TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

Hartree Partners GP, LLC

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
122752
SEC CIK
0001813713

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Sprague Resources LPSRLP · Entity 12271810% owner · See RemarksNovember 01, 2022November 01, 2022

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Sprague Resources LP

Report date November 01, 2022 · Filed November 01, 2022

Jointly reported with Sprague HP Holdings LLC, Hartree Partners, LP

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common units representing limited partner interestsSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee Footnotes19,548,849 Reported balance After 2022-11-01 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-11-01 · Purchase · Acquired 6,689,383 · Balance 19,548,849

F1: On November 1, 2022, pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 2, 2022, as amended by Amendment No. 1, dated August 31, 2022, by and among the Issuer, Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings"), Sparrow HP Merger Sub, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Sprague HP Holdings ("Merger Sub"), and Sprague Resources GP LLC, the general partner of the Issuer, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer surviving the merger and continuing to exist as a Delaware limited partnership and directly owned by Sprague HP Holdings.

F2: (continued from footnote 1) At the effective time of the merger (the "Effective Time"), each issued and outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests of the Issuer ("Common Units") as of immediately prior to the Effective Time (other than the Common Units held by Sprague HP Holdings), comprising 6,689,383 Common Units, was converted into the right to receive $20.00 per Common Unit in cash without any interest thereon and was cancelled by the Issuer.

F3: Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP") is the sole member of Sprague HP Holdings. Hartree Partners GP, LLC is the general partner of Hartree LP.

F4: Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed to be a member of a "group" for purposes of Section 13(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Each of the Reporting Persons (other than Sprague HP Holdings), disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by Sprague HP Holdings, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each of the Reporting Persons (other than Sprague HP Holdings) states that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F5: Information with respect to each of the Reporting Persons is given solely by such Reporting Person, and no Reporting Person has responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information supplied by another Reporting Person.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On November 1, 2022, pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 2, 2022, as amended by Amendment No. 1, dated August 31, 2022, by and among the Issuer, Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings"), Sparrow HP Merger Sub, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Sprague HP Holdings ("Merger Sub"), and Sprague Resources GP LLC, the general partner of the Issuer, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer surviving the merger and continuing to exist as a Delaware limited partnership and directly owned by Sprague HP Holdings.

F2: (continued from footnote 1) At the effective time of the merger (the "Effective Time"), each issued and outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests of the Issuer ("Common Units") as of immediately prior to the Effective Time (other than the Common Units held by Sprague HP Holdings), comprising 6,689,383 Common Units, was converted into the right to receive $20.00 per Common Unit in cash without any interest thereon and was cancelled by the Issuer.

F3: Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP") is the sole member of Sprague HP Holdings. Hartree Partners GP, LLC is the general partner of Hartree LP.

F4: Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed to be a member of a "group" for purposes of Section 13(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Each of the Reporting Persons (other than Sprague HP Holdings), disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by Sprague HP Holdings, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each of the Reporting Persons (other than Sprague HP Holdings) states that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F5: Information with respect to each of the Reporting Persons is given solely by such Reporting Person, and no Reporting Person has responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information supplied by another Reporting Person.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
November 01, 2022 Filed Nov 1, 2022 08:00 UTC Sprague Resources LP SRLP · Entity 122718 PurchaseCommon units representing limited partner interests 6,689,383 $20.00 $133,787,660.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-034633 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sprague HP Holdings LLC · CIK 0001860718 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Hartree Partners, LP · CIK 0001597857 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Hartree Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001813713 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 19,548,849

F1 · price: On November 1, 2022, pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 2, 2022, as amended by Amendment No. 1, dated August 31, 2022, by and among the Issuer, Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings"), Sparrow HP Merger Sub, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Sprague HP Holdings ("Merger Sub"), and Sprague Resources GP LLC, the general partner of the Issuer, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer surviving the merger and continuing to exist as a Delaware limited partnership and directly owned by Sprague HP Holdings.

F2 · price: (continued from footnote 1) At the effective time of the merger (the "Effective Time"), each issued and outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests of the Issuer ("Common Units") as of immediately prior to the Effective Time (other than the Common Units held by Sprague HP Holdings), comprising 6,689,383 Common Units, was converted into the right to receive $20.00 per Common Unit in cash without any interest thereon and was cancelled by the Issuer.

