TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

JACKSON DAVID A

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
94128
SEC CIK
0001279903

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
KNIGHT TRANSPORTATION INCKNX · Entity 167622Director · President and CEOSeptember 08, 2017April 11, 2018
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.KNX · Entity 762Director · President and CEODecember 15, 2023February 20, 2024

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

KNIGHT TRANSPORTATION INC

Report date September 08, 2017 · Filed April 11, 2018 · Amendment

Amendment: balances below belong to this corrected disclosure, not necessarily a complete replacement of earlier positions.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Restricted Stock Performance UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2017-09-08 transaction · row 1 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-09-08 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 9,952 · Balance 0

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F2: On March 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units with the amount of shares of common stock awarded to be based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year period that ended December 31, 2016. As part of the Merger Agreement, the restricted stock units vest on the closing date of the Merger Agreement and the shares issued have a market value of $40.85 per share on the closing date of the Merger Agreement. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock of the issuer.

Restricted Stock Performance UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2019-01-31Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-09-08 transaction · row 2 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2017-09-08 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 16,734 · Balance 0

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F3: The number of underlying securities is subject to adjustment based on the level of achievement for specified performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2017. The shares underlying this award vested as of September 8, 2017.

Restricted Stock Performance UnitesSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2020-01-31Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-09-08 transaction · row 3 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2017-09-08 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 33,016 · Balance 0

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F3: The number of underlying securities is subject to adjustment based on the level of achievement for specified performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2017. The shares underlying this award vested as of September 8, 2017.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-09-08 transaction · row 4 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2017-09-08 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 21,150 · Balance 0

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F4: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant were scheduled to vest as follows: approximately 17% on January 31, 2018, approximately 17% on January 31, 2019, approximately 15% on January 31, 2020, and approximately 17% on each of January 31, 2021, 2022, and 2023.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-09-08 transaction · row 5 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2017-09-08 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 2,600 · Balance 0

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F5: The remaining restricted stock units were scheduled to vest on January 31, 2018.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-09-08 transaction · row 6 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2017-09-08 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 17,991 · Balance 0

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F6: This restricted stock unit grant was scheduled to vest in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: This row is added to show disposition of derivative securities pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated April 9, 2017, by and among Swift Transportation Company, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and the issuer (the "Merger Agreement"). The derivative securities were assumed and replaced by Swift Transportation Company (renamed Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.).

F2: On March 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units with the amount of shares of common stock awarded to be based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year period that ended December 31, 2016. As part of the Merger Agreement, the restricted stock units vest on the closing date of the Merger Agreement and the shares issued have a market value of $40.85 per share on the closing date of the Merger Agreement. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock of the issuer.

F3: The number of underlying securities is subject to adjustment based on the level of achievement for specified performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2017. The shares underlying this award vested as of September 8, 2017.

F4: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant were scheduled to vest as follows: approximately 17% on January 31, 2018, approximately 17% on January 31, 2019, approximately 15% on January 31, 2020, and approximately 17% on each of January 31, 2021, 2022, and 2023.

F5: The remaining restricted stock units were scheduled to vest on January 31, 2018.

F6: This restricted stock unit grant was scheduled to vest in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018.

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.

Report date December 15, 2023 · Filed February 20, 2024 · Amendment

Amendment: balances below belong to this corrected disclosure, not necessarily a complete replacement of earlier positions.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect24,221 Reported balance After 2023-12-15 transaction · row 1 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-12-15 · Grant · Acquired 24,221 · Balance 24,221

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F6: This Form 4A is being filed to adjust/correct the number of shares granted based on the corrected stock closing price.

F2: The restricted stock units vest as follows: 33% on January 31, 2025; 33% on January 31, 2026; and 34% on January 31, 2027.

Performance Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect12,110 Reported balance After 2023-12-15 transaction · row 2 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2023-12-15 · Grant · Acquired 12,110 · Balance 12,110

F3: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on performance targets over a performance period ending December 31, 2026.

F6: This Form 4A is being filed to adjust/correct the number of shares granted based on the corrected stock closing price.

F4: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending December 31, 2026. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2027.

