Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 0 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 10, 2017 Filed Jun 14, 2017 00:09 UTC |
Henry AndrewVP, Clinical Operations
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000065 · wf-form4_149739898026762.xml · derivative · entry 1 Henry Andrew · CIK 0001591104 · VP, Clinical Operations 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2027-06-09 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares of common stock subject to the option shall vest monthly beginning on July 10, 2017, such that all of the shares of common stock subject to the option are vested by June 10, 2021, subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan")) through each vesting date; provided, that, 100% of the unvested portion of the option, if any, shall vest in the event of a termination without cause following a Change in Control (as defined in the Plan). Read SEC document |
| June 10, 2017 Filed Jun 14, 2017 00:08 UTC |
DUNN JOHN MICHAELGeneral Counsel and Secretary
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,000 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000064 · wf-form4_149739888526652.xml · derivative · entry 1 DUNN JOHN MICHAEL · CIK 0001238648 · General Counsel and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,000 shares Expires 2027-06-09 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares of common stock subject to the option shall vest monthly beginning on July 10, 2017, such that all of the shares of common stock subject to the option are vested by June 10, 2021, subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan")) through each vesting date; provided, that, 100% of the unvested portion of the option, if any, shall vest in the event of a termination without cause following a Change in Control (as defined in the Plan). Read SEC document |
| June 10, 2017 Filed Jun 14, 2017 00:06 UTC |
Ashley Robert A.Chief Technical Officer, EVP
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 75,000 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000063 · wf-form4_149739877852679.xml · derivative · entry 1 Ashley Robert A. · CIK 0001591017 · Chief Technical Officer, EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 75,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 75,000 shares Expires 2027-06-09 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: One forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares of common stock subject to the option shall vest monthly beginning on July 10, 2017, such that all of the shares of common stock subject to the option are vested by June 10, 2021, subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan")) through each vesting date; provided, that, 100% of the unvested portion of the option, if any, shall vest in the event of a termination without cause following a Change in Control (as defined in the Plan). Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2017 Filed Jun 12, 2017 20:05 UTC |
Satter Muneer ADirector · 10% owner
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $3.17 | $31,733.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000061 · wf-form4_149729794029409.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Satter Muneer A · CIK 0001315797 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 10,922,277 F1 · kind: All shares were purchased by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.95 to $3.25. The reporting person undertakes to provide Vital Therapies, Inc., any security holder of Vital Therapies, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price range set forth in this footnote (4) to this Form 4. F3 · ownership.nature: The amount in Column 5 includes (a) 4,202,930 shares that are held by the Muneer A. Satter Revocable Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, (b) 2,929,347 shares that are held by various other trusts and other entities for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee, investment advisor or manager and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, and (c) the remaining balance of shares are held by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. for which the Reporting Person has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares included in clauses (b) and (c) of this footnote (3), except to the extent of his pecuniary interest. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2017 Filed Jun 14, 2017 00:05 UTC |
Ashley Robert A.Chief Technical Officer, EVP
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 2,000 | $3.18 | $6,360.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000062 · wf-form4_149739868678115.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ashley Robert A. · CIK 0001591017 · Chief Technical Officer, EVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,000 Read SEC document |
| June 08, 2017 Filed Jun 9, 2017 20:06 UTC |
Nash DuanePresident
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 3,900 | $3.12 | $12,182.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000059 · wf-form4_149703879137117.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nash Duane · CIK 0001591098 · President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,224 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $3.10 to $3.15. The reporting person undertakes to provide Vital Therapies, Inc., any security holder of Vital Therapies, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price range set forth in this footnote (1) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| June 08, 2017 Filed Jun 12, 2017 20:05 UTC |
Satter Muneer ADirector · 10% owner
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $3.10 | $30,958.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000061 · wf-form4_149729794029409.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Satter Muneer A · CIK 0001315797 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 10,912,277 F1 · kind: All shares were purchased by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.975 to $3.275. The reporting person undertakes to provide Vital Therapies, Inc., any security holder of Vital Therapies, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price range set forth in this footnote (2) to this Form 4. F3 · ownership.nature: The amount in Column 5 includes (a) 4,202,930 shares that are held by the Muneer A. Satter Revocable Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, (b) 2,929,347 shares that are held by various other trusts and other entities for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee, investment advisor or manager and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, and (c) the remaining balance of shares are held by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. for which the Reporting Person has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares included in clauses (b) and (c) of this footnote (3), except to the extent of his pecuniary interest. Read SEC document |
| June 07, 2017 Filed Jun 7, 2017 23:15 UTC |
Satter Muneer ADirector · 10% owner
