organization · Reporting owner
Barbara P Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO
Report date September 14, 2022 · Filed September 16, 2022
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2022-09-16. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common shares, $2 par valueSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2022-09-14 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2022-09-14 · Sale · Disposed 810,400 · Balance 0 F1: Pursuant to the terms of the trust agreement (the "Trust Agreement") of the Barbara P. Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 (the "Trust"), the shares were sold to the trust established under the Irrevocable Trust Agreement between Barbara P. Ruhlman and Bernard L. Karr, dated July 29, 2008 (the "2008 IDGT Trust"). The purchase price was determined by the Trust Agreement as the value as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes, calculated based on the average of the means between the highest and lowest sales of the Common Shares on July 1, 2022 and July 5, 2022, plus the declared dividend, and after applying a blockage discount because of the large size of Common Shares being sold. F2: Katherine Wensink serves as a trustee, and Robert G. Ruhlman and Randall M. Ruhlman act as co-business advisors with respect to the investment and voting of such shares (except with respect to the reported sale of Common Shares by the Trust) and are indirect beneficiaries through the trust established under the Third Restatement of the Barbara P. Ruhlman Trust Agreement dated November 20, 2008. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Pursuant to the terms of the trust agreement (the "Trust Agreement") of the Barbara P. Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 (the "Trust"), the shares were sold to the trust established under the Irrevocable Trust Agreement between Barbara P. Ruhlman and Bernard L. Karr, dated July 29, 2008 (the "2008 IDGT Trust"). The purchase price was determined by the Trust Agreement as the value as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes, calculated based on the average of the means between the highest and lowest sales of the Common Shares on July 1, 2022 and July 5, 2022, plus the declared dividend, and after applying a blockage discount because of the large size of Common Shares being sold.
F2: Katherine Wensink serves as a trustee, and Robert G. Ruhlman and Randall M. Ruhlman act as co-business advisors with respect to the investment and voting of such shares (except with respect to the reported sale of Common Shares by the Trust) and are indirect beneficiaries through the trust established under the Third Restatement of the Barbara P. Ruhlman Trust Agreement dated November 20, 2008.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 14, 2022 Filed Sep 16, 2022 20:35 UTC | PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO PLPC · Entity 4540 | SaleCommon shares, $2 par value | 810,400 | $44.40 | $35,981,760.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-22-031307 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Barbara P Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 · CIK 0001690613 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · price: Pursuant to the terms of the trust agreement (the "Trust Agreement") of the Barbara P. Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 (the "Trust"), the shares were sold to the trust established under the Irrevocable Trust Agreement between Barbara P. Ruhlman and Bernard L. Karr, dated July 29, 2008 (the "2008 IDGT Trust"). The purchase price was determined by the Trust Agreement as the value as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes, calculated based on the average of the means between the highest and lowest sales of the Common Shares on July 1, 2022 and July 5, 2022, plus the declared dividend, and after applying a blockage discount because of the large size of Common Shares being sold. F2 · ownership.direct: Katherine Wensink serves as a trustee, and Robert G. Ruhlman and Randall M. Ruhlman act as co-business advisors with respect to the investment and voting of such shares (except with respect to the reported sale of Common Shares by the Trust) and are indirect beneficiaries through the trust established under the Third Restatement of the Barbara P. Ruhlman Trust Agreement dated November 20, 2008. Read SEC document |
| June 07, 2018 Filed Jun 15, 2018 16:46 UTC | PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO PLPC · Entity 4540 | GiftCommon shares, $2 par value | 22,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-037972 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Barbara P Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 · CIK 0001690613 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 810,400 F1 · kind: Shares transferred for no consideration from the Barbara P Ruhlman Irrevocable Trust dated 7/29/08. F2 · ownership.direct: Bernard L. Karr serves as a trustee, and Robert G. Ruhlman and Randall M. Ruhlman act as co-trust advisors with respect to the investment and voting of such shares. Read SEC document |
| December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 15, 2017 19:03 UTC | PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO PLPC · Entity 4540 | Disposition to issuerCommon shares, $2 par value | 15,000 | $78.68 | $1,180,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-065841 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Barbara P Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 · CIK 0001690613 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 787,900 F1 · ownership.direct: Bernard L. Karr serves as a trustee, and Robert G. Ruhlman and Randall M. Ruhlman act as co-trust advisors with respect to the investment and voting of such shares. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 17, 2017 13:32 UTC | PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO PLPC · Entity 4540 | Disposition to issuerCommon shares, $2 par value | 24,920 | $50.16 | $1,249,987.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-049331 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Barbara P Ruhlman Revocable Trust dated 9/21/16 · CIK 0001690613 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 802,900 F1 · ownership.direct: Bernard L. Karr serves as a trustee, and Robert G. Ruhlman and Randall M. Ruhlman act as co-trust advisors with respect to the investment and voting of such shares. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.