TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP

Disclosed activity across 6 companies

Tapewire entity
103927
SEC CIK
0001056491

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Amplify Energy Corp.AMPY · Entity 6295Director · 10% owner · See RemarksDecember 11, 2020December 14, 2020
CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC.BCEI · Entity 6794410% ownerApril 28, 2017May 02, 2017
Eco-Stim Energy Solutions, Inc.ESES · Entity 157814Director · 10% owner · See RemarksMarch 29, 2018April 02, 2018
Titan Energy, LLCTTEN · Entity 1628210% ownerSeptember 01, 2016September 12, 2016

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Amplify Energy Corp.

Report date December 11, 2020 · Filed December 14, 2020

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share ("Common Stock")SEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnotes0 Reported balance After 2020-12-11 transaction · row 1 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2020-12-11 · Sale · Disposed 8,548,485 · Balance 0

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

F2: The shares reported in this Form 4 were sold in connection with a secondary offering of the Issuer's Common Stock.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

F2: The shares reported in this Form 4 were sold in connection with a secondary offering of the Issuer's Common Stock.

CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC.

Report date April 28, 2017 · Filed May 02, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnoteNot disclosed Reported balance After 2017-04-28 transaction · row 1 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-04-28 · Sale · Disposed 5,574,509 · Balance Not disclosed

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

F2: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.50 to $0.82 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares acquired at each price within the range set forth herein.

F3: As of the time of this filing, these shares of Common Stock were cancelled pursuant to the Issuer's Third Amended Joint Prepackaged Plan of Reorganization Under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

F2: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.50 to $0.82 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares acquired at each price within the range set forth herein.

F3: As of the time of this filing, these shares of Common Stock were cancelled pursuant to the Issuer's Third Amended Joint Prepackaged Plan of Reorganization Under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Eco-Stim Energy Solutions, Inc.

Report date March 29, 2018 · Filed April 02, 2018

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Series A Convertible Preferred Stock ("Preferred Stock")SEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityIndirectSee footnote10,000 Reported balance After 2018-03-29 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-03-29 · Grant · Acquired 10,000 · Balance 10,000

F1: The initial conversion price of the Series A Preferred Stock equals $1.15 and is subject to adjustment for stock splits, combinations, certain distributions or similar events.

F2: The Preferred Stock is convertible at any time, at the holder's election, and has no expiration date. The Preferred Stock accrues dividends which may, under certain circumstances, be paid in shares of Common Stock.

F3: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the securities held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The initial conversion price of the Series A Preferred Stock equals $1.15 and is subject to adjustment for stock splits, combinations, certain distributions or similar events.

F2: The Preferred Stock is convertible at any time, at the holder's election, and has no expiration date. The Preferred Stock accrues dividends which may, under certain circumstances, be paid in shares of Common Stock.

F3: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the securities held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Titan Energy, LLC

Report date September 01, 2016 · Filed September 12, 2016

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Shares Representing LLC Interests ("Common Shares")SEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnoteNot disclosed Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2016-09-01 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance Not disclosed

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Shares held by the Funds. The Reporting Persons disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Shares held by the Funds. The Reporting Persons disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (2)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Terrapin 3 Acquisition Corp

Report date December 08, 2016 · Filed December 12, 2016

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2016-12-12. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 ("Common Stock")SEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnotes0 Reported balance After 2016-12-08 transaction · row 1 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2016-12-08 · Sale · Disposed 1,831,500 · Balance 0

F1: On December 8, 2016, Fir Tree Capital Opportunity Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("Master Fund"), for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager, sold 1,831,500 shares of the Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 (the "Common Stock"), of Terrapin 3 Acquisition Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), pursuant to a Stock Purchase Agreement, dated as of December 8, 2016. As a result of the disposition, as of December 8, 2016, the Reporting Person no longer beneficially owned any shares of the Common Stock. Prior to the disposition, the Reporting Person possessed the sole power to vote and the sole power to direct the disposition of all securities of the Company held by the Master Fund.

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On December 8, 2016, Fir Tree Capital Opportunity Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("Master Fund"), for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager, sold 1,831,500 shares of the Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 (the "Common Stock"), of Terrapin 3 Acquisition Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), pursuant to a Stock Purchase Agreement, dated as of December 8, 2016. As a result of the disposition, as of December 8, 2016, the Reporting Person no longer beneficially owned any shares of the Common Stock. Prior to the disposition, the Reporting Person possessed the sole power to vote and the sole power to direct the disposition of all securities of the Company held by the Master Fund.

