Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · Entity 5624 | Director · CEO | September 22, 2023 | September 26, 2023 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.
Report date September 22, 2023 · Filed September 26, 2023
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 950,412 |
Ending reported balance
After 2023-09-23 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2023-09-22 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 223,578 · Balance 1,199,988 F1: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Row 2 · 2023-09-22 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 223,578 · Balance 976,410 F1: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Row 3 · 2023-09-23 · Tax withholding · Disposed 25,998 · Balance 950,412 F2: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. |
| Phantom Share UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2023-09-22 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2023-09-22 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2023-09-22 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 223,578 · Balance 0 F1: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share.
F2: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
CommerceHub, Inc.
Report date May 21, 2018 · Filed May 23, 2018
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-05-23. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Series C Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2018-05-21 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-05-21 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 33,219 · Balance 0 F1: Includes restricted stock units ("RSUs") and deferred stock units ("DSUs") with respect to the Issuer's Series C common stock. The reporting person's RSUs were scheduled to vest upon the earlier of (i) June 16, 2018 or (ii) the date of the Issuer's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. F2: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 5, 2018 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Great Dane Parent, LLC ("Great Dane Parent"), and Great Dane Merger Sub, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Great Dane Parent, on May 21, 2018, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Great Dane Parent (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger, each share of the Issuer's common stock and each of the reporting person's RSUs and DSUs was converted into the right to receive $22.75 in cash. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Includes restricted stock units ("RSUs") and deferred stock units ("DSUs") with respect to the Issuer's Series C common stock. The reporting person's RSUs were scheduled to vest upon the earlier of (i) June 16, 2018 or (ii) the date of the Issuer's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders.
F2: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 5, 2018 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Great Dane Parent, LLC ("Great Dane Parent"), and Great Dane Merger Sub, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Great Dane Parent, on May 21, 2018, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Great Dane Parent (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger, each share of the Issuer's common stock and each of the reporting person's RSUs and DSUs was converted into the right to receive $22.75 in cash.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 23, 2023 Filed Sep 26, 2023 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 25,998 | $1.11 | $28,857.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-23-000061 · wk-form4_1695760846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 950,412 F2 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2023 Filed Sep 26, 2023 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Exercise / conversionPhantom Share Unit · Derivative | 223,578 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-23-000061 · wk-form4_1695760846.xml · derivative · entry 4 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 223,578 shares Expires 2023-09-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2023 Filed Sep 26, 2023 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 223,578 | $1.11 | $248,171.58 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-23-000061 · wk-form4_1695760846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 976,410 F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2023 Filed Sep 26, 2023 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 223,578 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-23-000061 · wk-form4_1695760846.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,199,988 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $1.11 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| June 16, 2023 Filed Jun 21, 2023 16:44 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 25,998 | $1.26 | $32,757.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-23-000020 · wf-form4_168738027156222.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 976,410 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2022 Filed Dec 8, 2022 16:37 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 17,500 | $1.44 | $25,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000149 · wf-form4_167053545244645.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,002,408 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of multiple transactions with prices between $1.43 and $1.45. The Reporting Person, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, undertakes to provide further information regarding the number of securities purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| September 23, 2022 Filed Sep 27, 2022 16:43 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 25,998 | $2.30 | $59,795.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000127 · wf-form4_166431137647155.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 984,908 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2022 Filed Sep 26, 2022 16:46 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Exercise / conversionPhantom Share Unit · Derivative | 223,577 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000114 · wf-form4_166422515314321.xml · derivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 223,578 Underlying: Common Stock · 223,577 shares Expires 2023-09-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $2.28 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2022 Filed Sep 26, 2022 16:46 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 223,577 | $2.28 | $509,755.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000114 · wf-form4_166422515314321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,010,906 F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $2.28 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2022 Filed Sep 26, 2022 16:46 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 223,577 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000114 · wf-form4_166422515314321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,234,483 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $2.28 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2022 Filed Jun 22, 2022 16:46 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 53,482 | $2.57 | $137,448.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000054 · wf-form4_165593075339389.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,010,906 F3 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2022 Filed Jun 22, 2022 16:46 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 73,403 | $2.57 | $188,645.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000054 · wf-form4_165593075339389.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,064,388 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of the Performance Units granted to the reporting person on June 19, 2019. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2022 Filed Jun 22, 2022 16:46 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 170,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000054 · wf-form4_165593075339389.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,137,791 F1 · shares: Forfeiture of unearned shares pursuant to June 19, 2019 Performance Unit award based upon final achievement level of 45.75% of target. See Form 4 filed June 21, 2019 for additional performance and vesting information. These performance unit grants were originally issued at 100% of target and became fully vested on June 19, 2022 after the lapse of the required holding period. Read SEC document |
