Tapewire

NYSE · USD

BOW

Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc.

Export transactions ↓
Tapewire entity
4893
SEC CIK
0002002473
Parsed reports
77

Last 12 months

Inside the activity.

0 purchase rows · 0 sale rows

Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.
Monthly counts
MonthPurchasesSales
Nov 202500
Dec 202500
Jan 202600
Feb 202600
Mar 202600
Apr 202600
May 202600
Jun 202600
Jul 202600
Aug 202600
Sep 202600
Oct 202600

Latest available

Insider transactions

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateOwner / reported roleActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 23, 2025 Filed May 28, 2025 14:05 UTC
Yap Shirley Shek LiChief Accounting Officer
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 680 $37.17 $25,275.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000046 · wk-form4_1748441137.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Yap Shirley Shek Li · CIK 0002020205 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 74,256

F1 · shares: Represents shares surrendered to the Issuer by the Reporting Person to pay required tax withholdings due upon vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 23, 2025 Filed May 28, 2025 14:12 UTC
Mulcahey BradCFO and Treasurer
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,027 $37.17 $38,173.59
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000050 · wk-form4_1748441571.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Mulcahey Brad · CIK 0002019632 · CFO and Treasurer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 112,456

F1 · shares: Represents shares surrendered to the Issuer by the Reporting Person to pay required tax withholdings due upon vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 23, 2025 Filed May 28, 2025 14:09 UTC
Newman David JohnChief Underwriting Officer
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,118 $37.17 $78,726.06
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000048 · wk-form4_1748441339.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Newman David John · CIK 0001362378 · Chief Underwriting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 275,150

F1 · shares: Represents shares surrendered to the Issuer by the Reporting Person to pay required tax withholdings due upon vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 22, 2025 Filed May 23, 2025 18:40 UTC
Sills Stephen JayDirector · CEO and President
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 11,921 $38.08 $453,951.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000044 · wk-form4_1748025603.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sills Stephen Jay · CIK 0001362369 · Director · CEO and President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,036,616

F1 · shares: Represents shares surrendered to the Issuer by the Reporting Person to pay required tax withholdings due upon vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 12, 2025 Filed May 16, 2025 13:52 UTC
Sills Stephen JayDirector · CEO and President
GiftCommon Stock 72,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000042 · wk-form4_1747403553.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Sills Stephen Jay · CIK 0001362369 · Director · CEO and President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · By Stephen J. Sills 2024 I Grant #2

Disclosed balance after: 72,500

Read SEC document
May 12, 2025 Filed May 16, 2025 13:52 UTC
Sills Stephen JayDirector · CEO and President
GiftCommon Stock 72,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000042 · wk-form4_1747403553.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sills Stephen Jay · CIK 0001362369 · Director · CEO and President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,048,537

F1 · shares: Reflects a transfer of 72,500 shares to the Stephen J. Sills 2024 I Grant #2 grantor trust.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2025 Filed May 2, 2025 20:30 UTC
Baker TomDirector
GrantCommon Stock 2,019 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000025 · wk-form4_1746217833.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Baker Tom · CIK 0002020006 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,724

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2025 Filed May 2, 2025 20:24 UTC GrantCommon Stock 4,038 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000021 · wk-form4_1746217468.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fondriest Fabian · CIK 0002019649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,096

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2025 Filed May 2, 2025 20:38 UTC GrantCommon Stock 4,038 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000030 · wk-form4_1746218271.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Brock-Kyle Angela · CIK 0001608884 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,449

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2025 Filed May 2, 2025 20:27 UTC GrantCommon Stock 2,019 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000023 · wk-form4_1746217619.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FOY DAVID THOMAS · CIK 0001221318 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,724

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2025 Filed May 5, 2025 13:59 UTC GrantCommon Stock 2,019 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-25-000033 · wk-form4_1746453582.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Schnidman Ava · CIK 0002042584 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,019

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2025 Filed Jan 6, 2026 21:34 UTC Amendment GrantCommon Stock 4,038 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0002002473-26-000003 · wk-form4a_1767735248.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Brock-Kyle Angela · CIK 0001608884 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,773

