TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P.

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
106517
SEC CIK
0001537403

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Chord Energy CorpOAS · Entity 63010% ownerJune 11, 2018June 13, 2018

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect33,106,166 Reported balance After 2018-06-11 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-06-11 · Other · Acquired 25,821,413 · Balance 33,106,166

F1: Pursuant to the company agreement of Forge Energy, LLC ("Forge Energy"), on June 11, 2018, Forge Energy made a distribution of the securities of the issuer to its sole member, Forge Energy Holdings, LLC ("Forge Energy Holdings"). Pursuant to the company agreement of Forge Energy Holdings, on the same date, Forge Energy Holdings made a pro rata distribution of the securities of the issuer to all of its members, of which EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest") are members.

F2: As a result of the foregoing distributions by Forge Energy and Forge Energy Holdings, EnCap Fund VIII directly owns 18,774,504 shares of common stock of the issuer and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest directly owns 7,046,909 shares of common stock of the issuer. As described below, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest are each under common control with EnCap Energy Capital Fund VI, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI"), EnCap VI-B Acquisitions, L.P. ("EnCap VI-B") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII" and, together with EnCap Fund VI, EnCap VI-B, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest, the "EnCap Funds"),

F3: The EnCap Funds are controlled indirectly by EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP"). EnCap Partners GP is the general partner of EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners LP"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Investments Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the sole member of each of (i) EnCap Equity Fund VI GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VI GP LLC"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VI GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI GP"), (ii) EnCap Equity Fund VII GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VII GP LLC"),

F4: (Continued from footnote 3) which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII GP") and (iii) EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VIII GP LLC"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("Equity Fund VIII GP").

F5: EnCap Fund VI GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VI and EnCap Fund VI-B, EnCap Fund VII GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VII and EnCap Fund VIII GP is the sole general partner of each of EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners LP, EnCap Investments Holdings, EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP, EnCap Fund VI GP LLC, EnCap Fund VI GP, EnCap Fund VII GP LLC, EnCap Fund VII GP, EnCap Fund VIII GP LLC and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to beneficially own the reported securities.

F6: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting persons are the beneficial owners of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Pursuant to the company agreement of Forge Energy, LLC ("Forge Energy"), on June 11, 2018, Forge Energy made a distribution of the securities of the issuer to its sole member, Forge Energy Holdings, LLC ("Forge Energy Holdings"). Pursuant to the company agreement of Forge Energy Holdings, on the same date, Forge Energy Holdings made a pro rata distribution of the securities of the issuer to all of its members, of which EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest") are members.

F2: As a result of the foregoing distributions by Forge Energy and Forge Energy Holdings, EnCap Fund VIII directly owns 18,774,504 shares of common stock of the issuer and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest directly owns 7,046,909 shares of common stock of the issuer. As described below, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest are each under common control with EnCap Energy Capital Fund VI, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI"), EnCap VI-B Acquisitions, L.P. ("EnCap VI-B") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII" and, together with EnCap Fund VI, EnCap VI-B, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest, the "EnCap Funds"),

F3: The EnCap Funds are controlled indirectly by EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP"). EnCap Partners GP is the general partner of EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners LP"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Investments Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the sole member of each of (i) EnCap Equity Fund VI GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VI GP LLC"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VI GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI GP"), (ii) EnCap Equity Fund VII GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VII GP LLC"),

F4: (Continued from footnote 3) which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII GP") and (iii) EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VIII GP LLC"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("Equity Fund VIII GP").

F5: EnCap Fund VI GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VI and EnCap Fund VI-B, EnCap Fund VII GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VII and EnCap Fund VIII GP is the sole general partner of each of EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners LP, EnCap Investments Holdings, EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP, EnCap Fund VI GP LLC, EnCap Fund VI GP, EnCap Fund VII GP LLC, EnCap Fund VII GP, EnCap Fund VIII GP LLC and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to beneficially own the reported securities.

F6: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting persons are the beneficial owners of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2020-11-13. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnote0 Reported balance After 2020-11-13 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2020-11-13 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 2,694,673 · Balance 0

F1: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest"). EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners"), which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Holdings Blocker"). EnCap Holdings Blocker is (i) the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), and (ii) the sole limited partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest.