Performance Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect24,221 Reported balance After 2023-12-15 transaction · row 3 Amendment: may correct only part of an earlier disclosure.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2023-12-15 · Grant · Acquired 24,221 · Balance 24,221

F5: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on certain relative performance targets over a performance period ending December 31, 2026.

F6: This Form 4A is being filed to adjust/correct the number of shares granted based on the corrected stock closing price.

F4: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending December 31, 2026. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2027.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2: The restricted stock units vest as follows: 33% on January 31, 2025; 33% on January 31, 2026; and 34% on January 31, 2027.

F3: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on performance targets over a performance period ending December 31, 2026.

F4: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending December 31, 2026. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2027.

F5: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on certain relative performance targets over a performance period ending December 31, 2026.

F6: This Form 4A is being filed to adjust/correct the number of shares granted based on the corrected stock closing price.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 1, 2020 23:01 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 23,613 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-020471 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,613

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 23,613 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on performance targets over a performance period ending on December 31, 2023.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending December 31, 2023. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2024.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending December 31, 2023. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2024.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 1, 2020 23:01 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 31,484 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-020471 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,484

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 31,484 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest as follows: 33% on January 31, 2022; 33% on January 31, 2023; and 34% on January 31, 2024.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest as follows: 33% on January 31, 2022; 33% on January 31, 2023; and 34% on January 31, 2024.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2020 Filed Jun 2, 2020 20:39 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,598 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-011540 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,197

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,598 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert to Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock unit grant vests in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018. Stock is issued when and as vested.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock unit grant vests in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018. Stock is issued when and as vested.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2020 Filed Jun 2, 2020 20:39 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,528 $41.61 $63,580.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-011540 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,762

Read SEC document
May 31, 2020 Filed Jun 2, 2020 20:39 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 3,598 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-011540 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,290

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert to Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionPhantom Stock · Derivative 2,488 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 12

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,488

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,488 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock was the economic equivalent of one share of KNX Class A Common Stock. The reporting person settled the shares of phantom stock for shares of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2 · price: Each share of phantom stock was the economic equivalent of one share of KNX Class A Common Stock. The reporting person settled the shares of phantom stock for shares of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining phantom stock will be settled on January 31, 2021.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 11,378 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 11

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,087

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 11,378 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in three installments as follows: 34% on January 31, 2020, 33% on January 31, 2021, and 33% on January 31, 2022.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in three installments as follows: 34% on January 31, 2020, 33% on January 31, 2021, and 33% on January 31, 2022.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 5,123 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 10

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,123

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 5,123 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant will vest on January 31, 2021.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,150 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 9

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,800

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,150 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant will vest at approximately 8% of the total grant on each of January 31, 2021, 2022 and 2023.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 998 $37.08 $37,005.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,692

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 2,488 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 42,690

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · price: Each share of phantom stock was the economic equivalent of one share of KNX Class A Common Stock. The reporting person settled the shares of phantom stock for shares of KNX Class A Common Stock.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 4,830 $37.08 $179,096.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,202

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 11,378 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,032

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 2,175 $37.08 $80,649.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,654

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 5,123 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,829

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,359 $37.08 $50,391.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,706

Read SEC document
January 31, 2020 Filed Feb 4, 2020 23:11 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 3,150 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-002133 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 32,065

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
December 27, 2019 Filed Jan 2, 2020 22:50 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GiftClass A Common Stock 6,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-20-000108 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,915

Read SEC document
November 18, 2019 Filed Nov 20, 2019 22:01 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 24,278 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-021966 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,278

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 24,278 shares

Expires not disclosed

F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on certain relative performance targets over a performance period ending on December 31, 2022.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2022. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2023.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2022. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2023.

Read SEC document
November 18, 2019 Filed Nov 20, 2019 22:01 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 24,278 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-021966 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,278

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 24,278 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on certain performance targets over a performance period ending on December 31, 2022.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2022. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2023.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2022. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2023.