F1 · shares: Includes 23,324 shares of common stock received on September 19, 2024, for no consideration, as part of a pro rata distribution in connection with the dissolution of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP. Such acquisition was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-9 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2025 Filed Mar 3, 2025 22:15 UTC PurchaseCommon Stock 1,493 $33.41 $49,881.13
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-031043 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Schnidman Ava · CIK 0002042584 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · By Ava Schnidman Revocable Living Trust

Disclosed balance after: 1,893

Read SEC document
February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:23 UTC
Yap Shirley Shek LiChief Accounting Officer
GrantCommon Stock 7,673 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-026872 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Yap Shirley Shek Li · CIK 0002020205 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 74,936

F1 · shares: Reflects a grant of restricted stock units.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 52,299 shares of common stock received on September 19, 2024, for no consideration, as part of a pro rata distribution in connection with the dissolution of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP. Such acquisition was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-9 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

Read SEC document
February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:25 UTC
Mulcahey BradCFO and Treasurer
GrantCommon Stock 18,416 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-026881 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Mulcahey Brad · CIK 0002019632 · CFO and Treasurer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 113,483

F1 · shares: Reflects a grant of restricted stock units.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 77,538 shares of common stock received on September 19, 2024, for no consideration, as part of a pro rata distribution in connection with the dissolution of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP. Such acquisition was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-9 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

Read SEC document
February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:21 UTC
Newman David JohnChief Underwriting Officer
GrantCommon Stock 15,346 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-026864 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Newman David John · CIK 0001362378 · Chief Underwriting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 277,268

F1 · shares: Reflects a grant of restricted stock units.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 212,578 shares of common stock received on September 19, 2024, for no consideration, as part of a pro rata distribution in connection with the dissolution of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP. Such acquisition was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-9 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

Read SEC document
February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:18 UTC
Sills Stephen JayDirector · CEO and President
GrantCommon Stock 67,526 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-026858 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Sills Stephen Jay · CIK 0001362369 · Director · CEO and President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,121,037

F4 · shares: Reflects a grant of performance stock units.

Read SEC document
February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:18 UTC
Sills Stephen JayDirector · CEO and President
GrantCommon Stock 65,607 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-026858 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sills Stephen Jay · CIK 0001362369 · Director · CEO and President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,053,511

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 736,729 shares of common stock received on September 19, 2024, for no consideration, as part of a pro rata distribution in connection with the dissolution of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP (the "Distribution"). Such acquisition was exempt from reporting pursuant to Rule 16a-9 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act").

F3 · balance_after: 58,824 shares held by Sills 2024 LLC were previously inadvertently reported as directly held by the reporting person. The amount of shares beneficially owned following any reported transaction reflects a corresponding adjustment to the manner in which the shares are held.

Read SEC document
October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 20:00 UTC
AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I.Director · 10% owner · See Remarks
SaleCommon Stock 1,362,285 $27.70 $37,728,483.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000351040-24-000013 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. · CIK 0000351040 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,700,761

F1 · kind: The shares were sold in connection with an underwritten public offering of the Issuer's Common Stock (including pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option) at a net price per share of $27.695, after underwriting discounts and commissions.

F1 · price: The shares were sold in connection with an underwritten public offering of the Issuer's Common Stock (including pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option) at a net price per share of $27.695, after underwriting discounts and commissions.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 117,679 shares that were distributed to American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I. ("AFMIC") in connection with the dissolution of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP.

F3 · ownership.direct: GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP ("GPC") and AMFIC are parties to a Voting Agreement, dated May 22, 2024, and each may be deemed to be members of a "group," as defined in Rule 13d-5 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The share ownership reported herein does not include any shares owned by GPC, and AFMIC disclaims membership in a group with GPC and disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares owned by GPC.

