person · Reporting owner
Whitten Anthony Charles
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
Dell Technologies Inc.
Report date August 16, 2023 · Filed August 18, 2023
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-08-18. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class C Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 650,198 |
Ending reported balance
After 2023-08-17 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2023-08-16 · Tax withholding · Disposed 83,206 · Balance 758,001 F1: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of the tax liability incurred with respect to restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted on August 16, 2021 as follows: (a) 69,944 shares with respect to RSUs that vested on August 16, 2023, (b) 6,631 shares with respect to RSUs that will vest on August 16, 2024 and (c) 6,631 shares with respect to RSUs that will vest on August 16, 2025. Row 2 · 2023-08-17 · Sale · Disposed 100,203 · Balance 657,798 F2: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F3: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $55.09. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $54.65 to $55.64, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Dell Technologies Inc., any security holder of Dell Technologies Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote. Row 3 · 2023-08-17 · Sale · Disposed 7,600 · Balance 650,198 F2: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F4: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $55.73. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $55.65 to $55.80, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Dell Technologies Inc., any security holder of Dell Technologies Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of the tax liability incurred with respect to restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted on August 16, 2021 as follows: (a) 69,944 shares with respect to RSUs that vested on August 16, 2023, (b) 6,631 shares with respect to RSUs that will vest on August 16, 2024 and (c) 6,631 shares with respect to RSUs that will vest on August 16, 2025.
F2: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
F3: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $55.09. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $54.65 to $55.64, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Dell Technologies Inc., any security holder of Dell Technologies Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F4: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $55.73. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $55.65 to $55.80, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Dell Technologies Inc., any security holder of Dell Technologies Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 17, 2023 Filed Aug 18, 2023 18:07 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | SaleClass C Common Stock | 7,600 | $55.73 | $423,548.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016867 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 650,198 F2 · kind: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $55.73. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $55.65 to $55.80, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Dell Technologies Inc., any security holder of Dell Technologies Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| August 17, 2023 Filed Aug 18, 2023 18:07 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | SaleClass C Common Stock | 100,203 | $55.09 | $5,520,183.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016867 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 657,798 F2 · kind: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $55.09. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $54.65 to $55.64, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Dell Technologies Inc., any security holder of Dell Technologies Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2023 Filed Aug 18, 2023 18:07 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | Tax withholdingClass C Common Stock | 83,206 | $55.73 | $4,637,070.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016867 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 758,001 F1 · kind: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of the tax liability incurred with respect to restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted on August 16, 2021 as follows: (a) 69,944 shares with respect to RSUs that vested on August 16, 2023, (b) 6,631 shares with respect to RSUs that will vest on August 16, 2024 and (c) 6,631 shares with respect to RSUs that will vest on August 16, 2025. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 16:34 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | SaleClass C Common Stock | 15,983 | $36.49 | $583,219.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007193 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 841,207 F3 · kind: This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 16:34 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | Tax withholdingClass C Common Stock | 5,139 | $37.55 | $192,969.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007193 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 857,190 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of the tax liability incurred upon the partial vesting of RSUs granted on March 15, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 16:34 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | GrantClass C Common Stock | 87,977 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007193 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 862,329 F1 · shares: Represents a grant of 87,977 restricted stock units ("RSUs"). The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments on the first, second and third anniversaries of the grant date contingent on the reporting person's continued service on each applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| August 17, 2022 Filed Aug 18, 2022 17:04 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | SaleClass C Common Stock | 1,420 | $48.20 | $68,444.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-018386 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 774,352 F2 · kind: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $48.203. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $48.18 to $48.23, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| August 17, 2022 Filed Aug 18, 2022 17:04 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | SaleClass C Common Stock | 106,485 | $47.69 | $5,078,269.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-018386 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 775,772 F2 · kind: These transactions were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 represents a weighted average sales price of $47.685. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.18 to $48.17, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the ranges set forth in this footnote Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2022 Filed Aug 18, 2022 17:04 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | Tax withholdingClass C Common Stock | 69,842 | $48.30 | $3,373,368.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-018386 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 882,257 F1 · kind: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of the tax liability incurred upon the partial vesting of RSUs granted on August 16, 2021. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 18:59 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | GrantClass C Common Stock | 63,364 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-008086 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 952,099 F1 · shares: Represents a grant of 63,364 restricted stock units ("RSUs"). The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments on the first, second and third anniversaries of the grant date contingent on the reporting person's continued service on each applicable vesting date. F2 · balance_after: On November 1, 2021, the Issuer completed a special distribution of all of the shares of common stock of its former subsidiary, VMware, Inc., that it beneficially owned to its stockholders on a pro rata basis (the "Transaction"). In connection with the Transaction, the Issuer implemented an equitable adjustment to outstanding equity awards held by participants in the Issuer's 2013 Stock Incentive Plan in accordance with the terms of the plan. As a result, the 451,580 RSUs previously reported as beneficially owned by the reporting person were adjusted and the reporting person now beneficially owns 952,099 RSUs following the grant referred to in footnote 1. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2021 Filed Aug 18, 2021 17:52 UTC | Dell Technologies Inc. DELL · Entity 2822 | GrantClass C Common Stock | 451,580 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001123292-21-001220 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Whitten Anthony Charles · CIK 0001878623 · Co-Chief Operating Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 451,580 F1 · price: Represents a grant of 451,580 restricted stock units ("RSUs"). The RSUs vest in five equal annual installments on the first, second, third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of the grant date contingent on the reporting person's continued service on each applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.