TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

NENKE DAVID W. B.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
123509
SEC CIK
0001885077

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · Entity 5624Pres, DSSSeptember 23, 2022September 27, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.

Report date September 23, 2022 · Filed September 27, 2022

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect88,836 Reported balance After 2022-09-23 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-09-23 · Tax withholding · Disposed 3,758 · Balance 88,836

F1: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
September 23, 2022 Filed Sep 27, 2022 20:43 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,758 $2.30 $8,643.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000129 · wf-form4_166431142027521.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 88,836

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 20:53 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 42,788 $0.00 Strike: $4.86 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000043 · wf-form4_165584476996402.xml · derivative · entry 3

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,788

Underlying: Common Stock · 42,788 shares

Expires 2032-06-16

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an above market exercise price of $4.86 per share. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of June 16, 2023, June 16, 2024, June 16, 2025 and June 16, 2026 and will expire on June 16, 2032.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 20:53 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 39,570 $0.00 Strike: $2.36 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000043 · wf-form4_165584476996402.xml · derivative · entry 2

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,570

Underlying: Common Stock · 39,570 shares

Expires 2032-06-16

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an exercise price of $2.36 per share, which was the fair market value on the date of grant. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of June 16, 2023, June 16, 2024, June 16, 2025 and June 16, 2026 and will expire on June 16, 2032.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 20:53 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 GrantCommon Stock 46,297 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000043 · wf-form4_165584476996402.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 92,594

F1 · shares: Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01, of the Company. The RSUs vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of June 16, 2023, June 16, 2024 and June 16, 2025, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date.

Read SEC document
March 24, 2022 Filed Mar 25, 2022 20:44 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 Exercise / conversionPhantom Share Unit · Derivative 17,475 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000027 · wf-form4_164824106366018.xml · derivative · entry 3

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 34,950

Underlying: Common Stock · 17,475 shares

Expires 2024-03-24

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $4.03 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $22.89 per share.

Read SEC document
March 24, 2022 Filed Mar 25, 2022 20:44 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 17,475 $4.03 $70,424.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000027 · wf-form4_164824106366018.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,297

F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $4.03 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $22.89 per share.

Read SEC document
March 24, 2022 Filed Mar 25, 2022 20:44 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 17,475 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-22-000027 · wf-form4_164824106366018.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,772

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $4.03 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $22.89 per share.

Read SEC document
September 23, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 21:15 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 42,788 $0.00 Strike: $13.30 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-21-000102 · wf-form4_163277732219723.xml · derivative · entry 3

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,788

Underlying: Common Stock · 42,788 shares

Expires 2031-09-23

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an above market exercise price of $13.30 per share. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of September 23, 2022, September 23, 2023, September 23, 2024 and September 22, 2025 and will expire on September 23, 2031.

Read SEC document
September 23, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 21:15 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 39,570 $0.00 Strike: $10.80 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-21-000102 · wf-form4_163277732219723.xml · derivative · entry 2

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,570

Underlying: Common Stock · 39,570 shares

Expires 2031-09-23

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an exercise price of $10.80 per share, which was the fair market value on the date of grant. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of September 23, 2022, September 23, 2023, September 23, 2024 and September 23, 2025 and will expire on September 23, 2031

Read SEC document
September 23, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 21:15 UTC Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 GrantCommon Stock 46,297 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001634117-21-000102 · wf-form4_163277732219723.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

NENKE DAVID W. B. · CIK 0001885077 · Pres, DSS

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,297

F1 · shares: Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01, of the Company. The RSUs vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of September 23, 2022, September 23, 2023 and September 23, 2024, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.