TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

MILLER JOHN A

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
117589
SEC CIK
0001222215

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (2)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC.

Report date February 05, 2017 · Filed February 07, 2017

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2017-02-07. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

No balance rows disclosed in this filing.

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.

Report date January 26, 2023 · Filed January 27, 2023

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-01-27. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect139,923 Reported balance After 2023-01-26 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-01-26 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 48,479 · Balance 139,923

Restricted stock unitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2023-01-26 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2023-01-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 48,479 · Balance 0

F1: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2: Reflects vested shares underlying RSUs that will be delivered to the reporting person on the 6-month anniversary of January 26, 2023, the date such reporting person's service as a director of the issuer terminated.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectby Rellim Investment Company LLC197,506 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-01-26 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 197,506

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2: Reflects vested shares underlying RSUs that will be delivered to the reporting person on the 6-month anniversary of January 26, 2023, the date such reporting person's service as a director of the issuer terminated.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
January 26, 2023 Filed Jan 27, 2023 16:05 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted stock units · Derivative 48,479 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-002842 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 48,479 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Reflects vested shares underlying RSUs that will be delivered to the reporting person on the 6-month anniversary of January 26, 2023, the date such reporting person's service as a director of the issuer terminated.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Reflects vested shares underlying RSUs that will be delivered to the reporting person on the 6-month anniversary of January 26, 2023, the date such reporting person's service as a director of the issuer terminated.

Read SEC document
January 26, 2023 Filed Jan 27, 2023 16:05 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 48,479 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-002842 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 139,923

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2022 Filed Nov 17, 2022 16:05 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted stock units · Derivative 8,045 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-036169 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,045 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 3, 2021, the reporting person was granted 8,405 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on November 15, 2022 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On November 3, 2021, the reporting person was granted 8,405 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on November 15, 2022 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2022 Filed Nov 17, 2022 16:05 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 8,045 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-036169 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 91,444

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2022 Filed Nov 4, 2022 16:05 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted stock units · Derivative 12,458 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-035187 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,458

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,458 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. 2019 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest on November 15, 2023. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the vesting date.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest on November 15, 2023. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the vesting date.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 17, 2021 18:59 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted stock units · Derivative 15,401 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-045118 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,401 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 4, 2020, the reporting person was granted 15,401 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on November 15, 2021 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On November 4, 2020, the reporting person was granted 15,401 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on November 15, 2021 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 17, 2021 18:59 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,401 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-045118 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,549

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Aug 29, 2022 16:05 UTC Amendment Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,401 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-029966 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 83,399

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · balance_after: This amended report is being filed to correct a scrivener's error in the number of shares reported as beneficially owned by the reporting person following the reported transaction.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 5, 2021 16:24 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted stock units · Derivative 8,045 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-043281 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,045

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,045 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: Grant of restricted stock units under the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. 2019 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest on November 15, 2022. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the vesting date.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest on November 15, 2022. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the vesting date.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2020 Filed Nov 17, 2020 17:11 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 8,408 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-029333 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,408 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On November 5, 2019, the reporting person was granted 8,408 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on November 15, 2020 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2020 Filed Nov 17, 2020 17:11 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 8,408 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-029333 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,998

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 04, 2020 Filed Nov 6, 2020 16:56 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 15,401 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-028395 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,401

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,401 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest and shares will be delivered to the reporting person on November 15, 2021.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest and shares will be delivered to the reporting person on November 15, 2021.

Read SEC document
November 05, 2019 Filed Nov 7, 2019 16:28 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 8,408 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-032182 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,408

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,408 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest and shares will be delivered to the reporting person on November 15, 2020.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest and shares will be delivered to the reporting person on November 15, 2020.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2019 Filed Oct 1, 2019 18:00 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 7,717 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-029491 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,717 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On November 1, 2018, the reporting person was granted 7,717 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on September 30, 2019 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2019 Filed Oct 1, 2019 18:00 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 7,717 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-029491 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,590

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
August 30, 2019 Filed Sep 3, 2019 17:48 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 PurchaseCommon Stock 40,500 $12.21 $494,553.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-027790 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · by Rellim Investment Company LLC

Disclosed balance after: 197,506

F1 · price: Reflects the weighted average purchase price. The range of prices for these transactions was $12.105 to $12.30. The reporting person effected multiple same-way open market purchase transactions on the same day at different prices through a trade order executed by a broker-dealer. The reporting person has reported on a single line all such transactions that occurred within a one dollar price range. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer or a shareholder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Shares held by Rellim Investment Company LLC (the "LLC"). The reporting person is the manager of the LLC and the beneficiary of the trust that is the single member of the LLC.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2018 Filed Nov 5, 2018 18:46 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 7,717 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-18-032145 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,717

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,717 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest, and shares will be delivered to the reporting person, on September 30, 2019.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest, and shares will be delivered to the reporting person, on September 30, 2019.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2019 16:42 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 7,175 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-000744 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,175 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On November 1, 2017, the reporting person was granted 7,175 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on September 30, 2018 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2019 16:42 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 7,175 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-000744 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,873

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 17:56 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 7,175 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-031252 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,175

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,175 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest, and shares will be delivered to the reporting person, on September 30, 2018.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest, and shares will be delivered to the reporting person, on September 30, 2018.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2017 Filed Oct 4, 2017 16:48 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,896 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-029223 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,896 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On November 1, 2016, the reporting person was granted 4,896 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on September 30, 2017 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2017 Filed Oct 4, 2017 16:48 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 4,896 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-029223 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,698

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 16:38 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 PurchaseCommon Stock 20,000 $18.35 $367,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020684 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,802

Read SEC document
December 08, 2016 Filed Oct 4, 2017 16:48 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GiftCommon Stock 24,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-029223 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · by Rellim Investment Company

Disclosed balance after: 157,006

F1 · kind: Reflects the gift of shares by the Rellim Investment Company, LLC (the "LLC") to the John A. Miller Family Foundation. These shares were previously reported as being held by the Rellim Dynasty Trust but were transferred to the LLC. The reporting person is the manager of the LLC and the beneficiary of the trust that is the single member of the LLC. The reporting person does not have any beneficial ownership in the John A. Miller Family Foundation.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2016 Filed Nov 3, 2016 16:41 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,896 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-066063 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,896

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,896 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest, and shares will be delivered to the reporting person, on September 30, 2017.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest, and shares will be delivered to the reporting person, on September 30, 2017.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2016 Filed Oct 4, 2016 17:12 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,264 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-064119 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,264 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On October 28, 2015, the reporting person was granted 4,264 restricted stock units ("RSUs") pursuant to the Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Amended and Restated Independent Director Compensation Policy. Such RSUs vested on September 30, 2016 and the reporting person elected to receive shares of common stock in settlement of the RSUs on such date.

Read SEC document
September 30, 2016 Filed Oct 4, 2016 17:12 UTC Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. SBH · Entity 4676 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 4,264 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-064119 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MILLER JOHN A · CIK 0001222215 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,802

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.