TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

KRAMER CHRISTOPHER K

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
126033
SEC CIK
0001788037

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Okta, Inc.OKTA · Entity 3154Chief Accounting OfficerJune 15, 2022June 17, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Okta, Inc.

Report date June 15, 2022 · Filed June 17, 2022

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,734 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 1 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 1,122 · Balance 14,734

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,316 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 2 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 418 · Balance 14,316

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,666 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 3 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 350 · Balance 14,666

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,535 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 4 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 131 · Balance 14,535

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,623 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 5 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 88 · Balance 14,623

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,590 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 6 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 33 · Balance 14,590

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,814 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 7 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 7 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 224 · Balance 14,814

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,730 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 8 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 8 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 84 · Balance 14,730

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,868 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 9 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 9 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 138 · Balance 14,868

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,816 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 10 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 10 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 52 · Balance 14,816

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,900 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 11 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 11 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 84 · Balance 14,900

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect14,868 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 12 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 12 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 32 · Balance 14,868

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect15,084 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 13 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 13 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 216 · Balance 15,084

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect15,003 Reported balance After 2022-06-16 transaction · row 14 Sequence does not reconcile; account continuity is unresolved.
1 source row

Row 14 · 2022-06-16 · Sale · Disposed 81 · Balance 15,003

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 15 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 15 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 1,122 · Balance 0

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F4: The shares underlying the RSU fully vested on June 15, 2022.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect1,400 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 16 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 16 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 350 · Balance 1,400

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F5: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on June 15, 2020, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect440 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 17 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 17 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 88 · Balance 440

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F6: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on September 15, 2020, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect1,572 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 18 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 18 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 224 · Balance 1,572

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F7: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on March 15, 2021, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect1,384 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 19 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 19 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 138 · Balance 1,384

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F8: 6.25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on March 15, 2021, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 15 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect927 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 20 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 20 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 84 · Balance 927

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F9: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on March 15, 2022, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect3,248 Reported balance After 2022-06-15 transaction · row 21 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 21 · 2022-06-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 216 · Balance 3,248

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F10: 6.25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on June 15, 2022, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 15 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $103.69 · Expires 2029-09-18Direct3,187 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2022-06-15 · row 22 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 22 · Balance 3,187

F11: 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on October 1, 2020, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $142.47 · Expires 2030-04-14Direct7,590 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2022-06-15 · row 23 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 23 · Balance 7,590

F12: 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on February 1, 2021, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $274.96 · Expires 2031-04-21Direct3,184 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2022-06-15 · row 24 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 24 · Balance 3,184

F13: 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on February 1, 2022, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents the number of shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.

F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price calculated by the broker. These shares were sold as part of a block trade in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.32 to $83.73, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2) with regard to the block trade.

F3: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F4: The shares underlying the RSU fully vested on June 15, 2022.

F5: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on June 15, 2020, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F6: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on September 15, 2020, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F7: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on March 15, 2021, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F8: 6.25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on March 15, 2021, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 15 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F9: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on March 15, 2022, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F10: 6.25% of the shares underlying the RSU vested on June 15, 2022, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 15 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F11: 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on October 1, 2020, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F12: 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on February 1, 2021, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F13: 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on February 1, 2022, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 15, 2019 Filed Dec 18, 2019 22:37 UTC Okta, Inc. OKTA · Entity 3154 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 768 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-061165 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

KRAMER CHRISTOPHER K · CIK 0001788037 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,311

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
September 19, 2019 Filed Oct 2, 2019 20:56 UTC Okta, Inc. OKTA · Entity 3154 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,409 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-051790 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

KRAMER CHRISTOPHER K · CIK 0001788037 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,409

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,409 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU shall vest on September 15, 2020, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: 25% of the shares underlying the RSU shall vest on September 15, 2020, and the remaining shares underlying the RSU shall vest in 12 equal quarterly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Read SEC document
September 19, 2019 Filed Oct 2, 2019 20:56 UTC Okta, Inc. OKTA · Entity 3154 GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 3,187 $0.00 Strike: $103.69 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-051790 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

KRAMER CHRISTOPHER K · CIK 0001788037 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,187

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,187 shares

Expires 2029-09-18

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: 25% of the shares subject to the option shall vest on October 1, 2020, and the remaining shares subject to the option shall vest in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Issuer on each such date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.