Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 0 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 31, 2017 Filed Dec 20, 2017 21:13 UTC |
Hoffman Robert E.CFO & SVP, Finance
|
OtherCommon Stock | 536 | $13.05 | $6,993.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066625 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HOFFMAN ROBERT · CIK 0001166288 · CFO & SVP, Finance 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 536 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired under the Heron Therapeutics, Inc. 1997 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on October 31, 2017. Read SEC document |
| April 28, 2017 Filed Dec 20, 2017 21:15 UTC |
Quart Barry DDirector · Chief Executive Officer
|
OtherCommon Stock | 1,684 | $12.62 | $21,256.29 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066627 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Quart Barry D · CIK 0001384243 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,993 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired under the Heron Therapeutics, Inc. 1997 Employee Stock Purchase Plan on April 28,2017. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 00:58 UTC |
MANHARD KIMBERLYExecutive VP, Drug Development
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 16,292 | $0.00 Strike: $9.05 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028039 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 MANHARD KIMBERLY · CIK 0001202094 · Executive VP, Drug Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 16,292 shares Expires 2024-12-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The stock option exercise and sale of common stock reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan executed in March 2017. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 12 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant (12/12/2014). Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 00:58 UTC |
MANHARD KIMBERLYExecutive VP, Drug Development
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,250 | $0.00 Strike: $8.80 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028039 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 MANHARD KIMBERLY · CIK 0001202094 · Executive VP, Drug Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,250 shares Expires 2024-01-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The stock option exercise and sale of common stock reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan executed in March 2017. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant (01/10/2014). Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 00:58 UTC |
MANHARD KIMBERLYExecutive VP, Drug Development
|
SaleCommon Stock | 21,542 | $15.33 | $330,262.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028039 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 MANHARD KIMBERLY · CIK 0001202094 · Executive VP, Drug Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · kind: The stock option exercise and sale of common stock reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan executed in March 2017. F2 · price: The range of sales prices received was $15.125 to $15.60. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, full information will be provided regarding the number of shares purchased or sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 00:58 UTC |
MANHARD KIMBERLYExecutive VP, Drug Development
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 16,292 | $9.05 | $147,442.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028039 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 MANHARD KIMBERLY · CIK 0001202094 · Executive VP, Drug Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,542 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The stock option exercise and sale of common stock reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan executed in March 2017. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 00:58 UTC |
MANHARD KIMBERLYExecutive VP, Drug Development
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,250 | $8.80 | $46,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028039 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 MANHARD KIMBERLY · CIK 0001202094 · Executive VP, Drug Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,250 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The stock option exercise and sale of common stock reported in this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan executed in March 2017. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 00:54 UTC |
Hoffman Robert E.CFO & SVP, Finance
|
GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 130,000 | $0.00 Strike: $15.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028037 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 HOFFMAN ROBERT · CIK 0001166288 · CFO & SVP, Finance 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 130,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 130,000 shares Expires 2027-04-24 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options shall vest and become exercisable with respect to 32,500 shares on the first anniversary of his first day of employment (the "Grant Date"), followed by 97,500 shares vesting ratably each month over the subsequent three years, such that 130,000 options will be fully vested on the four year anniversary of the Grant Date. Read SEC document |
| April 05, 2017 Filed Apr 7, 2017 20:28 UTC |
Christian WaageDirector
|
GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 1,125 | $0.00 Strike: $13.50 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-026256 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Christian Waage · CIK 0001553179 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,125 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,125 shares Expires 2027-04-05 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in nine equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| January 19, 2017 Filed Jan 23, 2017 21:29 UTC |
POYHONEN JOHNDirector
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $12.20 | $122,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-005086 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 POYHONEN JOHN · CIK 0001286100 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,000 Read SEC document |
| January 19, 2017 Filed Jan 23, 2017 21:03 UTC |
TANG KEVINDirector · 10% owner
TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10% owner
TANG CAPITAL PARTNERS LP10% owner
|
