Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSTAR GROUP, INC.CSGP · Entity 3416 | Chief Financial Officer | April 26, 2024 | April 30, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
COSTAR GROUP, INC.
Report date April 26, 2024 · Filed April 30, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 303,417 |
Ending reported balance
After 2024-04-26 transaction · row 5
5 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 42,670 · Balance 346,087 Row 2 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 51,000 · Balance 397,087 Row 3 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 21,933 · Balance 419,020 Row 4 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 7,133 · Balance 426,153 Row 5 · 2024-04-26 · Sale · Disposed 122,736 · Balance 303,417 F1: Average based on sales prices ranging from $91.55 to $93.27. |
| Option to Acquire Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $39.82 · Expires 2029-02-06 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2024-04-26 transaction · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 42,670 · Balance 0 F2: The option vested in three equal installments on February 15, 2020, February 15, 2021 and February 15, 2022. |
| Option to Acquire Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $66.65 · Expires 2030-02-05 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2024-04-26 transaction · row 10
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 51,000 · Balance 0 F3: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2021, February 15, 2022 and February 15, 2023. |
| Option to Acquire Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $67.29 · Expires 2032-02-15 | Direct | 10,967 |
Reported balance
After 2024-04-26 transaction · row 11
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 21,933 · Balance 10,967 F4: The option vests in three equal installments on March 1, 2023, March 1, 2024 and March 1, 2025. |
| Option to Acquire Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $76.78 · Expires 2033-02-13 | Direct | 14,267 |
Reported balance
After 2024-04-26 transaction · row 12
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 12 · 2024-04-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 7,133 · Balance 14,267 F5: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2024, February 15, 2025 and February 15, 2026. |
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Anna Karin Wheeler Trust | 2,084 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-04-26 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 2,084 |
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Abraham James Wheeler Trust | 2,076 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-04-26 · row 7
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · Balance 2,076 |
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Jacob Paul Wheeler Trust | 1,541 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-04-26 · row 8
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · Balance 1,541 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Average based on sales prices ranging from $91.55 to $93.27.
F2: The option vested in three equal installments on February 15, 2020, February 15, 2021 and February 15, 2022.
F3: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2021, February 15, 2022 and February 15, 2023.
F4: The option vests in three equal installments on March 1, 2023, March 1, 2024 and March 1, 2025.
F5: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2024, February 15, 2025 and February 15, 2026.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 7,133 | $0.00 Strike: $76.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · derivative · entry 12 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,267 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,133 shares Expires 2033-02-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2024, February 15, 2025 and February 15, 2026. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 21,933 | $0.00 Strike: $67.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · derivative · entry 11 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,967 Underlying: Common Stock · 21,933 shares Expires 2032-02-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal installments on March 1, 2023, March 1, 2024 and March 1, 2025. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 51,000 | $0.00 Strike: $66.65 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · derivative · entry 10 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 51,000 shares Expires 2030-02-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2021, February 15, 2022 and February 15, 2023. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 42,670 | $0.00 Strike: $39.82 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · derivative · entry 9 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 42,670 shares Expires 2029-02-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in three equal installments on February 15, 2020, February 15, 2021 and February 15, 2022. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 122,736 | $92.61 | $11,366,580.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 303,417 F1 · price: Average based on sales prices ranging from $91.55 to $93.27. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 7,133 | $76.78 | $547,671.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 426,153 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 21,933 | $67.29 | $1,475,871.57 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 419,020 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 51,000 | $66.65 | $3,399,150.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 397,087 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:13 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 42,670 | $39.82 | $1,699,119.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000062 · wk-form4_1714508003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 346,087 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2024 Filed Mar 19, 2024 20:17 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 8,444 | $87.87 | $741,974.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000051 · wk-form4_1710879443.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 303,417 Read SEC document |
| March 12, 2024 Filed Mar 14, 2024 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 415 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000043 · wk-form4_1710447716.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Jacob Paul Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,541 Read SEC document |
| March 12, 2024 Filed Mar 14, 2024 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 357 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000043 · wk-form4_1710447716.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Anna Karin Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 2,084 Read SEC document |
| March 12, 2024 Filed Mar 14, 2024 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 415 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000043 · wk-form4_1710447716.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Abraham James Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 2,076 Read SEC document |