| June 16, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 16:52 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 141,200 | $0.00 Strike: $4.86 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000041 · wf-form4_165584471396645.xml · derivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 141,200 Underlying: Common Stock · 141,200 shares Expires 2032-06-16 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an above market exercise price of $4.86 per share. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of June 16, 2023, June 16, 2024, June 16, 2025 and June 16, 2026 and will expire on June 16, 2032. Read SEC document |
| June 16, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 16:52 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 130,580 | $0.00 Strike: $2.36 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000041 · wf-form4_165584471396645.xml · derivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 130,580 Underlying: Common Stock · 130,580 shares Expires 2032-06-16 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an exercise price of $2.36 per share, which was the fair market value on the date of grant. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of June 16, 2023, June 16, 2024, June 16, 2025 and June 16, 2026 and will expire on June 16, 2032. Read SEC document |
| June 16, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 16:52 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantCommon Stock | 152,778 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-22-000041 · wf-form4_165584471396645.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,308,291 F1 · shares: Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01, of the Company. The RSUs vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of June 16, 2023, June 16, 2024 and June 16, 2025, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date. Read SEC document |
| September 26, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 17:15 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 27,247 | $10.59 | $288,545.73 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000101 · wf-form4_163277728412711.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,155,513 F2 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 23, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 17:15 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 141,200 | $0.00 Strike: $13.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000101 · wf-form4_163277728412711.xml · derivative · entry 4 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 141,200 Underlying: Common Stock · 141,200 shares Expires 2031-09-23 F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an above market exercise price of $13.30 per share. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of September 23, 2022, September 23, 2023, September 23, 2024 and September 22, 2025 and will expire on September 23, 2031. Read SEC document |
| September 23, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 17:15 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 130,580 | $0.00 Strike: $10.80 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000101 · wf-form4_163277728412711.xml · derivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 130,580 Underlying: Common Stock · 130,580 shares Expires 2031-09-23 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an exercise price of $10.80 per share, which was the fair market value on the date of grant. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of September 23, 2022, September 23, 2023, September 23, 2024 and September 23, 2025 and will expire on September 23, 2031 Read SEC document |
| September 23, 2021 Filed Sep 27, 2021 17:15 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantCommon Stock | 152,778 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000101 · wf-form4_163277728412711.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,182,760 F1 · shares: Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01, of the Company. The RSUs vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of September 23, 2022, September 23, 2023 and September 23, 2024, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2021 Filed Sep 24, 2021 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Exercise / conversionPhantom Share Unit · Derivative | 223,577 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000079 · wf-form4_163251604205831.xml · derivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 447,155 Underlying: Common Stock · 223,577 shares Expires 2023-09-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $7.38 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2021 Filed Sep 24, 2021 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 223,577 | $7.38 | $1,649,998.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000079 · wf-form4_163251604205831.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,029,982 F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $7.38 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2021 Filed Sep 24, 2021 16:40 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 223,577 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000079 · wf-form4_163251604205831.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,253,559 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of the Company and was settled in cash at a value of $7.38 per share. The terms of the phantom stock provide that the shares will be settled based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2021 Filed Jun 22, 2021 16:58 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 51,302 | $9.44 | $484,290.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000030 · wf-form4_162439545951493.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,029,982 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| April 05, 2021 Filed Apr 6, 2021 16:39 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | SaleCommon Stock | 72,500 | $8.33 | $603,925.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-21-000018 · wf-form4_161774145472503.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,081,284 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of multiple transactions with prices between $8.15 and $8.50. The Reporting Person, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, undertakes to provide further information regarding the number of securities purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| September 26, 2020 Filed Sep 29, 2020 16:47 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 25,113 | $2.46 | $61,777.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000113 · wf-form4_160141242264315.