Read SEC document
November 18, 2019 Filed Nov 20, 2019 22:01 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 32,371 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-021966 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 32,371

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 32,371 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest as follows: 34% on January 31, 2021; 33% on January 31, 2022; and 33% on January 31, 2023.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest as follows: 34% on January 31, 2021; 33% on January 31, 2022; and 33% on January 31, 2023.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 21:53 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,598 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-012734 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,795

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,598 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock unit grant vests in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018, and ending May 31, 2022. Stock is issued when and as vested.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock unit grant vests in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018, and ending May 31, 2022. Stock is issued when and as vested.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 21:53 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,528 $27.64 $42,233.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-012734 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,715

Read SEC document
May 31, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 21:53 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 3,598 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-012734 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 37,243

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 5,278 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 8

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,246

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 5,278 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant vest in two equal installments on January 31, 2020, and January 31, 2021.

F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant vest in two equal installments on January 31, 2020, and January 31, 2021.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,600 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 7

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,950

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,600 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant vest as follows: approximately 7% of the total grant on January 31, 2020, and approximately 8% of the total grant on each of January 31, 2021, 2022 and 2023.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant vest as follows: approximately 7% of the total grant on January 31, 2020, and approximately 8% of the total grant on each of January 31, 2021, 2022 and 2023.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionPhantom Stock · Derivative 2,488 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 6

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,976

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,488 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock was the economic equivalent of one share KNX Class A Common Stock.

F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock was the economic equivalent of one share KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The remaining phantom stock will be paid in two equal annual installments on January 31, 2020 and January 31, 2021.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining phantom stock will be paid in two equal annual installments on January 31, 2020 and January 31, 2021.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 2,241 $31.75 $71,151.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,645

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 5,278 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,886

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,552 $31.75 $49,276.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,608

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 3,600 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 32,160

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: Restricted stock units convert into Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 4, 2019 23:13 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 2,488 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002280 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,560

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each share of phantom stock was the economic equivalent of one share KNX Class A Common Stock.

Read SEC document
November 28, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2019 22:41 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GiftClass A Common Stock 2,975 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-19-002053 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,072

Read SEC document
November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 14, 2018 20:53 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 50,198 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-18-006227 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,198

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 50,198 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance based restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock, subject to adjustment, based on certain performance targets over a performance period ending on December 31, 2021.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2021. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2022.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a performance period ending on December 31, 2021. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2022.

Read SEC document
November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 14, 2018 20:53 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 33,465 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001567619-18-006227 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,465

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 33,465 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in three installments as follows: 34% on January 31, 2020, 33% on January 31, 2021, and 33% on January 31, 2022.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in three installments as follows: 34% on January 31, 2020, 33% on January 31, 2021, and 33% on January 31, 2022.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2018 Filed Jun 4, 2018 18:14 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,598 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-027027 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,393

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,598 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The restricted stock units convert to Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis upon vesting.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock unit grant vests in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018. Stock is issued when and as vested.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock unit grant vests in five equal annual installments beginning on May 31, 2018. Stock is issued when and as vested.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2018 Filed Jun 4, 2018 18:14 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,528 $40.68 $62,159.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-027027 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,047

Read SEC document
May 31, 2018 Filed Jun 4, 2018 18:14 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 3,598 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-027027 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,575

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: The restricted stock units convert to Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis upon vesting.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 17:37 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,104 $49.79 $54,968.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-004624 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,977

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 17:37 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantClass A Common Stock 2,600 $49.79 $129,454.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-004624 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,081

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 17:37 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock 1,563 $49.79 $77,821.77
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-004624 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,481

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 17:37 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantClass A Common Stock 3,600 $49.79 $179,244.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-004624 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,044

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Apr 11, 2018 21:41 UTC Amendment Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,600 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-018226 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,600 shares

Expires 2018-01-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: This row is added to show the conversion of restricted stock units upon vesting.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Apr 11, 2018 21:41 UTC Amendment Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,600 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-018226 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,550

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,600 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: This row is added to show the conversion of restricted stock units upon vesting.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The remaining restricted stock units for this grant vest as follows: approximately 20.5% on January 31, 2019, approximately 18% on January 31, 2020, and approximately 20.5% on each of January 31, 2021, 2022, and 2023.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Apr 11, 2018 21:41 UTC Amendment Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 2,600 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-018226 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,081

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: This row is being amended to show that the shares were acquired upon the conversion of restricted stock units (changing from transaction code "A" to transaction code "M"). The rows on the original Form 4 showing the withholding of shares to satisfy tax obligations are not being amended. Therefore, the ultimate beneficial ownership of the reporting person as of January 31, 2018 is presented on the original Form 4.

