Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck & Co., Inc.MRK · Entity 2807 | Exe V-P & Gen Counsel | May 01, 2015 | May 05, 2015 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Merck & Co., Inc.
Report date May 01, 2015 · Filed May 05, 2015
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 156,503.143 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-02 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2015-05-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 11,708 · Balance 156,503.143 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 150,432.143 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-02 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2015-05-02 · Tax withholding · Disposed 6,071 · Balance 150,432.143 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 206,496.143 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-04 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2015-05-04 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 56,064 · Balance 206,496.143 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 150,432.143 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-04 transaction · row 4
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2015-05-04 · Sale · Disposed 56,064 · Balance 150,432.143 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $60.0500 to $60.4200, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $59.86 · Expires 2025-04-30 | Direct | 142,415 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-01 transaction · row 5
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2015-05-01 · Grant · Acquired 142,415 · Balance 142,415 F3: The option vests and becomes exercisable in three equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $39.29 · Expires 2022-05-01 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-04 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2015-05-04 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 56,064 · Balance 0 F5: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. |
| Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2015-05-02 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2015-05-02 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2015-05-02 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 11,708 · Balance 0 F4: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $60.0500 to $60.4200, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote.
F2: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions.
F3: The option vests and becomes exercisable in three equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018.
F4: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock.
F5: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 04, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 56,064 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 56,064 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested and became exercisable in three equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 56,064 | $60.20 | $3,374,794.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 150,432.143 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $60.0500 to $60.4200, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 56,064 | $39.29 | $2,202,754.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 206,496.143 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 11,708 | $59.86 | $700,840.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,708 shares Expires 2015-05-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 6,071 | $59.86 | $363,410.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 150,432.143 Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 11,708 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 156,503.143 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2015 Filed May 5, 2015 20:46 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 142,415 | $0.00 Strike: $59.86 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-011270 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 142,415 Underlying: Common Stock · 142,415 shares Expires 2025-04-30 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable in three equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2015 Filed Apr 29, 2015 22:01 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 44,776 | $0.00 Strike: $36.56 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-010603 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 44,776 shares Expires 2021-05-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/4/2012, 5/4/2013 and 5/4/2014. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2015 Filed Apr 29, 2015 22:01 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 112,126 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-010603 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,064 Underlying: Common Stock · 112,126 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2015 Filed Apr 29, 2015 22:01 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 91,596 | $60.00 | $5,495,760.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-010603 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 144,795.143 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $59.8600 to $60.4100, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2015 Filed Apr 29, 2015 22:01 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 65,306 | $59.58 | $3,890,885.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-010603 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 236,391.143 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $59.2600 to $59.8500, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2015 Filed Apr 29, 2015 22:01 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 44,776 | $36.56 | $1,637,010.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-010603 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 301,697.143 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2015 Filed Apr 29, 2015 22:01 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 112,126 | $39.29 | $4,405,430.54 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-010603 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 256,921.143 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2015 Filed Feb 25, 2015 16:27 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantCommon Stock | 14,282 | $58.30 | $832,640.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-005607 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 143,670.686 F1 · shares: Distribution of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 03/30/2012. Performance shares were paid out at 102 percent of target awards. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2014 Filed Dec 8, 2014 23:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $51.02 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-024549 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2017-07-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 8/1/2008, 8/1/2009 and 8/1/2010. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2014 Filed Dec 8, 2014 23:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 50,000 | $62.00 | $3,100,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-024549 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 128,467.496 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2014 Filed Dec 8, 2014 23:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 50,000 | $51.02 | $2,551,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-024549 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 178,467.496 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 07, 2014 Filed Aug 8, 2014 13:51 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-018171 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 127,514.16 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2014 Filed May 13, 2014 19:55 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 126,547 | $0.00 Strike: $58.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-012823 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 126,547 Underlying: Common Stock · 126,547 shares Expires 2024-05-08 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal annual installments beginning May 9, 2015. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2014 Filed May 6, 2014 20:02 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 9,847 | $58.22 | $573,292.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-012270 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,847 shares Expires 2014-05-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2014 Filed May 6, 2014 20:02 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,106 | $58.22 | $297,271.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-012270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 127,554.123 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2014 Filed May 6, 2014 20:02 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 9,847 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-012270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 132,660.123 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 58,825 | $0.00 Strike: $33.49 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 58,825 shares Expires 2020-05-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 24,000 | $0.00 Strike: $44.19 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 24,000 shares Expires 2017-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 62,400 | $0.00 Strike: $44.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 62,400 shares Expires 2018-02-28 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 86,400 | $56.38 | $4,871,404.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,844.803 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $56.1100 to $56.5900, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F4 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 58,825 | $56.50 | $3,323,759.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 208,244.803 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $56.1200 to $56.7100, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 24,000 | $44.19 | $1,060,560.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 267,069.803 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 58,825 | $33.49 | $1,970,049.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 243,069.803 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2014 Filed Apr 4, 2014 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 62,400 | $44.30 | $2,764,320.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-010231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 184,244.803 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2014 Filed Feb 26, 2014 19:25 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,642 | $56.18 | $654,047.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-006290 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,844.803 F1 · shares: Distribution of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 03/31/2011. Performance shares were paid out at 86 percent of target awards. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| December 16, 2013 Filed Dec 18, 2013 15:18 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-025639 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 109,239.263 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 33,144 | $44.98 | $1,490,817.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 11 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 33,144 shares Expires 2013-05-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 17,186 | $44.98 | $773,026.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 108,385.053 F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 33,144 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 125,571.053 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 117,646 | $0.00 Strike: $33.49 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,825 Underlying: Common Stock · 117,646 shares Expires 2020-05-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 148,148 | $0.00 Strike: $44.98 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 148,148 Underlying: Common Stock · 148,148 shares Expires 2023-05-05 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal annual installments beginning May 6, 2014. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 89,552 | $0.00 Strike: $36.56 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,776 Underlying: Common Stock · 89,552 shares Expires 2021-05-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 42,800 | $0.00 Strike: $23.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 42,800 shares Expires 2019-04-23 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 249,998 | $45.05 | $11,262,534.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 92,427.053 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.0000 to $45.1700, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 42,800 | $23.45 | $1,003,660.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 342,425.053 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 89,552 | $36.56 | $3,274,021.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 299,625.053 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2013 Filed May 8, 2013 23:28 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 117,646 | $33.49 | $3,939,964.54 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-011726 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 210,073.053 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2013 Filed Feb 27, 2013 22:50 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantCommon Stock | 12,959 | $42.52 | $551,016.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-005767 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,556.485 F1 · shares: Distribution of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/2010. Performance shares were paid out at 107 percent of target awards. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2012 Filed Nov 13, 2012 20:05 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 10,000 | $0.00 Strike: $32.72 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-022965 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares Expires 2015-05-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2012 Filed Nov 13, 2012 20:05 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 30,000 | $0.00 Strike: $23.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-022965 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,800 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares Expires 2019-04-23 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2012 Filed Nov 13, 2012 20:05 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 20,880 | $0.00 Strike: $35.09 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-022965 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,880 shares Expires 2016-03-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2012 Filed Nov 13, 2012 20:05 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 500 | $0.00 Strike: $34.47 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-022965 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 500 shares Expires 2016-01-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2012 Filed Nov 13, 2012 20:05 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 61,380 | $44.02 | $2,702,045.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-022965 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 77,808.016 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $43.9900 to $44.0550, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2012 Filed Nov 13, 2012 20:05 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 500 | $34.47 | $17,235.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-022965 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuhlik Bruce N · CIK 0001408181 · Exe V-P & Gen Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 139,188.016 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.