TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
1010
SEC CIK
0000106040

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Sandisk Corp

Report date June 09, 2025 · Filed June 09, 2025 · Amendment

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2025-06-09. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Amendment: balances below belong to this corrected disclosure, not necessarily a complete replacement of earlier positions.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect7,513,019 Reported balance After 2025-06-09 transaction · row 1 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2025-06-09 · Other · Disposed 21,314,768 · Balance 7,513,019

F1: The reporting person exchanged 21,314,768 shares of the common stock of the Issuer to extinguish $796 million aggregate principal amount of indebtedness under a term A-3 loan of the reporting person in a debt-for-equity exchange.

F2: The value of the Issuer's common stock for purposes of the debt-for-equity exchange was $37.345 per share.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The reporting person exchanged 21,314,768 shares of the common stock of the Issuer to extinguish $796 million aggregate principal amount of indebtedness under a term A-3 loan of the reporting person in a debt-for-equity exchange.

F2: The value of the Issuer's common stock for purposes of the debt-for-equity exchange was $37.345 per share.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 09, 2025 Filed Jun 9, 2025 21:04 UTC Sandisk Corp fo9jod#z · Entity 1106 OtherCommon Stock 21,314,768 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001266824-25-000088 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP · CIK 0000106040 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,513,019

F1 · kind: The reporting person exchanged 21,314,768 shares of the common stock of the Issuer to extinguish $796 million aggregate principal amount of indebtedness under a term A-3 loan of the reporting person in a debt-for-equity exchange.

F2 · price: The value of the Issuer's common stock for purposes of the debt-for-equity exchange was $37.345 per share.

Read SEC document
June 09, 2025 Filed Jun 9, 2025 22:51 UTC Amendment Sandisk Corp SNDK · Entity 1106 OtherCommon Stock 21,314,768 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001266824-25-000089 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP · CIK 0000106040 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,513,019

F1 · kind: The reporting person exchanged 21,314,768 shares of the common stock of the Issuer to extinguish $796 million aggregate principal amount of indebtedness under a term A-3 loan of the reporting person in a debt-for-equity exchange.

F2 · price: The value of the Issuer's common stock for purposes of the debt-for-equity exchange was $37.345 per share.

Read SEC document
February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:30 UTC Sandisk Corp SNDK · Entity 1106 OtherCommon Stock 116,035,464 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001266824-25-000003 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP · CIK 0000106040 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,827,787

F1 · kind: On February 21, 2025 at 11:59pm Pacific time, Western Digital Corporation ("WDC") distributed approximately 80.1% of the issued and outstanding shares of common stock of Sandisk Corporation to the holders of WDC common stock at the close of business on February 12, 2025 in a pro rata dividend.

Read SEC document
February 13, 2025 Filed Feb 14, 2025 22:44 UTC Sandisk Corp SNDK · Entity 1106 GrantCommon Stock 29,863,251 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001266824-25-000002 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP · CIK 0000106040 · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 144,863,251

F1 · shares: On February 13, 2024, Sandisk Corporation ("Sandisk") issued an additional 29,863,251 shares of its common stock to Western Digital Corporation ("WDC"), its sole stockholder, such that WDC holds an aggregate 144,863,251 shares of Sandisk common stock. These additional shares were issued to WDC to facilitate WDC's distribution of 80.1% of Sandisk common stock to WDC stockholders of record as of February 12, 2025, in connection with WDC's previously announced spin-off of its flash business.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.