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,153,784 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2020 Filed Sep 24, 2020 16:42 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantPhantom Share Unit · Derivative | 670,732 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000096 · wf-form4_160098016400935.xml · derivative · entry 3 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 670,732 Underlying: Common Stock · 670,732 shares Expires 2023-09-22 F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each phantom share represents the economic equivalent to one share of common stock of the Company and will be settled in cash based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. The phantom shares vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of September 22, 2021, September 22, 2022 and September 22, 2023, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each phantom share represents the economic equivalent to one share of common stock of the Company and will be settled in cash based on the fair market value of a share of common stock at each vesting date in an amount not to exceed $7.38 per share. The phantom shares vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of September 22, 2021, September 22, 2022 and September 22, 2023, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date. Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2020 Filed Sep 24, 2020 16:42 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 568,417 | $0.00 Strike: $2.46 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000096 · wf-form4_160098016400935.xml · derivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 568,417 Underlying: Common Stock · 568,417 shares Expires 2030-09-22 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an exercise price of $2.46 per share, which was the fair market value on the date of grant. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of September 22, 2021, September 22, 2022, September 22, 2023 and September 22, 2024 and will expire on September 22, 2030 Read SEC document |
| September 22, 2020 Filed Sep 24, 2020 16:42 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 568,417 | $0.00 Strike: $5.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000096 · wf-form4_160098016400935.xml · derivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 568,417 Underlying: Common Stock · 568,417 shares Expires 2030-09-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Non-qualified Stock Options granted with an above market exercise price of $5 per share. These Options will vest in four equal installments on each of September 22, 2021, September 22, 2022, September 22, 2023 and September 22, 2024 and will expire on September 22, 2030. Read SEC document |
| September 19, 2020 Filed Sep 22, 2020 16:41 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 45,884 | $2.19 | $100,485.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000083 · wf-form4_160080726705270.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,178,897 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| July 19, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 16:31 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 40,194 | $2.51 | $100,886.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000059 · wf-form4_159527706232449.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,224,781 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of 82,077 performance-based shares granted to the reporting person on June 19, 2017. Read SEC document |
| July 19, 2020 Filed Jul 20, 2020 16:31 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 129,461 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000059 · wf-form4_159527706232449.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,264,975 F1 · shares: Forfeiture of unearned shares pursuant to July 19, 2017 Performance Share award based upon final achievement level of 38.8% of target. See Form 4 filed July 20, 2017 for additional performance and vesting information. These performance share grants were originally issued at 100% of target and became fully vested on July 19, 2020 after the lapse of the required holding period. Read SEC document |
| July 14, 2020 Filed Jul 14, 2020 17:09 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 180,834 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000053 · wf-form4_159476097014561.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,394,436 F1 · shares: Forfeiture of unearned shares pursuant to July 19, 2018 Performance Share award based upon final achievement level below minimum threshold level of target. See Form 4 filed July 23, 2018 for additional performance and vesting information. These performance share grants were originally issued at 100% of target and would have otherwise become fully vested on July 19, 2021 after the lapse of the required holding period. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2020 Filed Jun 23, 2020 16:50 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 51,302 | $1.70 | $87,213.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-20-000030 · wf-form4_159294539010936.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,575,270 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 26, 2019 Filed Sep 30, 2019 16:54 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 25,113 | $3.15 | $79,105.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000117 · wf-form4_156987684067746.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,626,572 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 19, 2019 Filed Sep 23, 2019 16:48 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 45,884 | $3.20 | $146,828.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000090 · wf-form4_156927170451932.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,651,685 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 16, 2019 Filed Sep 18, 2019 16:47 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 18,933 | $4.02 | $76,110.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000071 · wf-form4_156883963300414.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,697,569 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| June 27, 2019 Filed Jun 27, 2019 16:55 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 25,000 | $3.60 | $90,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000049 · wf-form4_156166892948118.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,716,502 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of multiple transactions with prices between $3.57 and $3.61 per share. The Reporting Person, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, undertakes to provide further information regarding the number of securities purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2019 Filed Jun 21, 2019 16:47 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantCommon Stock | 314,285 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000034 · wf-form4_156115000849922.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,691,502 F2 · shares: Grant of Performance Units, which are earned based on a combination of the Company's performance over the performance period as measured by absolute total shareholder return reflected by the BNED Common Stock price (50% of the Performance Units) and BNED Adjusted EBITDA (50% of the Performance Units). The performance period is the two year period beginning April 28, 2019 and ending on May 1, 2021. Earned Performance Units will be converted to shares of Company Common Stock on a one-for-one basis after the expiration of an additional one year holding period. Unearned Performance Units and earned Performance Units that have not satisfied the one-year holding period will be forfeited. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2019 Filed Jun 21, 2019 16:47 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantCommon Stock | 314,285 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000034 · wf-form4_156115000849922.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,377,217 F1 · shares: Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01, of the Company. The RSUs vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of June 19, 2020, June 19, 2021 and June 19, 2022, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date. Read SEC document |