F5: (Continued from footnote 4) Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnote0 Reported balance After 2020-11-13 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2020-11-13 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 4,856,485 · Balance 0

F1: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F6: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P ("EnCap Fund IX"). EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Holdings Blocker. EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund IX GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnote0 Reported balance After 2020-11-13 transaction · row 3 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2020-11-13 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 3,979,173 · Balance 0

F1: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F7: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII"). EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Holdings Blocker. EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnote0 Reported balance After 2020-11-13 transaction · row 4 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2020-11-13 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 2,521,573 · Balance 0

F1: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F8: These securities were directly held by TPR Residual Assets, LLC ("TPR Residual"). TPR Residual is member-managed by EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Fund IX may be deemed to have the power to vote or direct the vote or to dispose or direct the disposition of the shares owned by TPR Residual.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest"). EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners"), which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Holdings Blocker"). EnCap Holdings Blocker is (i) the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), and (ii) the sole limited partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest.

F5: (Continued from footnote 4) Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

F6: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P ("EnCap Fund IX"). EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Holdings Blocker. EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund IX GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

F7: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII"). EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Holdings Blocker. EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

F8: These securities were directly held by TPR Residual Assets, LLC ("TPR Residual"). TPR Residual is member-managed by EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Fund IX may be deemed to have the power to vote or direct the vote or to dispose or direct the disposition of the shares owned by TPR Residual.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
November 13, 2020 Filed Nov 13, 2020 21:05 UTC Montage Resources Corp MR · Entity 145347 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 2,521,573 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-030979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001726182 · 10% owner

TPR Residual Assets, LLC · CIK 0001766953 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2 · price: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3 · balance_after: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F8 · ownership.nature: These securities were directly held by TPR Residual Assets, LLC ("TPR Residual"). TPR Residual is member-managed by EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Fund IX may be deemed to have the power to vote or direct the vote or to dispose or direct the disposition of the shares owned by TPR Residual.

Read SEC document
November 13, 2020 Filed Nov 13, 2020 21:05 UTC Montage Resources Corp MR · Entity 145347 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 3,979,173 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-030979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001726182 · 10% owner

TPR Residual Assets, LLC · CIK 0001766953 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2 · price: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3 · balance_after: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F7 · ownership.nature: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII"). EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Holdings Blocker. EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

Read SEC document
November 13, 2020 Filed Nov 13, 2020 21:05 UTC Montage Resources Corp MR · Entity 145347 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 4,856,485 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-030979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001726182 · 10% owner

TPR Residual Assets, LLC · CIK 0001766953 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2 · price: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3 · balance_after: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F6 · ownership.nature: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P ("EnCap Fund IX"). EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Holdings Blocker. EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund IX GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

Read SEC document
November 13, 2020 Filed Nov 13, 2020 21:05 UTC Montage Resources Corp MR · Entity 145347 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 2,694,673 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-030979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001726182 · 10% owner

TPR Residual Assets, LLC · CIK 0001766953 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On November 13, 2020, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of August 12, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Montage Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") and Southwestern Energy Company ("Southwestern"), the Issuer merged with and into Southwestern, with Southwestern continuing as the surviving corporation (the "Merger"). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each issued and outstanding share of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share, outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective time of the Merger was converted into the right to receive 1.8656 shares of Southwestern common stock, par value $0.01 per share ("Southwestern Common Stock").

F2 · price: On November 12, 2020 (the day prior to the effective time of the Merger), the closing price of one share of Southwestern Common Stock was $2.86.

F3 · balance_after: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4 · ownership.nature: These securities were directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest"). EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners"), which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Holdings Blocker"). EnCap Holdings Blocker is (i) the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), and (ii) the sole limited partner of EnCap Investments LP. EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest.

F5 · ownership.nature: (Continued from footnote 4) Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to have beneficially owned these securities.

Read SEC document
June 11, 2018 Filed Jun 13, 2018 21:45 UTC Chord Energy Corp OAS · Entity 630 OtherCommon Stock 25,821,413 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-18-016479 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

ENCAP ENERGY CAPITAL FUND VI L P · CIK 0001366397 · 10% owner

EnCap VI-B Acquisitions, L.P. · CIK 0001494333 · 10% owner

ENCAP ENERGY CAPITAL FUND VII LP · CIK 0001422885 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001726182 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,106,166

F1 · kind: Pursuant to the company agreement of Forge Energy, LLC ("Forge Energy"), on June 11, 2018, Forge Energy made a distribution of the securities of the issuer to its sole member, Forge Energy Holdings, LLC ("Forge Energy Holdings"). Pursuant to the company agreement of Forge Energy Holdings, on the same date, Forge Energy Holdings made a pro rata distribution of the securities of the issuer to all of its members, of which EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest") are members.

