Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFLAC INCAFL · Entity 28 | Executive Vice President | November 16, 2022 | November 18, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AFLAC INC
Report date November 16, 2022 · Filed November 18, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 35,721 |
Reported balance
After 2022-11-16 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2022-11-16 · Sale · Disposed 28,400 · Balance 35,721 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSpousal trust | 132,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2022-11-16 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 132,000 F1: These shares (the "Trust Shares") were a gift from Eric M. Kirsch to the Eric M. Kirsch Irrevocable Trust Agreement (the "Spousal Trust"). The trustee of the trust is Mr. Kirsch's spouse. The primary beneficiary of the spousal trust is Mr. Kirsch's spouse, and the secondary beneficiaries are his children. Mr. Kirsch disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the Trust Shares, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that he is the beneficial owner of the Trust Shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest, if any, therein. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: These shares (the "Trust Shares") were a gift from Eric M. Kirsch to the Eric M. Kirsch Irrevocable Trust Agreement (the "Spousal Trust"). The trustee of the trust is Mr. Kirsch's spouse. The primary beneficiary of the spousal trust is Mr. Kirsch's spouse, and the secondary beneficiaries are his children. Mr. Kirsch disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the Trust Shares, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that he is the beneficial owner of the Trust Shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest, if any, therein.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 16, 2022 Filed Nov 18, 2022 13:58 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | SaleCommon Stock | 28,400 | $70.90 | $2,013,423.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-22-000152 · wf-form4_166877986460135.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,721 Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 17, 2022 21:59 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | SaleCommon Stock | 18,750 | $64.36 | $1,206,675.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-22-000050 · wf-form4_164513514053123.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,121 F1 · price: The price is the weighted average sale price of the aggregate number of shares that were sold. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.35 to $64.40. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2022 Filed Feb 16, 2022 21:19 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 19,556 | $64.22 | $1,255,886.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-22-000043 · wf-form4_164504636387636.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 82,871 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2022 Filed Feb 16, 2022 21:19 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 38,306 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-22-000043 · wf-form4_164504636387636.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 102,427 F1 · shares: Granted under the Aflac Incorporated Long-Term Incentive Plan (as Amended and Restated February 14, 2017). Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Feb 7, 2022 21:47 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GiftCommon Stock | 132,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-22-000009 · wf-form5_164427041893557.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,121 F1 · shares: These shares (the "Trust Shares") were a gift from Eric M. Kirsch to the Eric M. Kirsch Irrevocable Trust Agreement (the "Spousal Trust"). The trustee of the trust is Mr. Kirsch's spouse. The primary beneficiary of the spousal trust is Mr. Kirsch's spouse, and the secondary beneficiaries are his children. Mr. Kirsch disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the Trust Shares, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that he is the beneficial owner of the Trust Shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest, if any, therein. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2021 Filed Dec 14, 2021 14:06 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 13,407 | $57.84 | $775,460.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000153 · wf-form4_163949076761657.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 196,121 Read SEC document |
| August 23, 2021 Filed Aug 24, 2021 20:59 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 38,230 | $0.00 Strike: $28.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000134 · wf-form4_162983877024702.xml · derivative · entry 3 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 38,230 shares Expires 2026-02-09 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 23, 2021 Filed Aug 24, 2021 20:59 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | SaleCommon Stock | 34,778 | $57.03 | $1,983,215.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000134 · wf-form4_162983877024702.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 207,434 F1 · price: The price is the weighted average sale price of the aggregate number of shares that were sold. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $57.01 to $57.055. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 23, 2021 Filed Aug 24, 2021 20:59 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 38,230 | $28.97 | $1,107,331.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000134 · wf-form4_162983877024702.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 242,212 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 14:26 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | SaleCommon Stock | 26,725 | $46.68 | $1,247,389.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000041 · wf-form4_161357200023626.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 201,673 F2 · price: The price is the weighted average sale price of the aggregate number of shares that were sold. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $46.65 to $46.72. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 14:26 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 19,498 | $46.92 | $914,846.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000041 · wf-form4_161357200023626.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 228,398 Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 14:26 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 46,223 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-21-000041 · wf-form4_161357200023626.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 247,896 F1 · shares: Granted under the Aflac Incorporated Long-Term Incentive Plan (as Amended and Restated February 14, 2017). Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2020 20:19 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 32,179 | $52.81 | $1,699,372.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-20-000024 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 196,621 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2020 20:19 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 71,418 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-20-000024 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 228,800 F1 · shares: Granted under the 2004 Aflac Incorporated Long-Term Incentive Plan (as Amended and Restated March 14, 2012). Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 19:09 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 14,167 | $48.60 | $688,516.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-19-000029 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 154,462 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 19:09 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 35,141 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-19-000029 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 168,629 Read SEC document |
| December 11, 2018 Filed Dec 13, 2018 15:09 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 23,453 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000154 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 133,488 Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 31,100 | $0.00 Strike: $31.21 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 7 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 31,100 shares Expires 2024-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 48,974 | $0.00 Strike: $30.73 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 6 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 48,974 shares Expires 2025-02-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | SaleCommon Stock | 12,013 | $43.50 | $522,612.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 108,998 F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | SaleCommon Stock | 54,434 | $43.27 | $2,355,391.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,011 F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,325 | $43.02 | $100,021.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 175,445 F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 48,974 | $30.73 | $1,504,726.15 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 177,770 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 21:00 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 31,100 | $31.21 | $970,475.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000105 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 128,796 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: On March 19, 2018, Aflac Incorporated effected a 2-for-1 stock split. The number of shares and share prices reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2018 Filed Feb 15, 2018 21:41 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 6,483 | $86.07 | $557,991.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000035 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,388 Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2018 Filed Feb 15, 2018 21:41 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 16,737 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-18-000035 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,871 Read SEC document |
| June 26, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 20:49 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,602 | $0.00 Strike: $62.41 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-17-000143 · edgardoc.xml · derivative · entry 3 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,550 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,602 shares Expires 2024-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 26, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 20:49 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,307 | $77.66 | $101,497.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-17-000143 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,831 Read SEC document |
| June 26, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 20:49 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,602 | $62.41 | $99,980.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-17-000143 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,138 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2017 Filed Feb 16, 2017 19:53 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 8,388 | $71.04 | $595,883.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-17-000043 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,206 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2017 Filed Feb 16, 2017 19:53 UTC | AFLAC INC AFL · Entity 28 | GrantCommon Stock | 20,189 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000004977-17-000043 · edgardoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 KIRSCH ERIC M · CIK 0001531975 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,594 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.