Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck & Co., Inc.MRK · Entity 2807 | Director | May 29, 2020 | June 02, 2020 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Merck & Co., Inc.
Report date May 29, 2020 · Filed June 02, 2020
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 40,238.0567 |
Reported balance
After 2020-05-29 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2020-05-29 · Grant · Acquired 2,477.7007 · Balance 40,238.0567 F1: 1-for-1 F2: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 100 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2020-05-29 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 100 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: 1-for-1
F2: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation.
F3: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 2, 2020 21:08 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,477.7007 | $80.72 | $200,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-018485 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,238.0567 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,477.7007 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 31, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 21:18 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,335.5637 | $79.21 | $185,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-033847 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,731.8527 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,335.5637 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 25, 2018 Filed May 29, 2018 21:31 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 3,130.8174 | $59.09 | $185,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-009919 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,432.8064 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,130.8174 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 26, 2017 Filed May 30, 2017 21:33 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,618.6075 | $64.92 | $170,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-010552 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,344.7805 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,618.6075 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2017 Filed Feb 6, 2017 20:35 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $35.19 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-002443 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2020-08-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 8/4/2011, 8/4/2012 and 8/4/2013. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2017 Filed Feb 6, 2017 20:35 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $63.42 | $317,099.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-002443 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $63.3800 to $63.4562, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2017 Filed Feb 6, 2017 20:35 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,000 | $35.19 | $175,950.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-002443 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,100 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 27, 2016 Filed May 31, 2016 19:54 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 3,009.915 | $56.48 | $170,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-16-034165 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,933.633 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,009.915 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 29, 2015 Filed Jun 1, 2015 18:50 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,463.4587 | $60.89 | $150,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-15-013064 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,160.9477 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,463.4587 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2014 Filed Jun 3, 2014 17:00 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,592.4646 | $57.86 | $150,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-14-014279 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,115.1206 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,592.4646 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2013 Filed Nov 1, 2013 14:10 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | SaleCommon Stock | 500 | $45.13 | $22,565.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-022571 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100 Read SEC document |
| May 31, 2013 Filed Jun 3, 2013 19:06 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 3,211.9914 | $46.70 | $150,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-13-013649 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,959.0424 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,211.9914 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 25, 2012 Filed May 29, 2012 19:22 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 3,994.6738 | $37.55 | $150,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-12-013299 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,264.6378 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,994.6738 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| May 27, 2011 Filed May 31, 2011 14:44 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 4,142.5021 | $36.21 | $150,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-11-015334 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,913.3251 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,142.5021 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| August 04, 2010 Filed Aug 6, 2010 14:48 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $35.19 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-10-018695 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2020-08-03 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal annual installments beginning August 4, 2011. Read SEC document |
| May 28, 2010 Filed Jun 1, 2010 19:54 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,632.5319 | $33.69 | $55,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-10-014275 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,614.6489 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,632.5319 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2009 Filed Nov 6, 2009 02:31 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,942.2757 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-09-021800 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,942.2757 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,942.2757 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Merck & Co., Inc. Common Stock, pursuant to the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors Compensation, and was exchanged for an equal number of shares of phantom stock of MSD in connection with the Transactions. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Merck & Co., Inc. Common Stock, pursuant to the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors Compensation, and was exchanged for an equal number of shares of phantom stock of MSD in connection with the Transactions. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Merck & Co., Inc. Common Stock, pursuant to the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors Compensation, and was exchanged for an equal number of shares of phantom stock of MSD in connection with the Transactions. Read SEC document |
| November 03, 2009 Filed Nov 6, 2009 02:31 UTC | Merck & Co., Inc. MRK · Entity 2807 | GrantCommon Stock | 600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-09-021800 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cech Thomas R · CIK 0001464680 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 600 F1 · price: Received in exchange for an equivalent number of shares of Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp. (formerly Merck & Co., Inc.) ("MSD") common stock in connection with the completion of transactions contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger by and among, inter alia, MSD and Merck & Co., Inc. (formerly Schering-Plough Corporation) (the "Transactions"). Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.