TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

Sabalo Midland Basin, Inc.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
113162
SEC CIK
0001978413

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Kimbell Royalty Partners, LPKRP · Entity 453510% ownerMay 17, 2023May 24, 2023

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP

Report date May 17, 2023 · Filed May 24, 2023

Jointly reported with EnCap Partners GP, LLC, MB Minerals, L.P., EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P., EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common UnitsSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnotes4,541,914 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-05-17 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 4,541,914

F2: EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP, which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC, which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII").

F4: These securities are directly held by Fund VIII. EnCap Partners GP indirectly manages EnCap Fund VIII. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP may be deemed to share voting or dispositive power over these securities and may also be deemed to be indirect beneficial owners of these securities. None of the Reporting Persons other than EnCap Partners GP and EnCap Fund VIII have or should be deemed to have any direct or indirect beneficial ownership interest in these securities, and all of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of any such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein.

Class B Common UnitsSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnotes5,369,218 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-05-17 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 5,369,218

F1: The Class B units ("Class B Units") representing limited partner interests in Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP (the "Issuer") have no economic rights, but each entitles the holder thereof to one vote on all matters to be voted on by unitholders of the Issuer generally. Class B Units, together with an equivalent number of common units ("OpCo Common Units") representing limited liability company interests in Kimbell Royalty Operating, LLC ("OpCo"), are exchangeable from time to time by holders thereof for common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests in the Issuer on a one-for-one basis or, at OpCo's election, for cash.

F2: EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP, which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC, which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII").

F3: (Continued from Footnote 2) Additionally, EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX"), which is the sole stockholder of Sabalo Midland Basin, Inc. ("Sabalo Midland Basin"), which is the general partner of MB Minerals, L.P. ("MB Minerals").

F5: These securities are directly held by MB Minerals. On April 11, 2023, pursuant to the purchase and sale agreement (the "Kimbell PSA") by and among MB Minerals, Barry Clark, Michael F. Dignam Jr., Thomas A. Medary, Wayne A. Psencik and the Issuer and Kimbell Royalty Operating, LLC, MB Minerals received 5,369,218 OpCo Units and an equivalent amount of Class B Units. EnCap Partners GP indirectly manages Fund IX, which is the sole stockholder of Sabalo Midland Basin, which is the general partner of MB Minerals. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Fund IX and Sabalo Midland Basin may be deemed to share voting or dispositive power over these securities and may also be deemed to be indirect beneficial owners of these securities.

F6: (Continued from Footnote 5) None of the Reporting Persons other than EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Fund IX, Sabalo Midland Basin and MB Minerals have or should be deemed to have any direct or indirect beneficial ownership interest in these securities, and all of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of any such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein.

OpCo Common UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00IndirectSee footnotesNot disclosed Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-05-17 · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance Not disclosed

F1: The Class B units ("Class B Units") representing limited partner interests in Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP (the "Issuer") have no economic rights, but each entitles the holder thereof to one vote on all matters to be voted on by unitholders of the Issuer generally. Class B Units, together with an equivalent number of common units ("OpCo Common Units") representing limited liability company interests in Kimbell Royalty Operating, LLC ("OpCo"), are exchangeable from time to time by holders thereof for common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests in the Issuer on a one-for-one basis or, at OpCo's election, for cash.

F2: EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP, which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC, which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII").

F3: (Continued from Footnote 2) Additionally, EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX"), which is the sole stockholder of Sabalo Midland Basin, Inc. ("Sabalo Midland Basin"), which is the general partner of MB Minerals, L.P. ("MB Minerals").

F5: These securities are directly held by MB Minerals. On April 11, 2023, pursuant to the purchase and sale agreement (the "Kimbell PSA") by and among MB Minerals, Barry Clark, Michael F. Dignam Jr., Thomas A. Medary, Wayne A. Psencik and the Issuer and Kimbell Royalty Operating, LLC, MB Minerals received 5,369,218 OpCo Units and an equivalent amount of Class B Units. EnCap Partners GP indirectly manages Fund IX, which is the sole stockholder of Sabalo Midland Basin, which is the general partner of MB Minerals. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Fund IX and Sabalo Midland Basin may be deemed to share voting or dispositive power over these securities and may also be deemed to be indirect beneficial owners of these securities.

F6: (Continued from Footnote 5) None of the Reporting Persons other than EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Fund IX, Sabalo Midland Basin and MB Minerals have or should be deemed to have any direct or indirect beneficial ownership interest in these securities, and all of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of any such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The Class B units ("Class B Units") representing limited partner interests in Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP (the "Issuer") have no economic rights, but each entitles the holder thereof to one vote on all matters to be voted on by unitholders of the Issuer generally. Class B Units, together with an equivalent number of common units ("OpCo Common Units") representing limited liability company interests in Kimbell Royalty Operating, LLC ("OpCo"), are exchangeable from time to time by holders thereof for common units ("Common Units") representing limited partner interests in the Issuer on a one-for-one basis or, at OpCo's election, for cash.

F2: EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP, which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC, which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII").

F3: (Continued from Footnote 2) Additionally, EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX"), which is the sole stockholder of Sabalo Midland Basin, Inc. ("Sabalo Midland Basin"), which is the general partner of MB Minerals, L.P. ("MB Minerals").

F4: These securities are directly held by Fund VIII. EnCap Partners GP indirectly manages EnCap Fund VIII. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP may be deemed to share voting or dispositive power over these securities and may also be deemed to be indirect beneficial owners of these securities. None of the Reporting Persons other than EnCap Partners GP and EnCap Fund VIII have or should be deemed to have any direct or indirect beneficial ownership interest in these securities, and all of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of any such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein.

F5: These securities are directly held by MB Minerals. On April 11, 2023, pursuant to the purchase and sale agreement (the "Kimbell PSA") by and among MB Minerals, Barry Clark, Michael F. Dignam Jr., Thomas A. Medary, Wayne A. Psencik and the Issuer and Kimbell Royalty Operating, LLC, MB Minerals received 5,369,218 OpCo Units and an equivalent amount of Class B Units. EnCap Partners GP indirectly manages Fund IX, which is the sole stockholder of Sabalo Midland Basin, which is the general partner of MB Minerals. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Fund IX and Sabalo Midland Basin may be deemed to share voting or dispositive power over these securities and may also be deemed to be indirect beneficial owners of these securities.

F6: (Continued from Footnote 5) None of the Reporting Persons other than EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Fund IX, Sabalo Midland Basin and MB Minerals have or should be deemed to have any direct or indirect beneficial ownership interest in these securities, and all of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of any such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

No transactions match

Try broader filters. Historical coverage is still being backfilled.

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.