Read SEC document
October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 17:45 UTC
Gallatin Point Capital LLCDirector · 10% owner
GPC Partners GP LLCDirector · 10% owner
Sachs Lewis ADirector · 10% owner
SaleCommon Stock 3,178,662 $27.70 $88,033,044.09
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-118397 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gallatin Point Capital LLC · CIK 0001708030 · Director · 10% owner

GPC Partners GP LLC · CIK 0002023705 · Director · 10% owner

GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP · CIK 0002021260 · Director · 10% owner

Sachs Lewis A · CIK 0001923163 · Director · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · See footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 10,968,445

F1 · kind: The shares were sold in connection with an underwritten public offering of the Issuer's Common Stock (including pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option) at a net price per share of $27.695, after underwriting discounts and commissions.

F1 · price: The shares were sold in connection with an underwritten public offering of the Issuer's Common Stock (including pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option) at a net price per share of $27.695, after underwriting discounts and commissions.

F2 · ownership.nature: Shares held by GPC Fund. Gallatin Point Capital LLC ("Gallatin Point") is the manager of GPC Partners GP LLC ("GPC GP"), which is the general partner of GPC Fund. Matthew Botein and Lewis (Lee) Sachs are the Co-Founders and Managing Partners of the ultimate parent of Gallatin Point and collectively make voting and investment decisions on behalf of GPC Fund. Each Reporting Person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission that any Reporting Person is a beneficial owner of the securities reported in this filing for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Exchange Act").

F3 · ownership.nature: GPC Fund and American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I. ("AFMIC") are parties to a Voting Agreement dated as of May 22, 2024, and each may be deemed to be members of a "group," as defined in Rule 13d-5 under the Exchange Act. The share ownership reported herein does not include any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC, and each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC to the extent GPC Fund and AFMIC may be deemed to be members of a group.

Read SEC document
October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 21:45 UTC
Botein MatthewDirector · 10% owner
SaleCommon Stock 3,178,662 $27.70 $88,033,044.09
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-118398 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Botein Matthew · CIK 0001469142 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · See footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 10,968,445

F1 · kind: The shares were sold in connection with an underwritten public offering of the Issuer's Common Stock (including pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option) at a net price per share of $27.695, after underwriting discounts and commissions.

F1 · price: The shares were sold in connection with an underwritten public offering of the Issuer's Common Stock (including pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option) at a net price per share of $27.695, after underwriting discounts and commissions.

F2 · ownership.nature: Shares held by GPC Fund. Gallatin Point Capital LLC ("Gallatin Point") is the manager of GPC Partners GP LLC ("GPC GP"), which is the general partner of GPC Fund. The Reporting Person and Lewis (Lee) Sachs are the Co-Founders and Managing Partners of the ultimate parent of Gallatin Point and collectively make voting and investment decisions on behalf of GPC Fund. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is a beneficial owner of the securities reported in this filing for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Exchange Act").

F3 · ownership.nature: GPC Fund and American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I. ("AFMIC") are parties to a Voting Agreement dated as of May 22, 2024, and each may be deemed to be members of a "group," as defined in Rule 13d-5 under the Exchange Act. The share ownership reported herein does not include any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC, and the Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC to the extent GPC Fund and AFMIC may be deemed to be members of a group.

Read SEC document
September 19, 2024 Filed Sep 20, 2024 21:50 UTC
Bowhead Insurance Holdings LPDirector · 10% owner
Bowhead Insurance GP LLCDirector · 10% owner
OtherCommon Stock 23,940,947 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-108580 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP · CIK 0002006396 · Director · 10% owner

Bowhead Insurance GP LLC · CIK 0002023799 · Director · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,053

F1 · kind: Reflects the distribution of shares of Issuer common stock held by Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP ("BIHL") to the holders of BIHL Class A and/or Class P interests on a pro rata basis, for no consideration, in accordance with the provisions of BIHL's limited partnership agreement, in contemplation of BIHL's dissolution.