F1 · balance_after: On November 1, 2022, pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated June 2, 2022, as amended by Amendment No. 1, dated August 31, 2022, by and among the Issuer, Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings"), Sparrow HP Merger Sub, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Sprague HP Holdings ("Merger Sub"), and Sprague Resources GP LLC, the general partner of the Issuer, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer surviving the merger and continuing to exist as a Delaware limited partnership and directly owned by Sprague HP Holdings.

F2 · balance_after: (continued from footnote 1) At the effective time of the merger (the "Effective Time"), each issued and outstanding common unit representing limited partner interests of the Issuer ("Common Units") as of immediately prior to the Effective Time (other than the Common Units held by Sprague HP Holdings), comprising 6,689,383 Common Units, was converted into the right to receive $20.00 per Common Unit in cash without any interest thereon and was cancelled by the Issuer.

F3 · ownership.nature: Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP") is the sole member of Sprague HP Holdings. Hartree Partners GP, LLC is the general partner of Hartree LP.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed to be a member of a "group" for purposes of Section 13(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Each of the Reporting Persons (other than Sprague HP Holdings), disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by Sprague HP Holdings, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each of the Reporting Persons (other than Sprague HP Holdings) states that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F5 · ownership.nature: Information with respect to each of the Reporting Persons is given solely by such Reporting Person, and no Reporting Person has responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information supplied by another Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
October 31, 2021 Filed Nov 19, 2021 16:15 UTC Sprague Resources LP SRLP · Entity 122718 OtherCommon units representing limited partner interests 1,375,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-045379 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC · CIK 0001813456 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Sprague HP Holdings LLC · CIK 0001860718 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Hartree Partners, LP · CIK 0001597857 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Hartree Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001813713 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 19,548,849

F1 · kind: On October 31, 2021, Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC ("Hartree Bulk Storage") ceased to be managed by HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC ("HP Bulk Storage Manager") and became managed by HBS Acquisition Co, LLC ("HBS Acquisition Co"), Hartree Bulk Storage's sole economic member (the "Bulk Storage Management Change"). HBS Acquisition Co is managed by its sole member, Hartree Bulk Storage Holdings, LLC ("HBS Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Natural Gas Storage Holdings, LLC ("Hartree Natural Gas Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"). Hartree Partners GP, LLC ("Hartree GP") is the general partner of Hartree LP. As a result, as of October 31, 2021, HBS Acquisition Co, HBS Holdings, Hartree Natural Gas Holdings, Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own the 1,375,000 common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests of the Issuer held by Hartree Bulk Storage.

F2 · kind: (continued from footnote 1) Following the Bulk Storage Management Change, HP Bulk Storage Manager ceased to beneficially own any Common Units. Hartree Bulk Storage remains the direct holder of the 1,375,000 Common Units that it held prior to the Bulk Storage Management Change. Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings" and, together with Hartree Bulk Storage, the "Hartree Direct Holders"), a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Hartree LP, remains the direct holder of 18,173,849 Common Units. Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own 19,548,849 Common Units, representing the total number of Common Units held by Hartree Bulk Storage and Sprague HP Holdings.

F1 · shares: On October 31, 2021, Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC ("Hartree Bulk Storage") ceased to be managed by HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC ("HP Bulk Storage Manager") and became managed by HBS Acquisition Co, LLC ("HBS Acquisition Co"), Hartree Bulk Storage's sole economic member (the "Bulk Storage Management Change"). HBS Acquisition Co is managed by its sole member, Hartree Bulk Storage Holdings, LLC ("HBS Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Natural Gas Storage Holdings, LLC ("Hartree Natural Gas Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"). Hartree Partners GP, LLC ("Hartree GP") is the general partner of Hartree LP. As a result, as of October 31, 2021, HBS Acquisition Co, HBS Holdings, Hartree Natural Gas Holdings, Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own the 1,375,000 common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests of the Issuer held by Hartree Bulk Storage.

