TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Welch Jacob H.

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
127375
SEC CIK
0001651752

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.AFI · Entity 127599Director · 10% owner · See RemarksJune 05, 2019June 06, 2019
LKQ CORPLKQ · Entity 1128Director · See RemarksMay 10, 2022May 13, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect17,396 Reported balance After 2019-06-05 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-06-05 · Grant · Acquired 9,502 · Balance 17,396

F1: Restricted stock units granted under the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan and as part of the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting; (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director; or (iii) the date of any Change in Control Event (as defined in the Plan). Vested units will be acquirable by the Director, at the election of the Director: (i) on the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) at the time of the Director's separation from service.

F2: Represents an annual grant of restricted stock units as the equity portion of the Director's retainer for Board service under the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The grant date fair value of the units is calculated under the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718 using the closing stock price of the Issuer's common shares on June 5, 2019, the first business day following the annual stockholders meeting, which price was $11.05.

F3: Includes vested and unvested units as well as units not yet acquirable by the Director. Under the terms of the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan, vested units under the Plan are not acquirable by the Director until, at the election of the Director: (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) the time of the Director's separation from service.

F4: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 4 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F5: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee Footnotes4,614,787 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2019-06-05 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 4,614,787

F5: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

F6: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Restricted stock units granted under the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan and as part of the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting; (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director; or (iii) the date of any Change in Control Event (as defined in the Plan). Vested units will be acquirable by the Director, at the election of the Director: (i) on the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) at the time of the Director's separation from service.

F2: Represents an annual grant of restricted stock units as the equity portion of the Director's retainer for Board service under the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The grant date fair value of the units is calculated under the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718 using the closing stock price of the Issuer's common shares on June 5, 2019, the first business day following the annual stockholders meeting, which price was $11.05.

F3: Includes vested and unvested units as well as units not yet acquirable by the Director. Under the terms of the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan, vested units under the Plan are not acquirable by the Director until, at the election of the Director: (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) the time of the Director's separation from service.

F4: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 4 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F5: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

F6: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect5,564 Reported balance After 2022-05-10 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-05-10 · Grant · Acquired 3,224 · Balance 5,564

F1: The transaction represents an award of restricted stock units.

F2: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnotes.17,550,411 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2022-05-10 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 17,550,411

F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

F4: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The transaction represents an award of restricted stock units.

F2: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

F4: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. , (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 10, 2022 Filed May 13, 2022 00:32 UTC LKQ CORP LKQ · Entity 1128 GrantCommon Stock 3,224 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001418812-22-000030 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Jacob H. · CIK 0001651752 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001464912 · Director · See Remarks

VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,564

F1 · kind: The transaction represents an award of restricted stock units.

F2 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F3 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:51 UTC LKQ CORP LKQ · Entity 1128 GrantCommon Stock 2,340 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001418812-21-000027 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Jacob H. · CIK 0001651752 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001464912 · Director · See Remarks

VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,340

F1 · kind: The transaction represents an award of restricted stock units.

F2 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F3 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
August 12, 2020 Filed Aug 14, 2020 22:32 UTC LKQ CORP LKQ · Entity 1128 GrantCommon Stock 2,665 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001418812-20-000075 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Jacob H. · CIK 0001651752 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001464912 · Director · See Remarks

VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,665

F1 · kind: The transaction represents an award of restricted stock units.

F2 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F3 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2019 Filed Jun 6, 2019 15:55 UTC Armstrong Flooring, Inc. AFI · Entity 127599 GrantCommon Stock 9,502 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001418812-19-000035 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Jacob H. · CIK 0001651752 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001464912 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,396

F1 · security: Restricted stock units granted under the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan and as part of the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting; (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director; or (iii) the date of any Change in Control Event (as defined in the Plan). Vested units will be acquirable by the Director, at the election of the Director: (i) on the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) at the time of the Director's separation from service.

F2 · shares: Represents an annual grant of restricted stock units as the equity portion of the Director's retainer for Board service under the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The grant date fair value of the units is calculated under the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718 using the closing stock price of the Issuer's common shares on June 5, 2019, the first business day following the annual stockholders meeting, which price was $11.05.

F3 · balance_after: Includes vested and unvested units as well as units not yet acquirable by the Director. Under the terms of the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan, vested units under the Plan are not acquirable by the Director until, at the election of the Director: (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) the time of the Director's separation from service.

F4 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 4 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.

F5 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
June 04, 2018 Filed Jun 6, 2018 16:49 UTC Armstrong Flooring, Inc. AFI · Entity 127599 GrantCommon Stock 7,894 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001418812-18-000054 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Jacob H. · CIK 0001651752 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001464912 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,610

F1 · security: Restricted stock units granted under the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan and as part of the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting; (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director; or (iii) the date of any Change in Control Event (as defined in the Plan). Vested units will be acquirable by the Director, at the election of the Director: (i) on the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) at the time of the Director's separation from service.

F2 · shares: Represents an annual grant of restricted stock units as the equity portion of the Director's retainer for Board service under the Issuer's nonemployee Director Compensation Program. The grant date fair value of the units is calculated under the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718 using the closing stock price of the Issuer's common shares on June 4, 2018, the first business day following the annual meeting of stockholders, which price was $13.30.

F3 · balance_after: Includes vested and unvested units as well as units not yet acquirable by the Director. Under the terms of the Issuer's 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan, vested units under the Plan are not acquirable by the Director until, at the election of the Director: (i) the date of the next annual stockholders meeting or (ii) the time of the Director's separation from service.

F4 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 4 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the common stock for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the sole owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. and the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC and (v) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P.

F5 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2017 Filed Jun 7, 2017 18:40 UTC Armstrong Flooring, Inc. AFI · Entity 127599 GrantCommon Stock 5,716 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001418812-17-000049 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Jacob H. · CIK 0001651752 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001464912 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,787

F1 · shares: Consists of unvested units granted on June 5, 2017 under the terms of the 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the next annual stockholders meeting following the grant (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director, or (iii) the date of any Change in Control (as defined in the Plan). Shares will be issued for vested units within 60 days of (x) the vesting date, or (y) a later deferral date if deferred by the Director under the terms of the Plan.

F1 · balance_after: Consists of unvested units granted on June 5, 2017 under the terms of the 2016 Directors Stock Unit Plan. The units vest (contingent upon the Director's continued service as of such date) on the earlier of (i) the next annual stockholders meeting following the grant (ii) the death or total and permanent disability of the Director, or (iii) the date of any Change in Control (as defined in the Plan). Shares will be issued for vested units within 60 days of (x) the vesting date, or (y) a later deferral date if deferred by the Director under the terms of the Plan.

F2 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Jacob H. Welch is deemed to hold the common stock for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Capital Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the sole owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. and the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC and (v) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P.

F3 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.