TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
111160
SEC CIK
0001870938

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
MARKETWISE, INC.MKTW · Entity 7208Chief Human Resources OfficerJuly 21, 2023July 25, 2023

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

MARKETWISE, INC.

Report date July 21, 2023 · Filed July 25, 2023

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect376,445 Reported balance After 2023-07-21 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-07-21 · Tax withholding · Disposed 4,683 · Balance 376,445

F1: This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. This represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its tax withholdings and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of previously reported restricted stock units.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. This represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its tax withholdings and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of previously reported restricted stock units.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
July 21, 2023 Filed Jul 25, 2023 16:51 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 4,683 $1.79 $8,382.57
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-23-025592 · wk-form4_1690318259.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Chief Human Resources Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 376,445

F1 · kind: This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. This represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its tax withholdings and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of previously reported restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 16:22 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 12,808 $1.78 $22,798.24
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-23-008490 · wf-form4_167908456553143.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Chief Human Resources Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 381,128

F3 · kind: This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. This represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its tax withholdings and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of previously reported restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 16:22 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 125,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-23-008490 · wf-form4_167908456553143.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Chief Human Resources Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 393,936

F1 · shares: Represents an award of restricted stock units that vest in four equal annual installments commencing on March 15, 2023, with the first installment vesting on March 15, 2024.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 5,000 shares of Class A Common Stock acquired pursuant to the Issuer's employee stock purchase plan on December 31, 2022.

Read SEC document
December 16, 2022 Filed Dec 20, 2022 17:41 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 153,846 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-032346 · wf-form4_167157609718857.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Chief Human Resources Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 263,936

F1 · shares: Represents an award of restricted stock units that vest in four equal annual installments commencing on March 15, 2022, with the first installment vesting on March 15, 2023.

Read SEC document
July 21, 2022 Filed Jul 25, 2022 20:52 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 4,581 $2.94 $13,468.14
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-019768 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Senior Director of HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 110,090

F1 · kind: This transaction is not a sale of shares by the Reporting Person. This represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its tax withholdings and remittance obligations in connection with the vesting and net settlement of previously reported restricted stock units.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,321 shares of Class A Common Stock acquired pursuant to the Issuer's employee stock purchase plan on June 30, 2022.

Read SEC document
November 19, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 18:50 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 1,100 $7.93 $8,727.95
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-21-024077 · wf-form4_163771141222943.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Senior Director of HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 112,350

Read SEC document
September 30, 2021 Filed Oct 4, 2021 19:56 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 55,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-21-019618 · wf-form4_163339175667861.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Senior Director of HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 111,250

F1 · shares: Represents an award of earn out shares, 50% of which will vest if the Issuer's Class A Common Stock achieves a price per share for any period of 20 trading days out of 30 consecutive trading days prior to July 21, 2025 that equals or exceeds $12.00 and the remainder of which will vest if the Issuer's Class A Common Stock achieves a price per share for any period of 20 trading days out of 30 consecutive trading days prior to July 21, 2025 that equals or exceeds $14.00.

Read SEC document
September 27, 2021 Filed Sep 29, 2021 21:14 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 47,229 $0.00 Strike: $8.30 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-21-019305 · wf-form4_163296444625061.xml · derivative · entry 2

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Senior Director of HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,229

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 47,229 shares

Expires 2031-09-27

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The Stock Appreciation Rights will vest and become exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on July 21, 2022.

Read SEC document
September 27, 2021 Filed Sep 29, 2021 21:14 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 56,250 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-21-019305 · wf-form4_163296444625061.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cherry Cynthia Suzanne · CIK 0001870938 · Senior Director of HR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,250

F1 · shares: Represents an award of restricted stock units which will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on July 21, 2022.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.