| June 14, 2019 Filed Jun 18, 2019 16:49 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 44,314 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-19-000019 · wf-form4_156089095649766.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,062,932 F1 · shares: Represents the forfeiture of performance-based shares granted to the reporting person on June 14, 2016 that were eligible to vest based on certain financial performance objectives and satisfaction of the required holding period. Upon grant, the maximum 150% of target vesting amount was reported in Table I of Form 4. On June 14, 2019, 14,771 shares were vested and 44,314 shares were forfeited, based upon the Company's performance over the applicable performance period and the lapse of the required holding period. Read SEC document |
| September 26, 2018 Filed Sep 27, 2018 16:56 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantCommon Stock | 153,845 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-18-000093 · wf-form4_153808176072616.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,107,246 F1 · shares: Grant of restricted stock units (RSUs). Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of common stock, par value $0.01, of the Company. The RSUs vest and will be settled in three equal installments on each of September 26, 2019, September 26, 2020 and September 26, 2021, or in each case, if such date is not a business day, the business day immediately following such date. Read SEC document |
| September 19, 2018 Filed Sep 21, 2018 16:48 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 45,883 | $5.65 | $259,238.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-18-000067 · wf-form4_153756289364721.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 953,401 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| September 16, 2018 Filed Sep 18, 2018 16:50 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 37,738 | $5.62 | $212,087.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-18-000050 · wf-form4_153730380312087.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 999,284 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by the Issuer on vesting of restricted stock units (payable solely in common stock of the Issuer on each vesting date) to cover applicable withholding taxes. Read SEC document |
| August 23, 2018 Filed Aug 23, 2018 16:05 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 18,200 | $5.42 | $98,644.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-18-000037 · wf-form4_153505470233865.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,037,022 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of multiple transactions with prices of $5.40 and $5.45. The Reporting Person, upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, undertakes to provide further information regarding the number of securities purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| July 19, 2018 Filed Jul 23, 2018 17:06 UTC | Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. BNED · Entity 5624 | GrantCommon Stock | 180,834 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001634117-18-000022 · wf-form4_153238000154321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director · Chairman and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,018,822 F1 · shares: Grant of Performance Units, which are earned based on a combination of the Company's performance over the performance period as measured by absolute total shareholder return reflected by the BNED Common Stock price (50% of the Performance Units), BNED Adjusted EBITDA (25% of the Performance Units) and growth of Digital Student Solutions segment revenue (25% of the Performance Units). The performance period is the two year period beginning April 29, 2018 and ending on May 2, 2020. Unearned Performance Units will be forfeited. Once earned, the Performance Units will be converted to shares of Company Common Stock on a one-for-one basis, and such shares will be subject to an additional one year holding period before they fully vest. Read SEC document |
| May 21, 2018 Filed May 23, 2018 16:15 UTC | CommerceHub, Inc. CHUBA · Entity 166395 | Disposition to issuerSeries C Common Stock | 33,219 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-18-035452 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · shares: Includes restricted stock units ("RSUs") and deferred stock units ("DSUs") with respect to the Issuer's Series C common stock. The reporting person's RSUs were scheduled to vest upon the earlier of (i) June 16, 2018 or (ii) the date of the Issuer's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. F2 · price: Pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 5, 2018 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Great Dane Parent, LLC ("Great Dane Parent"), and Great Dane Merger Sub, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Great Dane Parent, on May 21, 2018, Merger Sub was merged with and into the Issuer, with the Issuer continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Great Dane Parent (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger, each share of the Issuer's common stock and each of the reporting person's RSUs and DSUs was converted into the right to receive $22.75 in cash. Read SEC document |
| April 02, 2018 Filed Apr 4, 2018 16:19 UTC | CommerceHub, Inc. CHUBA · Entity 166395 | GrantSeries C Common Stock | 667 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001665658-18-000027 · wf-form4_152287314843054.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,219 F1 · shares: Such shares represent deferred stock units that become payable in shares of Series C common stock in January 2024, subject to earlier payment following the reporting person's death or termination of service as a director of the Issuer or upon a change in control of the Issuer, in each case as set out in the CommerceHub, Inc. Non-Employee Director Deferred Compensation Plan. F1 · price: Such shares represent deferred stock units that become payable in shares of Series C common stock in January 2024, subject to earlier payment following the reporting person's death or termination of service as a director of the Issuer or upon a change in control of the Issuer, in each case as set out in the CommerceHub, Inc. Non-Employee Director Deferred Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2018 17:54 UTC | CommerceHub, Inc. CHUBA · Entity 166395 | GrantSeries C Common Stock | 725 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001665658-18-000003 · wf-form4_151502004706026.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,552 F1 · shares: Such shares represent deferred stock units that become payable in shares of Series C common stock in January 2023, subject to earlier payment following the reporting person's death or termination of service as a director of the Issuer or upon a change in control of the Issuer, in each case as set out in the CommerceHub, Inc. Non-Employee Director Deferred Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2017 Filed Oct 3, 2017 16:35 UTC | CommerceHub, Inc. CHUBA · Entity 166395 | GrantSeries C Common Stock | 686 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001665658-17-000059 · wf-form4_150706291238123.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HUSEBY MICHAEL · CIK 0001274572 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,827 F1 · shares: Such shares represent deferred stock units that become payable in shares of Series C common stock in January 2023, subject to earlier payment following the reporting person's death or termination of service as a director of the Issuer or upon a change in control of the Issuer, in each case as set out in the CommerceHub, Inc. Non-Employee Director Deferred Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.