares: On November 12, 2020, the Reporting Person transmitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission a Form 144 covering the sale of the Issuer's common stock reported in Table I. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2020 Filed Nov 16, 2020 21:16 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,940 | $44.17 | $262,369.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-20-000168 · wf-form4_160556138110880.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,388.692 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 18, 2020 Filed May 20, 2020 20:51 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 5,424 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-20-000104 · wf-form4_159000785188674.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,448.692 F1 · shares: Restricted stock granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan. This restricted stock vests in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F2 · balance_after: As of May 18, 2020, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 11,880 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2019 Filed May 16, 2019 20:33 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,756 | $63.49 | $174,978.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-19-000097 · wf-form4_155803882195590.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,024.692 F1 · shares: Restricted stock granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan. This restricted stock vests in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F2 · balance_after: As of May 14, 2019, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 11,880 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| March 22, 2019 Filed Mar 25, 2019 20:51 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,940 | $36.82 Strike: $36.82 | $218,710.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-19-000057 · wf-form4_155354704816169.xml · derivative · entry 3 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,880 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,940 shares Expires 2020-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in two equal annual installments beginning on the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 22, 2019 Filed Mar 25, 2019 20:51 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,440 | $63.89 | $219,781.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-19-000057 · wf-form4_155354704816169.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,268.692 F1 · shares: On March 22, 2019, the Reporting Person transmitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC") a Form 144 covering the sale of the Issuer's common stock reported in Table I. Read SEC document |
| March 22, 2019 Filed Mar 25, 2019 20:51 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,940 | $36.82 | $218,710.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-19-000057 · wf-form4_155354704816169.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,708.692 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 01, 2018 Filed Oct 2, 2018 20:46 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 602.075 | $53.98 | $32,500.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000165 · wf-form4_153851317795570.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,768.692 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of October 1, 2018, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 17,820 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| September 17, 2018 Filed Sep 17, 2018 20:37 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,940 | $28.26 Strike: $28.26 | $167,864.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000155 · wf-form4_153721661798182.xml · derivative · entry 2 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,820 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,940 shares Expires 2019-01-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These options vested in two equal annual installments beginning on January 1, 2009. Read SEC document |
| September 17, 2018 Filed Sep 17, 2018 20:37 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,940 | $28.26 | $167,864.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000155 · wf-form4_153721661798182.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,166.617 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 20:31 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 570.676 | $56.95 | $32,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000128 · wf-form4_153056346724037.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,226.617 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of July 1, 2018, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2018 Filed May 16, 2018 20:51 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,157 | $52.26 | $164,984.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000110 · wf-form4_152650383161641.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,655.941 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. These restricted stock units vest in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2019 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F2 · balance_after: As of May 15, 2018, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 20:56 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 656.168 | $49.53 | $32,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000067 · wf-form4_152278899516727.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,498.941 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan (the "Plan") in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of April 1, 2018, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 01, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2018 21:31 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 479.087 | $60.01 | $28,750.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-18-000012 · wf-form4_151501507764404.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,842.773 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan (the "Plan") in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of January 1, 2018, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| October 01, 2017 Filed Oct 2, 2017 21:32 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 441.425 | $65.13 | $28,750.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-17-000134 · wf-form4_150697993627411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,363.686 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan (the "Plan") in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of October 1, 2017, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 20:30 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 413.788 | $69.48 | $28,749.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-17-000114 · wf-form4_149928658917446.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,922.261 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of July 1, 2017, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 18, 2017 Filed May 19, 2017 20:20 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,224 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-17-000102 · wf-form4_149522519480973.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,508.473 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. These restricted stock units vest in two equal annual installments on the date of the Issuer's 2018 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and the date of the Issuer's 2019 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F2 · balance_after: As of May 18, 2017, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2017 20:38 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 442.036 | $65.04 | $28,750.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-17-000077 · wf-form4_149133827712331.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,284.473 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of April 1, 2017, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 01, 2017 Filed Jan 4, 2017 21:46 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-17-000012 · wf-form4_148356639066237.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,842.437 F2 · shares: Restricted stock units granted by Issuer pursuant to the Ventas, Inc. 2012 Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. These restricted stock units vest in two equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the date of the grant. F3 · balance_after: As of January 1, 2017, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 01, 2017 Filed Jan 4, 2017 21:46 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 459.853 | $62.52 | $28,750.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-17-000012 · wf-form4_148356639066237.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,942.437 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Plan") in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Deferred Plan. Read SEC document |
| October 01, 2016 Filed Oct 3, 2016 20:29 UTC | Ventas, Inc. VTR · Entity 3044 | GrantCommon Stock | 407.051 | $70.63 | $28,750.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000740260-16-000318 · wf-form4_147552654576442.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Reed Robert D. · CIK 0001429381 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,482.584 F1 · shares: Common stock in the form of units granted under the Ventas Nonemployee Directors' Deferred Stock Compensation Plan in lieu of director fees pursuant to the director's deferral election. Such units are payable solely in common stock and subject to the terms and conditions of the director's deferral election and the Plan. F2 · balance_after: As of October 3, 2016, Reporting Person owns options to purchase an aggregate of 23,760 shares of Issuer's common stock. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.