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

ULTRA PETROLEUM CORP

Report date August 12, 2020 · Filed August 14, 2020

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2020-08-14. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee footnote15,896,252 Last balance in matching sequence After 2020-08-14 transaction · row 3 Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
3 source rows

Row 1 · 2020-08-12 · Sale · Disposed 1,278,000 · Balance 25,320,611

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Shares held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Row 2 · 2020-08-13 · Sale · Disposed 1,928,772 · Balance 23,391,839

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Shares held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Row 3 · 2020-08-14 · Sale · Disposed 7,495,587 · Balance 15,896,252

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Shares held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Shares held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
July 06, 2017 Filed Jul 7, 2017 16:03 UTC Eco-Stim Energy Solutions, Inc. ESES · Entity 157814 GrantCommon Stock, $0.001 par value per share ("Common Stock") 9,000,000 $1.50 $13,500,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000902664-17-002829 · p17-1446form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FIR TREE INC. · CIK 0001056491 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 40,569,222

F1 · ownership.nature: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Read SEC document
June 15, 2017 Filed Jun 19, 2017 17:27 UTC Eco-Stim Energy Solutions, Inc. ESES · Entity 157814 GrantCommon Stock, $0.001 par value per share ("Common Stock") 29,538,786 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000902664-17-002671 · p17-1359form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FIR TREE INC. · CIK 0001056491 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 31,569,222

F1 · kind: The Reporting Person acquired beneficial ownership of 29,538,786 shares of Common Stock upon conversion of certain Notes held by a Fund (as defined below), as described in Amendment No. 1 to the Reporting Person's Schedule 13D filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 19, 2017. The Conversion Price of the Notes was $1.4.

F1 · price: The Reporting Person acquired beneficial ownership of 29,538,786 shares of Common Stock upon conversion of certain Notes held by a Fund (as defined below), as described in Amendment No. 1 to the Reporting Person's Schedule 13D filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 19, 2017. The Conversion Price of the Notes was $1.4.

F2 · ownership.nature: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Read SEC document
April 28, 2017 Filed May 2, 2017 16:06 UTC CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC. BCEI · Entity 67944 SaleCommon Stock 5,574,509 $0.53 $2,958,949.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000902664-17-002130 · p17-1106form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FIR TREE INC. · CIK 0001056491 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed

F1 · security: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

F2 · price: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $0.50 to $0.82 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares acquired at each price within the range set forth herein.

F3 · valueOwnedAfter: As of the time of this filing, these shares of Common Stock were cancelled pursuant to the Issuer's Third Amended Joint Prepackaged Plan of Reorganization Under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.

F1 · ownership.nature: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Read SEC document
January 05, 2017 Filed Jan 6, 2017 16:11 UTC CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC. BCEI · Entity 67944 PurchaseCommon Stock 59,700 $1.45 $86,565.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000902664-17-000054 · p17-0040form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FIR TREE INC. · CIK 0001056491 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 8,586,485

F3 · price: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.30 to $1.50 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares acquired at each price within the range set forth herein.

F1 · ownership.nature: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Read SEC document
January 04, 2017 Filed Jan 6, 2017 16:11 UTC CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC. BCEI · Entity 67944 PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.001 par value per share (the "Common Stock" 3,559,222 $1.34 $4,769,357.48
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000902664-17-000054 · p17-0040form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FIR TREE INC. · CIK 0001056491 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnote

Disclosed balance after: 8,526,785

F2 · price: The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.01 to $1.51 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares acquired at each price within the range set forth herein.

F1 · ownership.nature: The securities to which this filing relates are held directly by certain private-pooled investment vehicles for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager (the "Funds"). The Reporting Person is the investment manager of the Funds, and has been granted investment discretion over portfolio investments, including the Common Stock held by the Funds. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2016 Filed Dec 12, 2016 16:08 UTC Terrapin 3 Acquisition Corp TRTL · Entity 180248 SaleClass A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 ("Common Stock") 1,831,500 $9.85 $18,040,275.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000905718-16-001798 · firtree_form4dec92016.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FIR TREE INC. · CIK 0001056491 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · ownership.nature: On December 8, 2016, Fir Tree Capital Opportunity Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("Master Fund"), for which the Reporting Person serves as the investment manager, sold 1,831,500 shares of the Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 (the "Common Stock"), of Terrapin 3 Acquisition Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), pursuant to a Stock Purchase Agreement, dated as of December 8, 2016. As a result of the disposition, as of December 8, 2016, the Reporting Person no longer beneficially owned any shares of the Common Stock. Prior to the disposition, the Reporting Person possessed the sole power to vote and the sole power to direct the disposition of all securities of the Company held by the Master Fund.

F2 · ownership.nature: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, except as to such extent of the Reporting Person's pecuniary interest in the securities.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.