Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck & Co., Inc.MRK · Entity 2807 | SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer | October 31, 2018 | November 01, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Merck & Co., Inc.
Report date October 31, 2018 · Filed November 01, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 32,990.119 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-10-31 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 23,220 · Balance 32,990.119 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 51,100.119 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2018-10-31 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 18,110 · Balance 51,100.119 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 56,806.119 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2018-10-31 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 5,706 · Balance 56,806.119 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 9,770.119 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 4
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2018-10-31 · Sale · Disposed 47,036 · Balance 9,770.119 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $74.1200 to $74.4500, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $59.86 · Expires 2025-04-30 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2018-10-31 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 23,220 · Balance 0 F4: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $63.97 · Expires 2027-05-04 | Direct | 11,412 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2018-10-31 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 5,706 · Balance 11,412 F5: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/5/2018, 5/5/2019 and 5/5/2020. |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $54.68 · Expires 2026-05-09 | Direct | 9,055 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-31 transaction · row 8
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2018-10-31 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 18,110 · Balance 9,055 F6: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/10/2017, 5/10/2018 and 5/10/2019. |
| Common Stock - 401(k) PlanSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401(k) | 191.9761 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-10-31 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 191.9761 F3: Includes shares acquired and dividends earned through October 5, 2018, in the Merck U.S. Savings Plan, a 401(k) plan. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $74.1200 to $74.4500, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote.
F2: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions.
F3: Includes shares acquired and dividends earned through October 5, 2018, in the Merck U.S. Savings Plan, a 401(k) plan.
F4: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018.
F5: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/5/2018, 5/5/2019 and 5/5/2020.
F6: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/10/2017, 5/10/2018 and 5/10/2019.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 18,110 | $0.00 Strike: $54.68 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,055 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,110 shares Expires 2026-05-09 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/10/2017, 5/10/2018 and 5/10/2019. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,706 | $0.00 Strike: $63.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,412 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,706 shares Expires 2027-05-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/5/2018, 5/5/2019 and 5/5/2020. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 23,220 | $0.00 Strike: $59.86 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 23,220 shares Expires 2025-04-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 47,036 | $74.33 | $3,496,157.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,770.119 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $74.1200 to $74.4500, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,706 | $63.97 | $365,012.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,806.119 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 18,110 | $54.68 | $990,254.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,100.119 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2018 Filed Nov 1, 2018 21:07 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 23,220 | $59.86 | $1,389,949.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-015067 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,990.119 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2018 Filed May 8, 2018 21:33 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 18,298 | $0.00 Strike: $57.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-008941 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,298 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,298 shares Expires 2028-05-03 F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable in three equal installments on 5/4/2019, 5/4/2020 and 5/4/2021. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2018 Filed May 8, 2018 21:33 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 2,597 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-008941 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,597 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,597 shares Expires 2021-05-04 F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted stock units vest and are distributed as shares of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock in three equal installments on 5/4/2019, 5/4/2020 and 5/4/2021. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 2, 2018 16:19 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 10,441 | $58.87 | $614,661.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-008422 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,441 shares Expires 2018-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Merck & Co., Inc. common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 2, 2018 16:19 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,151 | $58.87 | $185,499.37 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-008422 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,631.721 F1 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 2, 2018 16:19 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,441 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-008422 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,782.721 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2018 Filed Mar 2, 2018 00:32 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,322 | $54.72 | $127,059.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-005012 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Watson Ashley · CIK 0001708109 · SVP Chief Ethics & Com Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,322 F1 · shares: Distribution of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/15. Performance shares were paid out at 138 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accrued over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2017. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.