Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 24 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 15 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2023 Filed May 15, 2023 20:32 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,450 | $5.45 | $7,897.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-011114 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,871 F1 · kind: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected for the satisfaction of tax obligations. F2 · price: The price of $5.4467 per share represents a weighted average of sales prices ranging from $5.43 to $5.50 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| May 12, 2023 Filed May 17, 2023 00:40 UTC |
Braner Michael DavidDirector · See Footnotes
325 CAPITAL LLCSee Footnotes
FRIEDBERG DANIEL M.See Footnotes
Shrivastava Anil KSee Footnotes
325 Capital Master Fund LPSee Footnotes
325 Capital GP, LLCSee Footnotes
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 | 7,846 | $5.36 | $42,054.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193805-23-000739 · e618638_4-apei.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Braner Michael David · CIK 0001908015 · Director · See Footnotes 325 CAPITAL LLC · CIK 0001873893 · See Footnotes FRIEDBERG DANIEL M. · CIK 0001448795 · See Footnotes Shrivastava Anil K · CIK 0001908019 · See Footnotes 325 Master Fund LP · CIK 0001972759 · See Footnotes 325 Capital GP, LLC · CIK 0001972758 · See Footnotes Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By: 325 Capital LLC Disclosed balance after: 949,147 F1 · security: This Form 4 is being filed jointly by 325 Capital Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("325 Master Fund"), 325 Capital GP, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company registered as a foreign partnership in the Cayman Islands ("325 Capital GP"), 325 Capital LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("325"), Michael Braner, a United States citizen, Daniel Friedberg, a United States citizen, and Anil Shrivastava, a United States citizen (collectively, the "Reporting Persons"). Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed to be an admission that any Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose. F3 · ownership.nature: Securities owned directly by certain separately managed accounts ("SMAs") that are deemed beneficially owned by 325 as a result of 325 serving as the investment manager to such SMAs. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, they may be deemed to beneficially own the securities beneficially owned by 325. Read SEC document |
| May 12, 2023 Filed May 17, 2023 00:40 UTC |
Braner Michael DavidDirector · See Footnotes
325 CAPITAL LLCSee Footnotes
FRIEDBERG DANIEL M.See Footnotes
Shrivastava Anil KSee Footnotes
325 Capital Master Fund LPSee Footnotes
325 Capital GP, LLCSee Footnotes
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 | 1,673 | $5.36 | $8,967.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193805-23-000739 · e618638_4-apei.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Braner Michael David · CIK 0001908015 · Director · See Footnotes 325 CAPITAL LLC · CIK 0001873893 · See Footnotes FRIEDBERG DANIEL M. · CIK 0001448795 · See Footnotes Shrivastava Anil K · CIK 0001908019 · See Footnotes 325 Master Fund LP · CIK 0001972759 · See Footnotes 325 Capital GP, LLC · CIK 0001972758 · See Footnotes Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By: 325 Capital Master Fund LP Disclosed balance after: 228,801 F1 · security: This Form 4 is being filed jointly by 325 Capital Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("325 Master Fund"), 325 Capital GP, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company registered as a foreign partnership in the Cayman Islands ("325 Capital GP"), 325 Capital LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("325"), Michael Braner, a United States citizen, Daniel Friedberg, a United States citizen, and Anil Shrivastava, a United States citizen (collectively, the "Reporting Persons"). Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed to be an admission that any Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose. F2 · ownership.nature: Securities owned directly by 325 Master Fund. 325 Capital GP is the general partner of 325 Master Fund, 325 is the investment manager to 325 Master Fund, and each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, all of the Reporting Persons may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325 Master Fund. Read SEC document |
| March 28, 2023 Filed Mar 31, 2023 15:39 UTC |
Braner Michael DavidDirector · See Footnotes
325 CAPITAL LLCSee Footnotes
FRIEDBERG DANIEL M.See Footnotes
Shrivastava Anil KSee Footnotes
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 | 2,405 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193805-23-000418 · e618422_4-apei.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Braner Michael David · CIK 0001908015 · Director · See Footnotes 325 CAPITAL LLC · CIK 0001873893 · See Footnotes FRIEDBERG DANIEL M. · CIK 0001448795 · See Footnotes Shrivastava Anil K · CIK 0001908019 · See Footnotes Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,405 F1 · security: This Form 4 is being filed jointly by 325 Capital Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("325 Master Fund"), 325 Capital GP, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company registered as a foreign partnership in the Cayman Islands ("325 Capital GP"), 325 Capital LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("325"), Michael Braner, a United States citizen, Daniel Friedberg, a United States citizen, and Anil Shrivastava, a United States citizen (collectively, the "Reporting Persons"). Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed to be an admission that any Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose. F2 · kind: Shares of restricted stock granted pursuant to the director compensation policy for non-employee directors of American Public Education, Inc. (the "Issuer"). The shares vest on the earlier of May 20, 2023 and immediately prior to the Company's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F4 · kind: The securities described in footnotes (2) and (3) represent securities in which 325 has all of the direct economic interest. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, 325 and Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325. F2 · price: Shares of restricted stock granted pursuant to the director compensation policy for non-employee directors of American Public Education, Inc. (the "Issuer"). The shares vest on the earlier of May 20, 2023 and immediately prior to the Company's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F4 · price: The securities described in footnotes (2) and (3) represent securities in which 325 has all of the direct economic interest. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, 325 and Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325. F3 · balance_after: Because Mr. Braner serves on the Board as a representative of 325 and its affiliates, 325 is entitled to receive the direct economic interest in securities granted to Mr. Braner by the Issuer in respect of Mr. Braner's Board position. Mr. Braner disclaims beneficial ownership of the Issuer's securities to which this report relates and at no time has Mr. Braner had any economic interest in such securities except any indirect economic interest through 325 and its affiliates. F4 · balance_after: The securities described in footnotes (2) and (3) represent securities in which 325 has all of the direct economic interest. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, 325 and Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325. Read SEC document |
| March 28, 2023 Filed Apr 10, 2023 23:25 UTC Amendment |
Braner Michael DavidDirector · See Footnotes
325 CAPITAL LLCSee Footnotes
FRIEDBERG DANIEL M.See Footnotes
Shrivastava Anil KSee Footnotes
325 Capital Master Fund LPSee Footnotes
325 Capital GP, LLCSee Footnotes
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 | 2,405 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000921895-23-000871 · form4a13281003_04102023.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Braner Michael David · CIK 0001908015 · Director · See Footnotes 325 CAPITAL LLC · CIK 0001873893 · See Footnotes FRIEDBERG DANIEL M. · CIK 0001448795 · See Footnotes Shrivastava Anil K · CIK 0001908019 · See Footnotes 325 Master Fund LP · CIK 0001972759 · See Footnotes 325 Capital GP, LLC · CIK 0001972758 · See Footnotes Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,405 F1 · security: This Form 4 is being filed jointly by 325 Capital Master Fund LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership ("325 Master Fund"), 325 Capital GP, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company registered as a foreign partnership in the Cayman Islands ("325 Capital GP"), 325 Capital LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("325"), Michael Braner, a United States citizen, Daniel Friedberg, a United States citizen, and Anil Shrivastava, a United States citizen (collectively, the "Reporting Persons"). Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed to be an admission that any Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of such securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose. F2 · kind: Shares of restricted stock granted pursuant to the director compensation policy for non-employee directors of American Public Education, Inc. (the "Issuer"). The shares vest on the earlier of May 20, 2023 and immediately prior to the Company's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F4 · kind: The securities described in footnotes (2) and (3) represent securities in which 325 has all of the direct economic interest. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, 325 and Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325. F2 · price: Shares of restricted stock granted pursuant to the director compensation policy for non-employee directors of American Public Education, Inc. (the "Issuer"). The shares vest on the earlier of May 20, 2023 and immediately prior to the Company's 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders. F4 · price: The securities described in footnotes (2) and (3) represent securities in which 325 has all of the direct economic interest. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, 325 and Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325. F3 · balance_after: Because Mr. Braner serves on the Board as a representative of 325 and its affiliates, 325 is entitled to receive the direct economic interest in securities granted to Mr. Braner by the Issuer in respect of Mr. Braner's Board position. Mr. Braner disclaims beneficial ownership of the Issuer's securities to which this report relates and at no time has Mr. Braner had any economic interest in such securities except any indirect economic interest through 325 and its affiliates. F4 · balance_after: The securities described in footnotes (2) and (3) represent securities in which 325 has all of the direct economic interest. Each of Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava are Managing Members of 325. As a result of these relationships, 325 and Messrs. Braner, Friedberg and Shrivastava may be deemed to beneficially own the securities owned directly by 325. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2023 Filed Nov 17, 2023 22:37 UTC |
MacGibbon Craig SEVP, Chief Information Officer
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 636.942 | $4.71 | $3,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021131 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 MacGibbon Craig S · CIK 0001577510 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,670 F2 · price: The price of $4.71 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $4.71 to $4.7113 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 23, 2023 Filed Nov 21, 2023 21:39 UTC Amendment |
MacGibbon Craig SEVP, Chief Information Officer
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 636.942 | $4.71 | $3,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021275 · form4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 MacGibbon Craig S · CIK 0001577510 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,334 F2 · price: The price of $4.71 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $4.71 to $4.7113 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. F3 · balance_after: The original Form 4 for the transactions, filed on November 17, 2023, is being amended due to an administrative error that resulted in the original Form 4 reporting an incorrect number of shares purchased on March 21, 2023. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 20:05 UTC |
Robinson William G JrDirector
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 6,250 | $4.06 | $25,375.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007484 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Robinson William G Jr · CIK 0001604046 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,847 Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2023 Filed Nov 17, 2023 22:37 UTC |