F2 · shares: As a result of the foregoing distributions by Forge Energy and Forge Energy Holdings, EnCap Fund VIII directly owns 18,774,504 shares of common stock of the issuer and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest directly owns 7,046,909 shares of common stock of the issuer. As described below, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest are each under common control with EnCap Energy Capital Fund VI, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI"), EnCap VI-B Acquisitions, L.P. ("EnCap VI-B") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII" and, together with EnCap Fund VI, EnCap VI-B, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest, the "EnCap Funds"),

F2 · balance_after: As a result of the foregoing distributions by Forge Energy and Forge Energy Holdings, EnCap Fund VIII directly owns 18,774,504 shares of common stock of the issuer and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest directly owns 7,046,909 shares of common stock of the issuer. As described below, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest are each under common control with EnCap Energy Capital Fund VI, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI"), EnCap VI-B Acquisitions, L.P. ("EnCap VI-B") and EnCap Energy Capital Fund VII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII" and, together with EnCap Fund VI, EnCap VI-B, EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest, the "EnCap Funds"),

F3 · ownership.direct: The EnCap Funds are controlled indirectly by EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP"). EnCap Partners GP is the general partner of EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners LP"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Investments Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"), which is the sole member of each of (i) EnCap Equity Fund VI GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VI GP LLC"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VI GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VI GP"), (ii) EnCap Equity Fund VII GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VII GP LLC"),

F4 · ownership.direct: (Continued from footnote 3) which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VII GP") and (iii) EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, LLC ("EnCap Fund VIII GP LLC"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("Equity Fund VIII GP").

F5 · ownership.direct: EnCap Fund VI GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VI and EnCap Fund VI-B, EnCap Fund VII GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VII and EnCap Fund VIII GP is the sole general partner of each of EnCap Fund VIII and EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners LP, EnCap Investments Holdings, EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP, EnCap Fund VI GP LLC, EnCap Fund VI GP, EnCap Fund VII GP LLC, EnCap Fund VII GP, EnCap Fund VIII GP LLC and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to beneficially own the reported securities.

F6 · ownership.direct: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting persons are the beneficial owners of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
January 18, 2018 Filed Jan 22, 2018 16:52 UTC Montage Resources Corp ECR · Entity 145347 PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 37,823,596 $2.44 $92,225,274.13
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-18-001607 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners GP, LLC · CIK 0001726182 · 10% owner

ZORICH ROBERT L · CIK 0001229915 · Director

PHILLIPS D MARTIN · CIK 0001142791 · Director

Swanson Douglas E Jr · CIK 0001494330 · Director

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 37,823,596

F1 · price: On January 18, 2018, Eclipse Resources-PA, LP ("Eclipse PA"), a wholly owned subsidiary of Eclipse Resources Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the "Issuer"), and the Issuer completed the purchase of certain oil and gas leases, wells and other oil and gas rights and interests held by Travis Peak Resources, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Travis Peak") covering approximately 44,500 net acres located in the counties of Tioga and Potter in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (such transaction, the "Travis Peak Transaction") pursuant to that certain Purchase and Sale Agreement dated December 8, 2017 by and among Travis Peak, the Issuer and Eclipse PA (the "PSA"). The aggregate purchase price for the Travis Peak Transaction, as adjusted pursuant to the PSA, was $92.2 million (the "Purchase Price"),

F2 · price: (Continued from Footnote 1) which the Issuer paid entirely through the issuance of 37,823,596 shares (the "Shares") of the Issuer's shares of common stock, $0.01 par value (the "Common Stock") to Travis Peak. The number of Shares issued to Travis Peak was calculated by dividing the Purchase Price by $2.4383, which was the 30 consecutive-day volume weighted average price per share of the Common Stock ending on the second trading day immediately preceding the closing date.

F3 · balance_after: The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4 · ownership.nature: These securities are directly held by Travis Peak. Travis Peak is member-managed by TPR Holding Company, LLC ("TPR Holding"). EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX") is a member of TPR Holding that holds the right to appoint three of the five representatives to the board of managers of TPR Holding. Each of the representatives to the board of managers of TPR Holding has one vote and decisions are made by a majority vote. As a result, EnCap Fund IX may be deemed to have the power to vote or direct the vote or to dispose or direct the disposition of the shares owned by Travis Peak. The Form 4 filed on September 22, 2016 listed EnCap Partners, LLC as a reporting person. Effective April 6, 2017, EnCap Partners, LLC was converted into a limited partnership with the name EnCap Partners, LP ("EnCap Partners"). In connection with the conversion, EnCap Partners GP, LLC ("EnCap Partners GP") was formed as its sole general partner.