F2 · shares: (continued from footnote 1) Following the Bulk Storage Management Change, HP Bulk Storage Manager ceased to beneficially own any Common Units. Hartree Bulk Storage remains the direct holder of the 1,375,000 Common Units that it held prior to the Bulk Storage Management Change. Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings" and, together with Hartree Bulk Storage, the "Hartree Direct Holders"), a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Hartree LP, remains the direct holder of 18,173,849 Common Units. Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own 19,548,849 Common Units, representing the total number of Common Units held by Hartree Bulk Storage and Sprague HP Holdings.

F1 · price: On October 31, 2021, Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC ("Hartree Bulk Storage") ceased to be managed by HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC ("HP Bulk Storage Manager") and became managed by HBS Acquisition Co, LLC ("HBS Acquisition Co"), Hartree Bulk Storage's sole economic member (the "Bulk Storage Management Change"). HBS Acquisition Co is managed by its sole member, Hartree Bulk Storage Holdings, LLC ("HBS Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Natural Gas Storage Holdings, LLC ("Hartree Natural Gas Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"). Hartree Partners GP, LLC ("Hartree GP") is the general partner of Hartree LP. As a result, as of October 31, 2021, HBS Acquisition Co, HBS Holdings, Hartree Natural Gas Holdings, Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own the 1,375,000 common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests of the Issuer held by Hartree Bulk Storage.

F2 · price: (continued from footnote 1) Following the Bulk Storage Management Change, HP Bulk Storage Manager ceased to beneficially own any Common Units. Hartree Bulk Storage remains the direct holder of the 1,375,000 Common Units that it held prior to the Bulk Storage Management Change. Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings" and, together with Hartree Bulk Storage, the "Hartree Direct Holders"), a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Hartree LP, remains the direct holder of 18,173,849 Common Units. Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own 19,548,849 Common Units, representing the total number of Common Units held by Hartree Bulk Storage and Sprague HP Holdings.

F1 · acquired: On October 31, 2021, Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC ("Hartree Bulk Storage") ceased to be managed by HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC ("HP Bulk Storage Manager") and became managed by HBS Acquisition Co, LLC ("HBS Acquisition Co"), Hartree Bulk Storage's sole economic member (the "Bulk Storage Management Change"). HBS Acquisition Co is managed by its sole member, Hartree Bulk Storage Holdings, LLC ("HBS Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Natural Gas Storage Holdings, LLC ("Hartree Natural Gas Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"). Hartree Partners GP, LLC ("Hartree GP") is the general partner of Hartree LP. As a result, as of October 31, 2021, HBS Acquisition Co, HBS Holdings, Hartree Natural Gas Holdings, Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own the 1,375,000 common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests of the Issuer held by Hartree Bulk Storage.

F2 · acquired: (continued from footnote 1) Following the Bulk Storage Management Change, HP Bulk Storage Manager ceased to beneficially own any Common Units. Hartree Bulk Storage remains the direct holder of the 1,375,000 Common Units that it held prior to the Bulk Storage Management Change. Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings" and, together with Hartree Bulk Storage, the "Hartree Direct Holders"), a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Hartree LP, remains the direct holder of 18,173,849 Common Units. Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own 19,548,849 Common Units, representing the total number of Common Units held by Hartree Bulk Storage and Sprague HP Holdings.

F1 · balance_after: On October 31, 2021, Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC ("Hartree Bulk Storage") ceased to be managed by HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC ("HP Bulk Storage Manager") and became managed by HBS Acquisition Co, LLC ("HBS Acquisition Co"), Hartree Bulk Storage's sole economic member (the "Bulk Storage Management Change"). HBS Acquisition Co is managed by its sole member, Hartree Bulk Storage Holdings, LLC ("HBS Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Natural Gas Storage Holdings, LLC ("Hartree Natural Gas Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"). Hartree Partners GP, LLC ("Hartree GP") is the general partner of Hartree LP. As a result, as of October 31, 2021, HBS Acquisition Co, HBS Holdings, Hartree Natural Gas Holdings, Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own the 1,375,000 common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests of the Issuer held by Hartree Bulk Storage.

