Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICOLD REALTY TRUSTCOLD · Entity 4019 | EVP & CFO | March 08, 2023 | March 10, 2023 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST
Report date March 08, 2023 · Filed March 10, 2023
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance OP Profits UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 22,230 |
Reported balance
After 2023-03-08 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2023-03-08 · Grant · Acquired 22,230 · Balance 22,230 F1: Represents performance-based OP Profits Units ("Performance OP Profits Units") of the Operating Partnership. Payout of the Performance OP Profits Units will be determined based upon a comparison of the Company's total shareholder return ("TSR") on a relative basis to the MSCI U.S. REIT Index at the end of the applicable performance period (Jan 1, 2023 - Dec 31, 2025). The Performance OP Profits Units will vest, if at all, at the end of the 3-year period contingent upon the achievement of the pre-established TSR goal. The Performance OP Profits Units were issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Americold Realty Trust 2017 Equity Incentive Plan. F2: Conditioned upon minimum allocations to the capital accounts of the Performance OP Profits Units for federal income tax purposes, each vested Performance OP Profits Unit may be converted, at the election of the holder, into a common unit of limited partnership interest in the Operating Partnership (a "Common Unit"). Each Common Unit acquired upon conversion of a vested Performance OP Profits Unit may, at the election of the holder, be presented for redemption for cash equal to the then fair market value of a share of Americold Realty Trust, Inc. (the "Company") common stock (the "Common Stock"), except that the Company may, at its election, acquire each Common Unit so presented for one share of Common Stock. The rights to convert vested Performance OP Profits Units into Common Units and redeem Common Units have no expiration dates. |
| Operating Partnership Profits UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 14,820 |
Reported balance
After 2023-03-08 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2023-03-08 · Grant · Acquired 14,820 · Balance 14,820 F3: Represents OP Profits Units ("OP Profits Units") of Americold Realty Operating Partnership, L.P. ("Operating Partnership"), which will vest ratably on March 8, 2024, 2025, and 2026. The OP Profits Units were issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Americold Realty Trust 2017 Equity Incentive Plan. F4: Conditioned upon minimum allocations to the capital accounts of the OP Profits Units for federal income tax purposes, each vested OP Profits Unit may be converted, at the election of the holder, into a common unit of limited partnership interest in the Operating Partnership (a "Common Unit"). Each Common Unit acquired upon conversion of a vested OP Profits Unit may, at the election of the holder, be presented for redemption for cash equal to the then fair market value of a share of Americold Realty Trust, Inc. (the "Company") common stock (the "Common Shares"), except that the Company may, at its election, acquire each Common Unit so presented for one share of Common Stock. The rights to convert vested OP Profits Units into Common Units and redeem Common Units have no expiration dates. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents performance-based OP Profits Units ("Performance OP Profits Units") of the Operating Partnership. Payout of the Performance OP Profits Units will be determined based upon a comparison of the Company's total shareholder return ("TSR") on a relative basis to the MSCI U.S. REIT Index at the end of the applicable performance period (Jan 1, 2023 - Dec 31, 2025). The Performance OP Profits Units will vest, if at all, at the end of the 3-year period contingent upon the achievement of the pre-established TSR goal. The Performance OP Profits Units were issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Americold Realty Trust 2017 Equity Incentive Plan.
F2: Conditioned upon minimum allocations to the capital accounts of the Performance OP Profits Units for federal income tax purposes, each vested Performance OP Profits Unit may be converted, at the election of the holder, into a common unit of limited partnership interest in the Operating Partnership (a "Common Unit"). Each Common Unit acquired upon conversion of a vested Performance OP Profits Unit may, at the election of the holder, be presented for redemption for cash equal to the then fair market value of a share of Americold Realty Trust, Inc. (the "Company") common stock (the "Common Stock"), except that the Company may, at its election, acquire each Common Unit so presented for one share of Common Stock. The rights to convert vested Performance OP Profits Units into Common Units and redeem Common Units have no expiration dates.
F3: Represents OP Profits Units ("OP Profits Units") of Americold Realty Operating Partnership, L.P. ("Operating Partnership"), which will vest ratably on March 8, 2024, 2025, and 2026. The OP Profits Units were issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Americold Realty Trust 2017 Equity Incentive Plan.