F1 · price: Reflects the distribution of shares of Issuer common stock held by Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP ("BIHL") to the holders of BIHL Class A and/or Class P interests on a pro rata basis, for no consideration, in accordance with the provisions of BIHL's limited partnership agreement, in contemplation of BIHL's dissolution.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2024 Filed Jul 2, 2024 20:35 UTC
AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I.Director · 10% owner · See Remarks
OtherCommon Stock 115,714 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000351040-24-000010 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. · CIK 0000351040 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · (1)

Disclosed balance after: 6,061,081

F1 · kind: American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I.'s (AFMIC) pecuniary interest in the shares is held through its limited partnership interest in Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP (BIHL), which directly owns the shares.

F2 · kind: In light of the performance of the Issuer's common stock following its initial public offering, the limited partnership agreement of BIHL was amended to adjust upward the number of shares of common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class P interests upon dissolution of BIHL, thereby reducing the number of shares to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class A interests (including AMFIC) upon dissolution. This number is subject to adjustment based on the actual number of shares of Issuer common stock distributed after accounting for costs associated with the dissolution of BIHL

F2 · price: In light of the performance of the Issuer's common stock following its initial public offering, the limited partnership agreement of BIHL was amended to adjust upward the number of shares of common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class P interests upon dissolution of BIHL, thereby reducing the number of shares to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class A interests (including AMFIC) upon dissolution. This number is subject to adjustment based on the actual number of shares of Issuer common stock distributed after accounting for costs associated with the dissolution of BIHL

F3 · balance_after: GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP ("GPC") and AMFIC are parties to a Voting Agreement, dated May 22, 2024, and each may be deemed to be members of a "group," as defined in Rule 13d-5 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. The share ownership reported herein does not include any shares owned by GPC, and AFMIC disclaims membership in a group with GPC and disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares owned by GPC.

F1 · ownership.nature: American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I.'s (AFMIC) pecuniary interest in the shares is held through its limited partnership interest in Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP (BIHL), which directly owns the shares.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2024 Filed Jul 2, 2024 17:00 UTC
Gallatin Point Capital LLCDirector · 10% owner
GPC Partners GP LLCDirector · 10% owner
Sachs Lewis ADirector · 10% owner
OtherCommon Stock 270,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-080647 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gallatin Point Capital LLC · CIK 0001708030 · Director · 10% owner

GPC Partners GP LLC · CIK 0002023705 · Director · 10% owner

GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP · CIK 0002021260 · Director · 10% owner

Sachs Lewis A · CIK 0001923163 · Director · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · See footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 14,142,523

F1 · kind: In light of the performance of the Issuer's common stock following its initial public offering, the limited partnership agreement of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP ("BIHL") was amended to increase the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class P interests upon dissolution of BIHL, thereby reducing the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class A interests (including GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP ("GPC Fund")) upon dissolution. This number is subject to adjustment based on the actual number of shares of Issuer common stock distributed after accounting for costs associated with the dissolution of BIHL.

F1 · price: In light of the performance of the Issuer's common stock following its initial public offering, the limited partnership agreement of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP ("BIHL") was amended to increase the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class P interests upon dissolution of BIHL, thereby reducing the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class A interests (including GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP ("GPC Fund")) upon dissolution. This number is subject to adjustment based on the actual number of shares of Issuer common stock distributed after accounting for costs associated with the dissolution of BIHL.

F2 · ownership.nature: GPC Fund and American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I. ("AFMIC") are parties to a Voting Agreement dated as of May 22, 2024, and each may be deemed to be members of a "group," as defined in Rule 13d-5 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Exchange Act"). The share ownership reported herein does not include any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC, and each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC to the extent GPC Fund and AFMIC may be deemed to be members of a group.

F3 · ownership.nature: Represents GPC Fund's allocation of securities held directly by BIHL based on GPC Fund's ownership of limited partnership interests in BIHL. Bowhead Insurance GP LLC ("BIHL GP") is the general partner of BIHL. Through their interests in BIHL, and as a result of having certain voting and governance rights under the BIHL limited partnership agreement and BIHL GP limited liability company agreement, GPC Fund and AFMIC may be deemed to have shared voting and dispositive power over all of the securities held directly by BIHL (24,000,000 shares of common stock).

