TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Diaz-Sese Elias

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
117696
SEC CIK
0001627676

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR · Entity 3102See RemarksApril 04, 2017April 06, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Restaurant Brands International Inc.

Report date April 04, 2017 · Filed April 06, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Dividend Equivalent RightsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect792.6573 Reported balance After 2017-04-04 transaction · row 15 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 15 · 2017-04-04 · Grant · Acquired 145.7703 · Balance 792.6573

F6: Each whole dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F7: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

Dividend Equivalent RightsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect55.0224 Reported balance After 2017-04-04 transaction · row 18 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 18 · 2017-04-04 · Grant · Acquired 55.0224 · Balance 55.0224

F6: Each whole dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F9: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2017 restricted share unit award (the "2017 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2017 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2017 RSUs to which they relate.

Common SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect90,441 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 90,441

Exchangeable unitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect686 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 686

F1: On December 12, 2014, Burger King Worldwide, Inc. ("Burger King Worldwide") consummated the business combination (the "Merger") pursuant to the Arrangement Agreement and Plan of Merger dated August 26, 2014 by and among Burger King Worldwide, Tim Hortons Inc., Restaurant Brands International Inc., Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership and the other parties thereto (the "Arrangement Agreement"). Pursuant to the Reporting Person's election under the Arrangement Agreement, each share of Burger King Worldwide common stock previously held by the Reporting Person was converted into one Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership exchangeable unit.

F2: Each Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership exchangeable unit is convertible, at the Reporting Person's election, at any time after the one year anniversary of the Merger, into common shares of Restaurant Brands International Inc. or a cash amount equal to a prescribed cash amount determined by reference to the weighted average trading price of Restaurant Brands International Inc.'s common shares on the New York Stock Exchange for the 20 consecutive trading days ending on the last business day prior to the exchange date, at the sole discretion of the general partner of Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership (subject to the consent of the Restaurant Brands International Inc. conflicts committee, in certain circumstances). This conversion right has no expiration date.

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $3.54 · Expires 2021-02-02Direct106,050 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 106,050

F3: These options are immediately exercisable.

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $3.54 · Expires 2021-07-31Direct42,420 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · Balance 42,420

F3: These options are immediately exercisable.

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $3.54 · Expires 2022-02-20Direct68,214 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · Balance 68,214

F3: These options are immediately exercisable.

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $3.97 · Expires 2022-02-28Direct452,765 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · Balance 452,765

F3: These options are immediately exercisable.

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $18.25 · Expires 2023-02-28Direct32,401 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · Balance 32,401

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $18.25 · Expires 2023-02-28Direct250,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 8 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 8 · Balance 250,000

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $27.28 · Expires 2024-03-06Direct21,282 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 9 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 9 · Balance 21,282

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $27.28 · Expires 2024-03-06Direct21,281 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 10 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 10 · Balance 21,281

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $27.28 · Expires 2024-03-06Direct180,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 11 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 11 · Balance 180,000

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $42.26 · Expires 2025-03-05Direct25,809 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 12 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 12 · Balance 25,809

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $42.26 · Expires 2025-03-05Direct166,667 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 13 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 13 · Balance 166,667

Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $33.67 · Expires 2026-02-25Direct150,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 16 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 16 · Balance 150,000

Restricted Share UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect44,550 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 14 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 14 · Balance 44,550

F4: Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F5: These restricted share units vest on December 31, 2020.

Restricted Share UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect17,060 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-04 · row 17 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 17 · Balance 17,060

F4: Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F8: These restricted share units vest on December 31, 2021.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On December 12, 2014, Burger King Worldwide, Inc. ("Burger King Worldwide") consummated the business combination (the "Merger") pursuant to the Arrangement Agreement and Plan of Merger dated August 26, 2014 by and among Burger King Worldwide, Tim Hortons Inc., Restaurant Brands International Inc., Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership and the other parties thereto (the "Arrangement Agreement"). Pursuant to the Reporting Person's election under the Arrangement Agreement, each share of Burger King Worldwide common stock previously held by the Reporting Person was converted into one Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership exchangeable unit.

F2: Each Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership exchangeable unit is convertible, at the Reporting Person's election, at any time after the one year anniversary of the Merger, into common shares of Restaurant Brands International Inc. or a cash amount equal to a prescribed cash amount determined by reference to the weighted average trading price of Restaurant Brands International Inc.'s common shares on the New York Stock Exchange for the 20 consecutive trading days ending on the last business day prior to the exchange date, at the sole discretion of the general partner of Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership (subject to the consent of the Restaurant Brands International Inc. conflicts committee, in certain circumstances). This conversion right has no expiration date.

F3: These options are immediately exercisable.

F4: Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F5: These restricted share units vest on December 31, 2020.

F6: Each whole dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F7: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

F8: These restricted share units vest on December 31, 2021.

F9: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2017 restricted share unit award (the "2017 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2017 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2017 RSUs to which they relate.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

AlTi Global, Inc.