MacGibbon Craig SEVP, Chief Information Officer
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 4,398.77 | $4.12 | $18,136.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021131 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 MacGibbon Craig S · CIK 0001577510 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,033.058 F1 · price: The price of $4.123 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $4.10 to $4.149 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2023 Filed Nov 21, 2023 21:39 UTC Amendment |
MacGibbon Craig SEVP, Chief Information Officer
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 6,062.77 | $4.12 | $24,999.83 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-021275 · form4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 MacGibbon Craig S · CIK 0001577510 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,697.058 F1 · price: The price of $4.1235 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $4.10 to $4.149 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 00:03 UTC |
Blevins Granetta B.Director
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 25,750 | $3.95 | $101,622.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007444 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Blevins Granetta B. · CIK 0001813984 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,105 Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 00:04 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 3,500 | $3.85 | $13,475.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007445 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,321 F1 · kind: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected for the satisfaction of tax obligations. F2 · price: The price of $3.8501 per share represents a weighted average of sales prices ranging from $3.810 to $3.851 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 00:04 UTC |
Wilkins Harry TCEO Hondros College of Nursing
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,000 | $3.94 | $3,940.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007446 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Harry T · CIK 0001333510 · CEO Hondros College of Nursing 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,381 Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 00:02 UTC |
ANDERSEN ERIC C.Director
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 25,000 | $4.02 | $100,620.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007443 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ANDERSEN ERIC C. · CIK 0001552411 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,397 F1 · price: The price of $4.0248 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $4.00 to $4.05 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 16:08 UTC |
Kurshan BarbaraDirector
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 5,000 | $4.06 | $20,276.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007488 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kurshan Barbara · CIK 0001617033 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,894 F1 · price: The price of $4.0552 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $[__] to $[__] per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 20:18 UTC |
Kenigsberg JamesDirector
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 5,000 | $4.00 | $19,997.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007489 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kenigsberg James · CIK 0001603516 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,544 F1 · price: The price of $3.9994 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $3.99 to $4.00 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 20:06 UTC |
Axenson Tanya JoySVP, Chief HR Officer
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 6,500 | $3.84 | $24,938.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-007485 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Axenson Tanya Joy · CIK 0001936605 · SVP, Chief HR Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,894 F1 · price: The price of $3.8367 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $3.795 to $3.880 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each seprate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 31, 2023 00:49 UTC |
Fabrega Anna M.Director
|
PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 4,500 | $4.03 | $18,140.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-008114 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Fabrega Anna M. · CIK 0001931076 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,456 F1 · price: The price of $4.0312 per share represents a weighted average of purchase prices ranging from $4.025 to $4.04 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:23 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 448 | $9.78 | $4,381.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006846 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,821 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the PSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:23 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,980 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006846 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,269 F1 · shares: Performance-based restricted stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. Award vests in three approximately equal installments on March 10, 2023, January 31, 2024, and January 31, 2025. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:24 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 920 | $9.78 | $8,997.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006847 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 127,199 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the PSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:24 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 5,777 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006847 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 128,119 F1 · shares: Performance-based restricted stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. Award vests in three approximately equal installments on March 10, 2023, January 31, 2024, and January 31, 2025. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:23 UTC |
Wilkins Harry TEVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov.