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $3.21 | $32,074.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000057 · wf-form4_149687731692993.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Satter Muneer A · CIK 0001315797 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 10,902,277 F1 · kind: All shares were purchased by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $3.125 to $3.25. The reporting person undertakes to provide Vital Therapies, Inc., any security holder of Vital Therapies, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price range set forth in this footnote (4) to this Form 4. F3 · ownership.nature: The amount in Column 5 includes (a) 4,202,930 shares that are held by the Muneer A. Satter Revocable Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, (b) 2,929,347 shares that are held by various other trusts and other entities for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee, investment advisor or manager and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, and (c) the remaining balance of shares are held by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. for which the Reporting Person has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares included in clauses (b) and (c) of this footnote (3), except to the extent of his pecuniary interest. Read SEC document |
| June 06, 2017 Filed Jun 7, 2017 23:15 UTC |
Satter Muneer ADirector · 10% owner
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $3.19 | $31,940.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000057 · wf-form4_149687731692993.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Satter Muneer A · CIK 0001315797 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 10,892,277 F1 · kind: All shares were purchased by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.675 to $3.45. The reporting person undertakes to provide Vital Therapies, Inc., any security holder of Vital Therapies, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price range set forth in this footnote (2) to this Form 4. F3 · ownership.nature: The amount in Column 5 includes (a) 4,202,930 shares that are held by the Muneer A. Satter Revocable Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, (b) 2,929,347 shares that are held by various other trusts and other entities for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee, investment advisor or manager and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, and (c) the remaining balance of shares are held by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. for which the Reporting Person has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares included in clauses (b) and (c) of this footnote (3), except to the extent of his pecuniary interest. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 17:32 UTC |
Godshall Douglas EvanDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000047 · wf-form4_149574792815403.xml · derivative · entry 1 Godshall Douglas Evan · CIK 0001404227 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:34 UTC |
Hasnain FaheemDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000049 · wf-form4_149574806715383.xml · derivative · entry 1 Hasnain Faheem · CIK 0001352620 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:41 UTC |
Satter Muneer ADirector · 10% owner
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 63,031 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000053 · wf-form4_149574844517420.xml · derivative · entry 1 Satter Muneer A · CIK 0001315797 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,031 Underlying: Common Stock · 63,031 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:38 UTC |
STEER RANDOLPH CDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000052 · wf-form4_149574829041849.xml · derivative · entry 1 STEER RANDOLPH C · CIK 0001198762 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:37 UTC |
SEARS LOWELLDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000051 · wf-form4_149574821641447.xml · derivative · entry 1 SEARS LOWELL · CIK 0001189160 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:35 UTC |
Millis J. MichaelDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000050 · wf-form4_149574814050757.xml · derivative · entry 1 Millis J. Michael · CIK 0001591498 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:33 UTC |
Halperin Errol R.Director
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000048 · wf-form4_149574798992896.xml · derivative · entry 1 Halperin Errol R. · CIK 0001591095 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:30 UTC |
CROXFORD PHILIP MDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000046 · wf-form4_149574783170186.xml · derivative · entry 1 CROXFORD PHILIP M · CIK 0001307958 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:28 UTC |
BIENAIME JEAN JACQUESDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000045 · wf-form4_149574771081552.xml · derivative · entry 1 BIENAIME JEAN JACQUES · CIK 0001221590 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 21:27 UTC |
Cohen CherylDirector
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 45,022 | $0.00 Strike: $3.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000044 · wf-form4_149574762511530.xml · derivative · entry 1 Cohen Cheryl · CIK 0001529371 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,022 Underlying: Common Stock · 45,022 shares Expires 2027-05-22 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continuing to be a Service Provider (as defined in the 2014 Equity Incentive Plan) through the vesting date, 100% of the shares will vest upon the earlier of the one (1) year anniversary from May 23, 2017 or the day prior to the Company's 2018 annual meeting of stockholders. Read SEC document |
| March 27, 2017 Filed Mar 27, 2017 22:02 UTC |
Satter Muneer ADirector · 10% owner
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 3,750,000 | $4.00 | $15,000,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000017 · wf-form4_149065216093806.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Satter Muneer A · CIK 0001315797 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 10,882,277 F1 · kind: All shares were purchased by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. in connection with the Issuer's registered public offering of common stock. F2 · ownership.nature: The amount in Column 5 includes (a) 4,202,930 shares that are held by the Muneer A. Satter Revocable Trust for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, (b) 2,929,347 shares that are held by various other trusts and other entities for which the Reporting Person serves as trustee, investment advisor or manager and, in such capacity, has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares, and (c) 3,750,000 shares that are held by Satter Medical Technology Partners, L.P. for which the Reporting Person has sole voting and dispositive power over all such shares. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares included in clauses (b) and (c) of this footnote (2), except to the extent of his pecuniary interest. Read SEC document |
| December 23, 2016 Filed Jan 17, 2017 21:01 UTC |
Nash DuanePresident
|
GiftCommon Stock | 5,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001280776-17-000003 · wf-form5_148468690602702.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nash Duane · CIK 0001591098 · President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,324 F1 · kind: Shares gifted by reporting person for no consideration. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.