Report date January 24, 2023 · Filed January 24, 2023

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-01-24. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect25,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-01-24 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 25,000

F1: The Class B ordinary shares of Cartesian Growth Corporation automatically converted into shares of Class A common stock of the Issuer upon the closing of Cartesian Growth Corporation's initial business combination.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The Class B ordinary shares of Cartesian Growth Corporation automatically converted into shares of Class A common stock of the Issuer upon the closing of Cartesian Growth Corporation's initial business combination.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
April 04, 2017 Filed Apr 6, 2017 16:33 UTC Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR · Entity 3102 GrantDividend Equivalent Rights · Derivative 55.0224 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-026099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 18

Diaz-Sese Elias · CIK 0001627676 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55.0224

Underlying: Common Shares · 55.0224 shares

Expires not disclosed

F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each whole dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2017 restricted share unit award (the "2017 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2017 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2017 RSUs to which they relate.

F9 · derivative.expiration_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2017 restricted share unit award (the "2017 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2017 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2017 RSUs to which they relate.

Read SEC document
April 04, 2017 Filed Apr 6, 2017 16:33 UTC Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR · Entity 3102 GrantDividend Equivalent Rights · Derivative 145.7703 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-026099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 15

Diaz-Sese Elias · CIK 0001627676 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 792.6573

Underlying: Common Shares · 145.7703 shares

Expires not disclosed

F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each whole dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

F7 · derivative.expiration_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

Read SEC document
February 24, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 18:29 UTC Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR · Entity 3102 GrantRestricted Share Units · Derivative 17,060 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-015428 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 17

Diaz-Sese Elias · CIK 0001627676 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,060

Underlying: Common Shares · 17,060 shares

Expires not disclosed

F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F10 · shares: The Issuer granted the 2017 restricted share units ("2017 RSUs") to the Reporting Person pursuant to the Issuer's 2016 Bonus Swap Program under its 2014 Plan. The Reporting Person elected to use 50% of his 2016 net bonus to purchase Investment Shares and received a matching grant of 2017 RSUs in an amount equal to 50% of his gross bonus, multiplied by a multiple based on the Reporting Person's position level with the Issuer ("RSU Multiplier"), and divided by the purchase price of $55.55 per share. The RSU Multiplier was 2.0 for executive vice presidents and above. If the Reporting Person sells 50% or less of the Investment Shares, he will forfeit 8,530 of the 2017 RSUs and a proportionate number of the remaining 2017 RSUs based on the number of Investment Shares sold. If the Reporting Person sells more than 50% of the Investment Shares, he will forfeit all of the 2017 RSUs.

F11 · derivative.exercise_date: These restricted share units vest on December 31, 2021.

F11 · derivative.expiration_date: These restricted share units vest on December 31, 2021.

Read SEC document
February 24, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 18:29 UTC Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR · Entity 3102 GrantCommon Shares 5,152 $55.56 $286,245.12
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-015428 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Diaz-Sese Elias · CIK 0001627676 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 90,441

F1 · shares: The shares reported represent common shares purchased from the Issuer by the Reporting Person upon exercise of his investment rights pursuant to the Issuer's 2016 Bonus Swap Program under its Amended and Restated 2014 Omnibus Incentive Plan ("2014 Plan"). The Reporting Person elected to use 50% of his 2016 net bonus to purchase common shares at a purchase price in Canadian dollars of $CAD72.86 per share ("Investment Shares"). The reported price represents the U.S. dollar equivalent following conversion using the closing exchange rate on February 23, 2017 of .7625.

F1 · price: The shares reported represent common shares purchased from the Issuer by the Reporting Person upon exercise of his investment rights pursuant to the Issuer's 2016 Bonus Swap Program under its Amended and Restated 2014 Omnibus Incentive Plan ("2014 Plan"). The Reporting Person elected to use 50% of his 2016 net bonus to purchase common shares at a purchase price in Canadian dollars of $CAD72.86 per share ("Investment Shares"). The reported price represents the U.S. dollar equivalent following conversion using the closing exchange rate on February 23, 2017 of .7625.

F2 · price: Pursuant to the Issuer's 2014 Plan, (i) the purchase price of the Investment Shares is the last sales price of a common share of the Issuer on the Toronto Stock Exchange on the trading day immediately preceding the grant date, and (ii) the number of matching restricted share units described in footnote 10 below pursuant to the Issuer's 2016 Bonus Swap Program is calculated based on the last sales price of a common share of the Issuer on the New York Stock Exchange on the trading day immediately preceding the grant date, in this case February 23, 2017.

Read SEC document
January 04, 2017 Filed Jan 6, 2017 17:38 UTC Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR · Entity 3102 GrantDividend Equivalent Rights · Derivative 162.8889 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-002726 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 15

Diaz-Sese Elias · CIK 0001627676 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 646.887

Underlying: Common Shares · 162.8889 shares

Expires not disclosed

F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

F7 · derivative.expiration_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

Read SEC document
October 04, 2016 Filed Oct 11, 2016 20:09 UTC Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR · Entity 3102 GrantDividend Equivalent Rights · Derivative 162.9453 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145649 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 15

Diaz-Sese Elias · CIK 0001627676 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 483.9981

Underlying: Common Shares · 162.9453 shares

Expires not disclosed

F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Each dividend equivalent right represents a contingent right to receive one common share.

F7 · derivative.exercise_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

F7 · derivative.expiration_date: These dividend equivalent rights accrued on the 2016 restricted share unit award (the "2016 RSUs"). Dividend equivalent rights accrue when and as dividends are paid on the common shares underlying the 2016 RSUs and vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the 2016 RSUs to which they relate.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.