F4: Conditioned upon minimum allocations to the capital accounts of the OP Profits Units for federal income tax purposes, each vested OP Profits Unit may be converted, at the election of the holder, into a common unit of limited partnership interest in the Operating Partnership (a "Common Unit"). Each Common Unit acquired upon conversion of a vested OP Profits Unit may, at the election of the holder, be presented for redemption for cash equal to the then fair market value of a share of Americold Realty Trust, Inc. (the "Company") common stock (the "Common Shares"), except that the Company may, at its election, acquire each Common Unit so presented for one share of Common Stock. The rights to convert vested OP Profits Units into Common Units and redeem Common Units have no expiration dates.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 27, 2019 Filed Dec 30, 2019 19:19 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST COLD · Entity 4019 | ConversionCommon Shares of Beneficial Interest | 7,308 | $34.72 | $253,733.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001455863-19-000025 · wf-form4_157773353919211.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · EVP & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,058 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 11, 2019 Filed Jun 13, 2019 17:30 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST COLD · Entity 4019 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 80,000 | $0.00 Strike: $9.81 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001455863-19-000004 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,000 Underlying: Common Shares · 80,000 shares Expires 2025-05-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: On June 11, 2019, Mr. Smernoff made a net exercise of 80,000 stock options, resulting in his acquisition of 30,551 common shares of Americold Realty Trust. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options to acquire common shares vested 20% each on May 13, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019 and the remainder options will vest on May 13, 2020. Read SEC document |
| June 11, 2019 Filed Jun 13, 2019 17:30 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST COLD · Entity 4019 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 49,449 | $32.23 | $1,593,741.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001455863-19-000004 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,058 Read SEC document |
| June 11, 2019 Filed Jun 13, 2019 17:30 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST COLD · Entity 4019 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 80,000 | $9.81 | $784,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001455863-19-000004 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 155,507 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2019 Filed Mar 20, 2019 00:15 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST NYSE: COLD · Entity 4019 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 6,879 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-19-008421 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · See Remarks 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,879 Underlying: Common Shares of Beneficial Interest · 6,879 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on March 8, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · shares: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on March 8, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on March 8, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on March 8, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on March 8, 2020, 2021 and 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 24, 2018 Filed Dec 28, 2018 00:10 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST NYSE: COLD · Entity 4019 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 29,233 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-18-031906 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · See Remarks 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,233 Underlying: Common Shares of Beneficial Interest · 29,233 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSU's will vest ratably on December 27, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · shares: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSU's will vest ratably on December 27, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSU's will vest ratably on December 27, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSU's will vest ratably on December 27, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSU's will vest ratably on December 27, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2018 Filed Aug 16, 2018 23:02 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST NYSE: COLD · Entity 4019 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 240,000 | $0.00 Strike: $9.81 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-18-022615 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · See Remarks 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 160,000 Underlying: Common Shares of Beneficial Interest · 240,000 shares Expires 2025-05-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: On August 14, 2018, Mr. Smernoff made a net exercise of 240,000 stock options, resulting in his acquisition of 75,507 common shares of Americold Realty Trust. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options to acquire common shares vested 20% each on May 13, 2016, 2017 and 2018 and reminder vest ratably on May 13, 2019 and 2020. Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2018 Filed Aug 16, 2018 23:02 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST NYSE: COLD · Entity 4019 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares of Beneficial Interest | 164,493 | $23.12 | $3,803,078.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-18-022615 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · See Remarks 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 75,507 Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2018 Filed Aug 16, 2018 23:02 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST NYSE: COLD · Entity 4019 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares of Beneficial Interest | 240,000 | $9.81 | $2,354,400.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-18-022615 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · See Remarks 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 240,000 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 23, 2018 Filed Jan 24, 2018 22:08 UTC | AMERICOLD REALTY TRUST NYSE: COLD · Entity 4019 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 25,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-18-001755 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Smernoff Marc · CIK 0001728302 · See Remarks 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,000 Underlying: Common Shares of Beneficial Interest · 25,000 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on January 23, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on January 23, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on January 23, 2020, 2021 and 2022. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents the right to acquire one common share of Americold Realty Trust. The RSUs will vest ratably on January 23, 2020, 2021 and 2022. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.