Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| BECTON DICKINSON & COBDX · Entity 2498 | EVP & President, Life Sciences | November 26, 2023 | November 29, 2023 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
BECTON DICKINSON & CO
Report date November 26, 2023 · Filed November 29, 2023
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 5,862 |
Reported balance
After 2023-11-26 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2023-11-26 · Grant · Acquired 1,663 · Balance 5,862 F1: Represents restricted stock units awarded under the Becton, Dickinson and Company 2004 Employee and Director Equity-Based Compensation Plan. |
| Stock Appreciation RightsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $238.89 · Expires 2033-11-26 | Direct | 9,213 |
Reported balance
After 2023-11-26 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2023-11-26 · Grant · Acquired 9,213 · Balance 9,213 F2: The stock appreciation rights vest in four annual installments beginning November 26, 2024. |
| Rights to Common Stock Under Deferred Compensation PlanSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $238.89 | Direct | 12,237 |
Reported balance
After 2023-11-26 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2023-11-26 · Grant · Acquired 3,024 · Balance 12,237 F3: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's employment or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents restricted stock units awarded under the Becton, Dickinson and Company 2004 Employee and Director Equity-Based Compensation Plan.
F2: The stock appreciation rights vest in four annual installments beginning November 26, 2024.
F3: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's employment or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 26, 2023 Filed Nov 29, 2023 01:24 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantRights to Common Stock Under Deferred Compensation Plan · Derivative | 3,024 | $0.00 Strike: $238.89 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021559 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,237 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,024 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's employment or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's employment or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2023 Filed Nov 29, 2023 01:24 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 9,213 | $0.00 Strike: $238.89 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021559 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,213 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,213 shares Expires 2033-11-26 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four annual installments beginning November 26, 2024. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2023 Filed Nov 29, 2023 01:24 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,663 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021559 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,862 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units awarded under the Becton, Dickinson and Company 2004 Employee and Director Equity-Based Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 11, 2023 Filed Aug 14, 2023 20:40 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 3,883 | $0.00 Strike: $132.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016439 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,883 shares Expires 2024-11-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Award terms reflect adjustments made in connection with the spin-off of Embecta Corp. F2 · shares: Award terms reflect adjustments made in connection with the spin-off of Embecta Corp. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four annual installments beginning November 25, 2015. Read SEC document |
| August 11, 2023 Filed Aug 14, 2023 20:40 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,974 | $277.85 | $826,325.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016439 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,199 F1 · price: The reported sale price reflects the weighted average sale price for multiple transactions. The actual sales prices for the transactions ranged from $277.41 to $280.00. Full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price will be provided to the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or a security holder upon request. Read SEC document |
| August 11, 2023 Filed Aug 14, 2023 20:40 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 1,857 | $277.85 | $515,967.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016439 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,173 Read SEC document |
| August 11, 2023 Filed Aug 14, 2023 20:40 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,883 | $132.54 | $514,652.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-016439 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,030 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2022 Filed Nov 29, 2022 22:24 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantRights to Common Stock Under Deferred Compensation Plan · Derivative | 1,125 | $0.00 Strike: $238.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-022937 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,100 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,125 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's employment or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's employment or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2022 Filed Nov 29, 2022 22:24 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 10,975 | $0.00 Strike: $238.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-022937 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,975 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,975 shares Expires 2032-11-26 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four annual installments beginning November 26, 2023. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2022 Filed Nov 29, 2022 22:24 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,816 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-022937 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,147 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units awarded under the Becton, Dickinson and Company 2004 Employee and Director Equity-Based Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2022 Filed Aug 17, 2022 11:21 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | SaleCommon Stock | 475 | $265.00 | $125,875.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-018159 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,331 F1 · balance_after: Direct holdings reflect adjustments made in connection with the spin-off of Embecta Corp. to the number of shares underlying previously reported and unvested time-vested restricted stock units held by the reporting person. This transaction was made pursuant to a 10b5-1 plan entered into on March 9, 2022. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2022 Filed May 10, 2022 19:16 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | SaleCommon Stock | 475 | $256.00 | $121,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-011965 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,806 F1 · balance_after: Direct holdings reflect adjustments made in connection with the spin-off of Embecta Corp. to the number of shares underlying previously reported and unvested time-vested restricted stock units held by the reporting person and and amounts previously deferred and reported on Table II. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2021 Filed Nov 30, 2021 17:42 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 10,522 | $0.00 Strike: $245.09 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001543407-21-000051 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,522 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,522 shares Expires 2031-11-26 F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four annual installments beginning November 26, 2022. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2021 Filed Nov 30, 2021 17:42 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantRights to Common Stock Under 1996 Directors Deferral Plan · Derivative | 1,511 | $245.09 | $370,330.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001543407-21-000051 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,366 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,511 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The securities convert to common stock on a one-for-one basis. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's service as a director, or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The securities are distributed following termination of the reporting person's service as a director, or on the date or dates specified by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2021 Filed Nov 30, 2021 17:42 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,473 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001543407-21-000051 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,059 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units awarded under the Becton, Dickinson and Company 2004 Employee and Director Equity-Based Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2021 Filed Sep 8, 2021 21:40 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | SaleCommon Stock | 500 | $260.00 | $130,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001543407-21-000040 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,586 Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2021 Filed Sep 7, 2021 16:37 UTC | BECTON DICKINSON & CO BDX · Entity 2498 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 268 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001543407-21-000037 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hickey David · CIK 0001838891 · EVP & President, Life Sciences 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,086 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld for payment of withholding taxes in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units as previously reported on Table I. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.