F5 · ownership.nature: (Continued from Footnote 4) EnCap Partners GP replaces EnCap Partners, LLC as a reporting person and a joint filer. EnCap Partners GP is the sole general partner of EnCap Partners, which is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments Holdings Blocker, LLC ("EnCap Holdings Blocker"). EnCap Holdings Blocker is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), which is the sole general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments LP"). EnCap Investments LP is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Partners GP, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Holdings Blocker, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments LP and EnCap Fund IX GP may be deemed to beneficially own these securities.

Read SEC document
September 20, 2016 Filed Sep 22, 2016 18:26 UTC Montage Resources Corp ECR · Entity 145347 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 140,353,407 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-16-029778 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

ZORICH ROBERT L · CIK 0001229915 · 10% owner

PHILLIPS D MARTIN · CIK 0001142791 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners, LLC · CIK 0001664141 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: Distribution of the common stock of Eclipse Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") by Eclipse Resources Holdings, L.P. ("Eclipse Holdings") to its limited partners in connection with the dissolution of Eclipse Holdings.

F6 · ownership.nature: These securities were directly held by Eclipse Holdings.

Read SEC document
September 20, 2016 Filed Sep 22, 2016 18:26 UTC Montage Resources Corp ECR · Entity 145347 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 46,016,031 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-16-029778 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

ZORICH ROBERT L · CIK 0001229915 · 10% owner

PHILLIPS D MARTIN · CIK 0001142791 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners, LLC · CIK 0001664141 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 72,847,294

F1 · kind: Distribution of the common stock of Eclipse Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") by Eclipse Resources Holdings, L.P. ("Eclipse Holdings") to its limited partners in connection with the dissolution of Eclipse Holdings.

F2 · balance_after: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F5 · ownership.nature: These securities are directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX"). EnCap Partners is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, the general partner of EnCap Investments, which is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund IX GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund IX GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund IX. Therefore, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments and EnCap Fund IX GP may be deemed to beneficially own these securities.

Read SEC document
September 20, 2016 Filed Sep 22, 2016 18:26 UTC Montage Resources Corp ECR · Entity 145347 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 33,159,784 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-16-029778 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

ZORICH ROBERT L · CIK 0001229915 · 10% owner

PHILLIPS D MARTIN · CIK 0001142791 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners, LLC · CIK 0001664141 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 40,420,114

F1 · kind: Distribution of the common stock of Eclipse Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") by Eclipse Resources Holdings, L.P. ("Eclipse Holdings") to its limited partners in connection with the dissolution of Eclipse Holdings.

F2 · balance_after: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F4 · ownership.nature: These securities are directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest"). EnCap Partners is the managing member of EnCap Holdings, which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, the general partner of EnCap Investments, which is the general partner of EnCap Fund VIII GP, the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII Co-Invest. Therefore, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to beneficially own these securities.

Read SEC document
September 20, 2016 Filed Sep 22, 2016 18:26 UTC Montage Resources Corp ECR · Entity 145347 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 59,687,619 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-16-029778 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. · CIK 0001504103 · 10% owner

ZORICH ROBERT L · CIK 0001229915 · 10% owner

PHILLIPS D MARTIN · CIK 0001142791 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII Co-Investors, L.P. · CIK 0001537403 · 10% owner

EnCap Energy Capital Fund IX, L.P. · CIK 0001565683 · 10% owner

EnCap Partners, LLC · CIK 0001664141 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,687,619

F1 · kind: Distribution of the common stock of Eclipse Resources Corporation (the "Issuer") by Eclipse Resources Holdings, L.P. ("Eclipse Holdings") to its limited partners in connection with the dissolution of Eclipse Holdings.

F2 · balance_after: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of such reporting person's pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

F3 · ownership.direct: These securities are directly held by EnCap Energy Capital Fund VIII, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII"). EnCap Partners, LLC ("EnCap Partners") is the managing member of EnCap Investments Holdings, LLC ("EnCap Holdings"), which is the sole member of EnCap Investments GP, L.L.C. ("EnCap Investments GP"), the general partner of EnCap Investments L.P. ("EnCap Investments"), which is the general partner of EnCap Equity Fund VIII GP, L.P. ("EnCap Fund VIII GP"), the sole general partner of EnCap Fund VIII. Therefore, EnCap Partners, EnCap Holdings, EnCap Investments GP, EnCap Investments and EnCap Fund VIII GP may be deemed to beneficially own these securities.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.