Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
SMARTFINANCIAL INC.
Report date September 29, 2023 · Filed October 02, 2023
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-10-02. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 38,215 |
Reported balance
After 2023-09-29 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2023-09-29 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,637 · Balance 38,215 |
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 29, 2023 Filed Oct 2, 2023 20:15 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,637 | $21.37 | $34,982.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-23-013736 · form4-10022023_041001.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,215 Read SEC document |
| January 25, 2023 Filed Jan 26, 2023 22:15 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,321 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-23-001479 · form4-01262023_050117.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,852 F1 · shares: On January 25, 2023, the Compensation Committee approved grants of restricted stock, which vest on January 24, 2027. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2022 Filed Feb 14, 2022 21:15 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-22-001282 · form4-02142022_040219.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,531 F1 · shares: On January 28, 2021, pursuant to the issuer's 2015 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan"), the Board of Directors of the issuer approved grants of performance-based restricted stock. Up to 50% of the restricted shares could be earned if the issuer achieved certain core diluted earnings per share targets for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, and up to 50% of the restricted shares could be earned if the issuer achieved certain core return on average assets targets for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021. On January 26, 2022, the Compensation Committee determined that all performance goals were met and 100% of the performance-based restricted stock shares were earned. Read SEC document |
| August 27, 2021 Filed Dec 17, 2021 22:00 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $21.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-21-006081 · form4-12172021_051213.xml · derivative · entry 3 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2021-12-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This stock appreciation right was granted on 01/25/2018. The stock appreciation right generally vests 100% on the third anniversary of the date of the grant, subject to Mr. Davis's continuous service with the company or a subsidiary or affiliate of the company through such date. The stock appreciation right vests on an accelerated basis in full in the event of a change in control, again subject to Mr. Davis's continuous service with the company or a subsidiary or affiliate of the company through the date of the change in control. Read SEC document |
| August 27, 2021 Filed Dec 17, 2021 22:00 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Disposition to issuerStock Appreciation Right | 3,000 | $25.06 | $75,180.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-21-006081 · form4-12172021_051213.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,031 Read SEC document |
| August 27, 2021 Filed Dec 17, 2021 22:00 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right | 3,000 | $21.61 | $64,830.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-21-006081 · form4-12172021_051213.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,031 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:21 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-21-000437 · form4-01282021_050115.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · EVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,031 F1 · shares: On March 9, 2020, pursuant to the issuer's 2015 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan"), the Board of Directors of the issuer approved grants of performance-based restricted stock. Up to 50% of the restricted shares could be earned if the issuer achieved certain core diluted earnings per share targets for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2020, and up to 50% of the restricted shares could be earned if the issuer achieved certain core return on average assets targets for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2020. On January 28, 2021, the Board of Directors determined that all performance goals were met and 100% of the performance-based restricted stock shares were earned. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2020 Filed Jan 24, 2020 15:09 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001038773-20-000037 · wf-form4_157987856147694.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer & EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,531 F1 · shares: On January 24, 2019, pursuant to the issuers 2015 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan"), the Board of Directors of the issuer approved grants of performance-based restricted stock (the "Restricted Stock Awards"). Up to 50% the restricted shares could be earned if the issuer achieved certain core diluted earnings per share targets for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2019, and up to 50% of the restricted shares could be earned if the issuer achieved certain core return on average assets targets for the 2019 fiscal year. On January 22, 2020, the Board of Directors determined that all performance goals were met and 100% of performance-based restricted stock was earned. Read SEC document |
| January 25, 2018 Filed Mar 20, 2019 20:18 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $21.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-19-000001 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2021-12-31 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This stock appreciation right was granted on 01/25/2018. The stock appreciation right generally vests 100% on the third anniversary of the date of the grant, subject to Mr. Davis's continuous service with the company or a subsidiary or affiliate of the company through such date. The stock appreciation right vests on an accelerated basis in full in the event of a change in control, again subject to Mr. Davis's continuous service with the company or a subsidiary or affiliate of the company through the date of the change in control. Read SEC document |
| August 24, 2017 Filed Jan 18, 2018 16:42 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Exercise / conversionManagement Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,361 | $0.00 Strike: $10.48 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-18-000001 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,361 shares Expires 2020-06-24 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 24, 2017 Filed Jan 18, 2018 16:42 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,361 | $10.48 | $56,183.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-18-000001 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,031 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Mar 20, 2019 20:18 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $21.72 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-19-000001 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2020-12-31 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This stock appreciation right was granted on 02/23/2017. The stock appreciation right generally vests 100% on the third anniversary of the date of the grant, subject to Mr. Davis's continuous service with the company or a subsidiary or affiliate of the company through such date. The stock appreciation right vests on an accelerated basis in full in the event of a change in control, again subject to Mr. Davis's continuous service with the company or a subsidiary or affiliate of the company through the date of the change in control. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 22:04 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 21,000 | $0.00 Strike: $9.52 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-17-000001 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 21,000 shares Expires 2017-02-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 22:04 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | SaleCommon Stock | 21,000 | $19.25 | $404,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-17-000001 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,670 Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 22:04 UTC | SMARTFINANCIAL INC. SMBK · Entity 5068 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 21,000 | $9.52 | $199,920.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001652714-17-000001 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Gregory L. · CIK 0001652714 · Chief Lending Officer and EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,670 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.