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 365 | $9.78 | $3,569.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006845 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilkins Harry T · CIK 0001333510 · EVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,381 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the PSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:23 UTC |
Wilkins Harry TEVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov.
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 3,026 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006845 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Harry T · CIK 0001333510 · EVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,746 F1 · shares: Performance-based restricted stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. Award vests in three approximately equal installments on March 10, 2023, January 31, 2024, and January 31, 2025. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:22 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,869 | $9.78 | $28,058.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006844 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 321,865 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the PSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 21:22 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 21,870 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-006844 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 324,734 F1 · shares: Performance-based restricted stock unit ("PSU") award pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Award reflects a level of achievement of adjusted EBITDA and revenue performance measures for the issuer's fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. Award vests in three approximately equal installments on March 10, 2023, January 31, 2024, and January 31, 2025. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:53 UTC |
Fernandes Nuno S.President, APUS
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 15,492 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002576 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Fernandes Nuno S. · CIK 0001944588 · President, APUS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,963 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:52 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,196 | $13.41 | $29,448.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002571 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,289 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:52 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 12,587 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002571 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,485 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:52 UTC |
Tognola Jeffrey C.EVP & Chief Experience Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 11,619 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002572 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Tognola Jeffrey C. · CIK 0001905522 · EVP & Chief Experience Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,509 F1 · shares: Restricted tock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:53 UTC |
MacGibbon Craig SEVP, Chief Information Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 11,619 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002575 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 MacGibbon Craig S · CIK 0001577510 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,212 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. ("APEI") 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. F2 · balance_after: Includes 520 shares acquired under the APEI Employee Stock Purchase Plan on December 31, 2022. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:53 UTC |
Axenson Tanya JoySVP, Chief HR Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 11,619 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002574 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Axenson Tanya Joy · CIK 0001936605 · SVP, Chief HR Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,394 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:53 UTC |
Wilkins Harry TEVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov.
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 9,101 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002573 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Harry T · CIK 0001333510 · EVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,720 F1 · shares: Restricted tock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:52 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 7,008 | $13.41 | $93,977.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002570 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 302,864 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:52 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 108,443 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002570 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 309,872 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:51 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 4,838 | $13.41 | $64,877.58 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002569 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 122,342 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of deferred stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2023 Filed Feb 9, 2023 22:51 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 27,692 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-002569 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 127,180 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on February 7, 2024. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 21:05 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,246 | $12.11 | $15,089.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001953 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,898 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 21:06 UTC |
Tognola Jeffrey C.EVP & Chief Experience Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,993 | $12.11 | $24,135.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001958 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Tognola Jeffrey C. · CIK 0001905522 · EVP & Chief Experience Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,890 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 21:06 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,568 | $12.11 | $31,098.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001956 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 99,488 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 21:05 UTC |
Wilkins Harry TEVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov.
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 908 | $12.11 | $10,995.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001954 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilkins Harry T · CIK 0001333510 · EVP, Strategy, Growth & Innov. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,619 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2023 Filed Feb 2, 2023 21:05 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 4,416 | $12.11 | $53,477.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001951 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 201,429 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 02:26 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 536 | $12.08 | $6,474.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001340 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,144 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 02:26 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 681 | $12.08 | $8,226.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001340 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,680 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 02:26 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,212 | $12.08 | $14,640.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001341 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 102,056 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 02:26 UTC |
SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JREVP, Chief Financial Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,539 | $12.08 | $18,591.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001341 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SUNDERLAND RICHARD W JR · CIK 0001220428 · EVP, Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 103,268 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 02:26 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 2,157 | $12.08 | $26,056.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001339 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 205,845 F2 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| January 22, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 02:26 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 3,151 | $12.08 | $38,064.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-23-001339 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 208,002 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| November 21, 2022 Filed Nov 22, 2022 21:05 UTC |
Beckett ThomasSVP, General Counsel
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 1,400 | $13.12 | $18,368.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-022636 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Beckett Thomas · CIK 0001490436 · SVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,361 F1 · kind: The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person for the satisfaction of tax obligations. Read SEC document |
| September 23, 2022 Filed Sep 26, 2022 23:35 UTC |
Selden Angela K.Director · President and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $.01 | 6,909 | $9.42 | $65,082.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-019933 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Selden Angela K. · CIK 0001789284 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 211,153 F1 · kind: The issuer withheld shares of Common Stock from the reporting person to pay the tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of Restricted Stock Units held by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.