person · Reporting owner
Sullivan John Christopher
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEWCOST · Entity 2803 | Executive VP | October 22, 2025 | October 24, 2025 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW
Report date October 22, 2025 · Filed October 24, 2025
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 47,671.152 |
Ending reported balance
After 2025-10-22 transaction · row 6
6 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2025-10-22 · Grant · Acquired 4,654 · Balance 50,184.692 F1: Grant was initially made on October 22, 2024, subject to performance conditions concerning fiscal 2025, which have been deemed satisfied by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The earned awards vest 20% on the first anniversary of the grant date and an additional 20% vest over each of the ensuing four years based on continued employment with the Company. In addition, under the 2019 Incentive Plan, employees are eligible for accelerated vesting upon the anniversary of their 25th, 30th and 35th years of service. F2: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units. Row 2 · 2025-10-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 421.01 · Balance 49,763.682 F3: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Row 3 · 2025-10-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 572.83 · Balance 49,190.852 F3: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Row 4 · 2025-10-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 568.89 · Balance 48,621.962 F3: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Row 5 · 2025-10-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 584.85 · Balance 48,037.112 F3: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Row 6 · 2025-10-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 365.96 · Balance 47,671.152 F3: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Grant was initially made on October 22, 2024, subject to performance conditions concerning fiscal 2025, which have been deemed satisfied by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The earned awards vest 20% on the first anniversary of the grant date and an additional 20% vest over each of the ensuing four years based on continued employment with the Company. In addition, under the 2019 Incentive Plan, employees are eligible for accelerated vesting upon the anniversary of their 25th, 30th and 35th years of service.
F2: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units.
F3: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 22, 2025 Filed Oct 24, 2025 23:30 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 365.96 | $944.68 | $345,715.09 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000909832-25-000140 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,671.152 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2025 Filed Oct 24, 2025 23:30 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 584.85 | $944.68 | $552,496.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000909832-25-000140 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,037.112 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2025 Filed Oct 24, 2025 23:30 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 568.89 | $944.68 | $537,419.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000909832-25-000140 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,621.962 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2025 Filed Oct 24, 2025 23:30 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 572.83 | $944.68 | $541,141.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000909832-25-000140 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,190.852 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2025 Filed Oct 24, 2025 23:30 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 421.01 | $944.68 | $397,719.73 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000909832-25-000140 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,763.682 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2025. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2025 Filed Oct 24, 2025 23:30 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,654 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000909832-25-000140 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,184.692 F1 · shares: Grant was initially made on October 22, 2024, subject to performance conditions concerning fiscal 2025, which have been deemed satisfied by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The earned awards vest 20% on the first anniversary of the grant date and an additional 20% vest over each of the ensuing four years based on continued employment with the Company. In addition, under the 2019 Incentive Plan, employees are eligible for accelerated vesting upon the anniversary of their 25th, 30th and 35th years of service. F2 · price: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2024 Filed Oct 24, 2024 23:53 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 584.852 | $893.49 | $522,559.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-025952 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,530.692 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2024. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2024 Filed Oct 24, 2024 23:53 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 427.386 | $893.49 | $381,865.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-025952 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,115.544 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2024. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2024 Filed Oct 24, 2024 23:53 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 572.834 | $893.49 | $511,821.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-025952 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,542.93 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2024. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2024 Filed Oct 24, 2024 23:53 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 421.414 | $893.49 | $376,529.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-025952 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,115.764 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2024. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2024 Filed Oct 24, 2024 23:53 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 514.349 | $893.49 | $459,565.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-025952 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,537.178 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 22, 2024. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2024 Filed Oct 24, 2024 23:53 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,433.436 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-025952 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,051.527 F1 · shares: Grant was initially made on October 22, 2023, subject to performance conditions concerning fiscal 2024, which have been deemed satisfied by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The earned awards vest 20% on the first anniversary of the grant date and an additional 20% vest over each of the ensuing four years based on continued employment with the Company. In addition, under the 2019 Incentive Plan, employees are eligible for accelerated vesting upon the anniversary of their 25th, 30th and 35th years of service. F2 · price: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2024 Filed Jan 12, 2024 22:28 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | GrantCommon Stock | 138.186 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-001571 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,511.117 F1 · shares: Represents additional restricted stock units ("RSUs") resulting from the upward adjustment of outstanding unvested RSUs by a factor of 1.018, in connection with the special cash dividend payable by the issuer on January 12, 2024. The adjustment was required under applicable plan documents. The additional RSUs reported are subject to the same vesting schedules as the original unvested RSUs to which they relate. F2 · price: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:13 UTC Amendment | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | GrantCommon Stock | 245.16 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003827 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,618.091 F1 · shares: On January 12, 2024, the reporting person filed a Form 4 reporting the acquisition of 138.186 additional restricted stock units ("RSUs") resulting from the upward adjustment of outstanding unvested RSUs by a factor of 1.018, in connection with the special cash dividend payable by the issuer on January 12, 2024. Instead, as reported in this amendment, the correct number of additional RSUs was 245.16. The adjustment in connection with the special dividend was required under applicable plan documents. The additional RSUs are subject to the same vesting schedules as the original unvested RSUs to which they relate. F2 · price: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2023 Filed Oct 24, 2023 23:37 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 562.705 | $552.93 | $311,136.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-053507 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,372.931 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 20, 2023. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2023 Filed Oct 24, 2023 23:37 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 413.963 | $552.93 | $228,892.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-053507 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,935.636 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 20, 2023. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2023 Filed Oct 24, 2023 23:37 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 505.254 | $552.93 | $279,370.09 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-053507 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,349.599 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 20, 2023. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2023 Filed Oct 24, 2023 23:37 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 503.305 | $552.93 | $278,292.43 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-053507 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,854.853 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 20, 2023. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2023 Filed Oct 24, 2023 23:37 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 361.842 | $552.93 | $200,073.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-053507 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,358.158 F3 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on Nasdaq on October 20, 2023. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2023 Filed Oct 24, 2023 23:37 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,429 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-053507 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,720 F1 · shares: Grant was initially made on October 22, 2022 subject to performance conditions concerning fiscal 2023, which have been deemed satisfied by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The earned awards vest 20% on the first anniversary of the grant date and an additional 20% vest over each of the ensuing four years based on continued employment with the Company. In addition, under the 2019 Incentive Plan, long term employees are eligible for accelerated vesting upon the anniversary of their 25th, 30th and 35th years of service. F2 · price: Not applicable. Grant of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2022 Filed Oct 25, 2022 21:04 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 565 | $478.18 | $270,171.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-054548 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,291 F1 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on NASDAQ on October 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2022 Filed Oct 25, 2022 21:04 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 414 | $478.18 | $197,966.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-054548 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,856 F1 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on NASDAQ on October 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2022 Filed Oct 25, 2022 21:04 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 506 | $478.18 | $241,959.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-054548 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,270 F1 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on NASDAQ on October 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2022 Filed Oct 25, 2022 21:04 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 529 | $478.18 | $252,957.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-054548 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,776 F1 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on NASDAQ on October 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2022 Filed Oct 25, 2022 21:04 UTC | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEW COST · Entity 2803 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 473 | $478.18 | $226,179.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-054548 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sullivan John Christopher · CIK 0001902272 · Executive VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,305 F1 · price: This transaction is a withholding by the Company for taxes in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The price represents the closing market price of Costco common stock on NASDAQ on October 21, 2022. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.