F1 · price: This row is being amended to show that the shares were acquired upon the conversion of restricted stock units (changing from transaction code "A" to transaction code "M"). The rows on the original Form 4 showing the withholding of shares to satisfy tax obligations are not being amended. Therefore, the ultimate beneficial ownership of the reporting person as of January 31, 2018 is presented on the original Form 4.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2018 Filed Apr 11, 2018 21:41 UTC Amendment Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock 3,600 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-018226 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,044

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: This row is being amended to show that the shares were acquired upon the conversion of restricted stock units (changing from transaction code "A" to transaction code "M"). The rows on the original Form 4 showing the withholding of shares to satisfy tax obligations are not being amended. Therefore, the ultimate beneficial ownership of the reporting person as of January 31, 2018 is presented on the original Form 4.

F1 · price: This row is being amended to show that the shares were acquired upon the conversion of restricted stock units (changing from transaction code "A" to transaction code "M"). The rows on the original Form 4 showing the withholding of shares to satisfy tax obligations are not being amended. Therefore, the ultimate beneficial ownership of the reporting person as of January 31, 2018 is presented on the original Form 4.

Read SEC document
November 09, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 23:04 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 23,286 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-17-042225 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 2

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,286

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 23,286 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A common stock, subject to adjustment based on certain performance targets over a three-year performance period ending on December 31, 2020.

F4 · shares: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year performance period ending on December 31, 2020. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2021.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year performance period ending on December 31, 2020. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2021.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The number of derivative securities is subject to adjustment based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year performance period ending on December 31, 2020. The shares earned under this award will vest on January 31, 2021.

Read SEC document
November 09, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 23:04 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 15,524 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-17-042225 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,524

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 15,524 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of KNX Class A Common Stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in three installments as follows: 34% on January 31, 2019; 33% on January 31, 2020; and 33% on January 31, 2021. Stock is issued when and as vested.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in three installments as follows: 34% on January 31, 2019; 33% on January 31, 2020; and 33% on January 31, 2021. Stock is issued when and as vested.

Read SEC document
September 08, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 16:34 UTC KNIGHT TRANSPORTATION INC KNX · Entity 167622 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 22,077 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-17-035205 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: Disposed of pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated April 9, 2017, among the issuer, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and Swift Transportation Company, providing that all shares of issuer shall be exchanged for an equal number of shares of Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., such exchanged shares having a market value of $40.85 per share on the effective date of the merger.

Read SEC document
September 08, 2017 Filed Sep 12, 2017 22:04 UTC Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX · Entity 762 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 9,952 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-17-035242 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4

JACKSON DAVID A · CIK 0001279903 · Director · President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,952 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: On March 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units with the amount of shares of common stock awarded to be based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year period that ended December 31, 2016. As part of the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated April 9, 2017, among the issuer, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and Knight Transportation, Inc., the restricted stock units vest on the effective date of the merger and the shares issued have a market value of $40.85 per share on the effective date of the merger.

F2 · shares: On March 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units with the amount of shares of common stock awarded to be based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year period that ended December 31, 2016. As part of the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated April 9, 2017, among the issuer, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and Knight Transportation, Inc., the restricted stock units vest on the effective date of the merger and the shares issued have a market value of $40.85 per share on the effective date of the merger.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On March 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units with the amount of shares of common stock awarded to be based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year period that ended December 31, 2016. As part of the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated April 9, 2017, among the issuer, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and Knight Transportation, Inc., the restricted stock units vest on the effective date of the merger and the shares issued have a market value of $40.85 per share on the effective date of the merger.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: On March 14, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units with the amount of shares of common stock awarded to be based on achieving or failing to achieve performance targets measured over a three-year period that ended December 31, 2016. As part of the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated April 9, 2017, among the issuer, Bishop Merger Sub, Inc., and Knight Transportation, Inc., the restricted stock units vest on the effective date of the merger and the shares issued have a market value of $40.85 per share on the effective date of the merger.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.