F4 · ownership.nature: Gallatin Point Capital LLC ("Gallatin Point") is the manager of GPC Partners GP LLC ("GPC GP"), which is the general partner of GPC Fund. Matthew Botein and Lewis (Lee) Sachs are the Co-Founders and Managing Partners of the ultimate parent of Gallatin Point and collectively make voting and investment decisions on behalf of GPC Fund. Each Reporting Person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission that any Reporting Person is a beneficial owner of the securities reported in this filing for purposes of Section 16 of the Exchange Act.

Read SEC document
June 30, 2024 Filed Jul 2, 2024 21:00 UTC
Botein MatthewDirector · 10% owner
OtherCommon Stock 270,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-080648 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Botein Matthew · CIK 0001469142 · Director · 10% owner

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Indirect · See footnotes

Disclosed balance after: 14,142,523

F1 · kind: In light of the performance of the Issuer's common stock following its initial public offering, the limited partnership agreement of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP ("BIHL") was amended to increase the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class P interests upon dissolution of BIHL, thereby reducing the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class A interests (including GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP ("GPC Fund")) upon dissolution. This number is subject to adjustment based on the actual number of shares of Issuer common stock distributed after accounting for costs associated with the dissolution of BIHL.

F1 · price: In light of the performance of the Issuer's common stock following its initial public offering, the limited partnership agreement of Bowhead Insurance Holdings LP ("BIHL") was amended to increase the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class P interests upon dissolution of BIHL, thereby reducing the number of shares of Issuer common stock to be distributed to the holders of BIHL Class A interests (including GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP ("GPC Fund")) upon dissolution. This number is subject to adjustment based on the actual number of shares of Issuer common stock distributed after accounting for costs associated with the dissolution of BIHL.

F2 · ownership.nature: GPC Fund and American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I. ("AFMIC") are parties to a Voting Agreement dated as of May 22, 2024, and each may be deemed to be members of a "group," as defined in Rule 13d-5 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the "Exchange Act"). The share ownership reported herein does not include any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC, and the Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any shares of the common stock owned by AFMIC to the extent GPC Fund and AFMIC may be deemed to be members of a group.

F3 · ownership.nature: Represents GPC Fund's allocation of securities held directly by BIHL based on GPC Fund's ownership of limited partnership interests in BIHL. Bowhead Insurance GP LLC ("BIHL GP") is the general partner of BIHL. Through their interests in BIHL, and as a result of having certain voting and governance rights under the BIHL limited partnership agreement and BIHL GP limited liability company agreement, GPC Fund and AFMIC may be deemed to have shared voting and dispositive power over all of the securities held directly by BIHL (24,000,000 shares of common stock).

F4 · ownership.nature: Gallatin Point Capital LLC ("Gallatin Point") is the manager of GPC Partners GP LLC ("GPC GP"), which is the general partner of GPC Fund. The Reporting Person and Lewis (Lee) Sachs are the Co-Founders and Managing Partners of the ultimate parent of Gallatin Point and collectively make voting and investment decisions on behalf of GPC Fund. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is a beneficial owner of the securities reported in this filing for purposes of Section 16 of the Exchange Act.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 21:44 UTC
AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I.Director · 10% owner · See Remarks
GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative 28,236 $0.00 Strike: $17.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000351040-24-000009 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 2

AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. · CIK 0000351040 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 816,471

Underlying: Common Stock · 28,236 shares

Expires 2029-05-22

F4 · security: Pursuant to a Call Option Agreement, dated May 22, 2024, with GPC Partners Investments (SPV III) LP.

F5 · shares: In accordance with its terms, the Option became exercisable for an additional 28,236 shares upon closing of the underwriters' over-allotment option on May 28, 2024.

F5 · derivative.underlying_shares: In accordance with its terms, the Option became exercisable for an additional 28,236 shares upon closing of the underwriters' over-allotment option on May 28, 2024.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 21:44 UTC
AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I.Director · 10% owner · See Remarks
GrantWarrant to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative 56,471 $0.00 Strike: $17.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000351040-24-000009 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 1

AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. · CIK 0000351040 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,670,721

Underlying: Common Stock · 56,471 shares

Expires 2034-05-23

F1 · security: Pursuant to a Warrant Agreement, dated May 23, 2024, with the Issuer.