PurchaseCommon Stock | 2,459,016 | $12.20 | $29,999,995.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-005068 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 TANG KEVIN C · CIK 0001178579 · Director · 10% owner TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC · CIK 0001232621 · 10% owner TANG CAPITAL PARTNERS LP · CIK 0001191935 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By LP Disclosed balance after: 8,332,907 F1 · ownership.direct: The securities are held by Tang Capital Partners, LP and Tang (APPA) Holdings, LLC. Kevin C. Tang is the sole manager of Tang Capital Management, LLC, which is the general partner of Tang Capital Partners, LP. Tang Capital Partners, LP is the sole manager of Tang (APPA) Holdings, LLC. Mr. Tang disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. F1 · ownership.nature: The securities are held by Tang Capital Partners, LP and Tang (APPA) Holdings, LLC. Kevin C. Tang is the sole manager of Tang Capital Management, LLC, which is the general partner of Tang Capital Partners, LP. Tang Capital Partners, LP is the sole manager of Tang (APPA) Holdings, LLC. Mr. Tang disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:04 UTC |
Quart Barry DDirector · Chief Executive Officer
|
GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 310,000 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156661 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Quart Barry D · CIK 0001384243 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 310,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 310,000 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:08 UTC |
Christian WaageDirector
|
GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 15,500 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156667 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Christian Waage · CIK 0001553179 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,500 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vest and become exercisable in 12 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:05 UTC |
Rosen RobertDirector · President
|
GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 310,000 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156662 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rosen Robert · CIK 0001555089 · Director · President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 310,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 310,000 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:06 UTC |
Johnson Craig ADirector
|
GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 21,000 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156663 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Johnson Craig A · CIK 0001370348 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 21,000 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vest and become exercisable in 12 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:07 UTC |
POYHONEN JOHNDirector
|
GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 19,500 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156665 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 POYHONEN JOHN · CIK 0001286100 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 19,500 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vest and become exercisable in 12 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:03 UTC |
MANHARD KIMBERLYExecutive VP, Drug Development
|
GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 120,000 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156659 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 MANHARD KIMBERLY · CIK 0001202094 · Executive VP, Drug Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 120,000 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:04 UTC |
TANG KEVINDirector · 10% owner
|
GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 17,000 | $0.00 Strike: $13.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156660 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 TANG KEVIN C · CIK 0001178579 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,000 shares Expires 2026-12-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 12 equal monthly installments beginning one month after the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2016 Filed Apr 15, 2021 20:54 UTC |
Quart Barry DDirector · Chief Executive Officer
|
GiftCommon Stock | 600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-026844 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Quart Barry D · CIK 0001384243 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 92,509 F2 · shares: Represents transfer of shares by the reporting person's spouse to an account jointly held by the reporting person. The shares were inadvertently omitted from prior Form 5 filings. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2016 Filed Apr 15, 2021 20:54 UTC |
Quart Barry DDirector · Chief Executive Officer
|
GiftCommon Stock | 600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-026844 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Quart Barry D · CIK 0001384243 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By spouse Disclosed balance after: 0 F2 · shares: Represents transfer of shares by the reporting person's spouse to an account jointly held by the reporting person. The shares were inadvertently omitted from prior Form 5 filings. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:03 UTC |
Drazba Brian G.VP, Finance & CFO
|
OtherCommon Stock | 538 | $12.62 | $6,790.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156658 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Drazba Brian G. · CIK 0001507369 · VP, Finance & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,798 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired under the Heron Therapeutics, Inc. 1997 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| October 07, 2016 Filed Oct 8, 2016 01:01 UTC |
Johnson Craig ADirector
|
GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $16.83 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-145484 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Johnson Craig A · CIK 0001370348 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2026-10-07 Read SEC document |
| April 29, 2016 Filed Dec 23, 2016 21:03 UTC |
Drazba Brian G.VP, Finance & CFO
|
OtherCommon Stock | 577 | $18.22 | $10,515.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-156658 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Drazba Brian G. · CIK 0001507369 · VP, Finance & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,260 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired under the Heron Therapeutics, Inc. 1997 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 20, 2015 Filed Apr 15, 2021 20:54 UTC |
Quart Barry DDirector · Chief Executive Officer
|
OtherCommon Stock | 600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-026844 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Quart Barry D · CIK 0001384243 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By spouse Disclosed balance after: 600 F1 · shares: The reporting person acquired indirect ownership of the shares upon marriage to the reporting person's spouse on June 20, 2015. The shares were inadvertently omitted from prior Form 4 filings. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.