F2 · balance_after: (continued from footnote 1) Following the Bulk Storage Management Change, HP Bulk Storage Manager ceased to beneficially own any Common Units. Hartree Bulk Storage remains the direct holder of the 1,375,000 Common Units that it held prior to the Bulk Storage Management Change. Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings" and, together with Hartree Bulk Storage, the "Hartree Direct Holders"), a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Hartree LP, remains the direct holder of 18,173,849 Common Units. Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own 19,548,849 Common Units, representing the total number of Common Units held by Hartree Bulk Storage and Sprague HP Holdings.

F1 · ownership.nature: On October 31, 2021, Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC ("Hartree Bulk Storage") ceased to be managed by HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC ("HP Bulk Storage Manager") and became managed by HBS Acquisition Co, LLC ("HBS Acquisition Co"), Hartree Bulk Storage's sole economic member (the "Bulk Storage Management Change"). HBS Acquisition Co is managed by its sole member, Hartree Bulk Storage Holdings, LLC ("HBS Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Natural Gas Storage Holdings, LLC ("Hartree Natural Gas Holdings"), which is managed by its sole member, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"). Hartree Partners GP, LLC ("Hartree GP") is the general partner of Hartree LP. As a result, as of October 31, 2021, HBS Acquisition Co, HBS Holdings, Hartree Natural Gas Holdings, Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own the 1,375,000 common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests of the Issuer held by Hartree Bulk Storage.

F2 · ownership.nature: (continued from footnote 1) Following the Bulk Storage Management Change, HP Bulk Storage Manager ceased to beneficially own any Common Units. Hartree Bulk Storage remains the direct holder of the 1,375,000 Common Units that it held prior to the Bulk Storage Management Change. Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings" and, together with Hartree Bulk Storage, the "Hartree Direct Holders"), a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Hartree LP, remains the direct holder of 18,173,849 Common Units. Hartree LP and Hartree GP may each be deemed to beneficially own 19,548,849 Common Units, representing the total number of Common Units held by Hartree Bulk Storage and Sprague HP Holdings.

F3 · ownership.nature: Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed to be a member of a "group" for purposes of Section 13(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Each of the Reporting Persons (other than the Hartree Direct Holders, to the extent they directly hold securities reported herein), disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Hartree Direct Holders, as applicable, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each of the Reporting Persons (other than each of the Hartree Direct Holders to the extent they directly hold securities reported herein) states that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4 · ownership.nature: Information with respect to each of the Reporting Persons is given solely by such Reporting Person, and no Reporting Person has responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information supplied by another Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2021 Filed May 28, 2021 09:03 UTC Sprague Resources LP SRLP · Entity 122718 PurchaseCommon units representing limited partner interests 16,058,484 $16.50 $264,964,986.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-021056 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sprague HP Holdings LLC · CIK 0001860718 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Hartree Bulk Storage, LLC · CIK 0001813456 · See Remarks

HP Bulk Storage Manager, LLC · CIK 0001814172 · See Remarks

Hartree Partners, LP · CIK 0001597857 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Hartree Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001813713 · 10% owner · See Remarks

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 18,173,849

F1 · ownership.nature: Purchase made by Sprague HP Holdings, LLC ("Sprague HP Holdings") from Sprague Resources Holdings LLC ("Sprague Holdings") in connection with the closing of the transactions contemplated by that certain Purchase Agreement, dated as of April 20, 2021, by and among Sprague HP Holdings, Sprague Holdings and, solely for purposes of Section 11.14 thereof, Hartree Partners, LP ("Hartree LP"), as guarantor. Hartree LP is the sole member of Sprague HP Holdings. Hartree Partners GP, LLC is the general partner of Hartree LP.

F3 · ownership.nature: Each of the Reporting Persons may be deemed to be a member of a "group" for purposes of Section 13(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Each of the Reporting Persons (other than the Hartree Direct Holders, to the extent they directly hold securities reported herein), disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by the Hartree Direct Holders, as applicable, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein, and, pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each of the Reporting Persons (other than each of the Hartree Direct Holders to the extent they directly hold securities reported herein) states that the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4 · ownership.nature: Information with respect to each of the Reporting Persons is given solely by such Reporting Person, and no Reporting Person has responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of information supplied by another Reporting Person.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.