F2 · shares: In accordance with its terms, the Warrant became exercisable for an additional 56,471 shares upon closing of the underwriters' over-allotment option on May 28, 2024.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This Warrant will vest as to 20% of the total number of shares subject to the Warrant on the first, second, third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of the vesting commencement date (05/23/2024).

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: This Warrant will vest as to 20% of the total number of shares subject to the Warrant on the first, second, third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of the vesting commencement date (05/23/2024).

F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: In accordance with its terms, the Warrant became exercisable for an additional 56,471 shares upon closing of the underwriters' over-allotment option on May 28, 2024.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 22:00 UTC
Yap Shirley Shek LiChief Accounting Officer
PurchaseCommon Stock 3,200 $17.00 $54,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-24-025648 · wk-form4_1717020020.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Yap Shirley Shek Li · CIK 0002020205 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,964

F1 · shares: Reflects shares purchased pursuant to a directed share program in connection with the Issuer's initial public offering.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 22:00 UTC PurchaseCommon Stock 12,000 $17.00 $204,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-24-025647 · wk-form4_1717020007.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Fondriest Fabian · CIK 0002019649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,647

F1 · shares: Reflects shares purchased pursuant to a directed share program in connection with the Issuer's initial public offering.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 22:00 UTC
Sills Stephen JayDirector · CEO and President
PurchaseCommon Stock 58,824 $17.00 $1,000,008.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-24-025650 · wk-form4_1717020046.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sills Stephen Jay · CIK 0001362369 · Director · CEO and President

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 180,588

F1 · shares: Reflects shares purchased as issuer-directed shares in the Issuer's initial public offering.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 22:00 UTC
Newman David JohnChief Underwriting Officer
PurchaseCommon Stock 10,500 $25.59 $268,695.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-24-025649 · wk-form4_1717020033.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Newman David John · CIK 0001362378 · Chief Underwriting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,344

F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions ranging from $25.2876 to $25.963, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 22:00 UTC
Newman David JohnChief Underwriting Officer
PurchaseCommon Stock 16,315 $17.00 $277,355.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-24-025649 · wk-form4_1717020033.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Newman David John · CIK 0001362378 · Chief Underwriting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 38,844

F1 · shares: Reflects shares purchased pursuant to a directed share program in connection with the Issuer's initial public offering.

Read SEC document
May 23, 2024 Filed May 28, 2024 15:32 UTC
AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I.Director · 10% owner · See Remarks
GrantWarrant to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative 1,614,250 $0.00 Strike: $17.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000351040-24-000008 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 1

AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. · CIK 0000351040 · Director · 10% owner · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,614,250

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,614,250 shares

Expires 2034-05-23

F1 · security: Pursuant to a Warrant Agreement, dated May 23, 2024, with the Issuer.

F2 · shares: This assumes that the over-allotment option granted by the Issuer to the underwriters will not be exercised. To the extent it is exercised, the Warrant will be increased by a number of shares equal to 5% of such additional shares issued, up to a maximum of 1,670,721.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This Warrant will vest as to 20% of the total number of shares subject to the Warrant on the first, second, third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of the vesting commencement date (05/23/2024).

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: This Warrant will vest as to 20% of the total number of shares subject to the Warrant on the first, second, third, fourth and fifth anniversaries of the vesting commencement date (05/23/2024).

F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: This assumes that the over-allotment option granted by the Issuer to the underwriters will not be exercised. To the extent it is exercised, the Warrant will be increased by a number of shares equal to 5% of such additional shares issued, up to a maximum of 1,670,721.

F2 · balance_after: This assumes that the over-allotment option granted by the Issuer to the underwriters will not be exercised. To the extent it is exercised, the Warrant will be increased by a number of shares equal to 5% of such additional shares issued, up to a maximum of 1,670,721.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.