| March 12, 2024 Filed Mar 14, 2024 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,187 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000043 · wk-form4_1710447716.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 311,861 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2024 Filed Mar 5, 2024 21:32 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 10,121 | $87.03 | $880,830.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000038 · wk-form4_1709674348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 313,048 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2024 Filed Mar 5, 2024 21:32 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 21,308 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000038 · wk-form4_1709674348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 323,169 F1 · price: Pursuant to the Management Stock Purchase Plan, all or a portion of the reporting person's annual cash incentive amount was converted to Deferred Stock Units (each equivalent to one share of common stock) at $88.27 per unit, and the Company awarded the reporting person Restricted Stock Units that vest in full after four years for an equal number of shares of common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 27, 2024 01:09 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,347 | $83.98 | $449,041.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000025 · wk-form4_1708996159.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 301,861 Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 27, 2024 01:09 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 10,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000025 · wk-form4_1708996159.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 307,208 F1 · shares: Shares forfeited from February 18, 2021 performance restricted stock grant upon certification of actual achievement of the performance goal by the Compensation Committee. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2024 Filed Feb 20, 2024 22:05 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 3,462 | $82.32 | $284,991.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-24-000011 · wk-form4_1708466733.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 317,608 F1 · balance_after: A historical Form 4 filed on behalf of the Reporting Person overreported the Reporting Person's beneficial ownership by an immaterial amount. The Reporting Person's ownership has been corrected on this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| June 28, 2023 Filed Jun 30, 2023 20:06 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 21,530 | $89.30 | $1,922,629.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000101 · wk-form4_1688155554.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 324,714 F1 · price: Average based on sales prices ranging from $89.07 to $89.56. Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2023 Filed Jun 14, 2023 22:12 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 24,670 | $80.68 | $1,990,375.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000093 · wf-form4_168678073705190.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 346,244 F1 · price: Average based on sales prices ranging from $80.62 to $80.79. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2023 Filed May 5, 2023 20:15 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 447 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000083 · wf-form4_168331769883686.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Jacob Paul Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,126 Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2023 Filed May 5, 2023 20:15 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 447 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000083 · wf-form4_168331769883686.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Anna Karin Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,727 Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2023 Filed May 5, 2023 20:15 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 447 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000083 · wf-form4_168331769883686.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Abraham James Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,661 Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2023 Filed May 5, 2023 20:15 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,051 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000083 · wf-form4_168331769883686.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 367,204 Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 21:32 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 11,975 | $67.62 | $809,749.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000057 · wf-form4_167908871562407.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 372,255 Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 21:32 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 26,534 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000057 · wf-form4_167908871562407.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 384,230 F1 · price: Pursuant to the Management Stock Purchase Plan, all or a portion of the reporting person's annual cash incentive amount was converted to Deferred Stock Units (each equivalent to one share of common stock) at $67.36 per unit, and the Company awarded the reporting person Restricted Stock Units that vest in full after four years for an equal number of shares of common stock. F2 · balance_after: Revised to deduct 7,304 shares previously withheld to cover taxes with respect to the vesting of the February 6, 2020 performance restricted stock grant that were inadvertently included in the Form 4 filed on behalf of the reporting person on February 16, 2023. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2023 Filed Mar 3, 2023 23:00 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 9,972 | $70.66 | $704,621.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000046 · wf-form4_167788439850800.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 365,000 Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2023 Filed Feb 17, 2023 00:42 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 4,141 | $76.78 | $317,945.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000016 · wf-form4_167659454144616.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 374,972 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2023 Filed Feb 17, 2023 00:42 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 21,400 | $0.00 Strike: $76.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000016 · wf-form4_167659454144616.xml · derivative · entry 7 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 21,400 Underlying: Common Stock · 21,400 shares Expires 2033-02-13 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2024, February 15, 2025, and February 15, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2023 Filed Feb 17, 2023 00:42 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 83,600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000016 · wf-form4_167659454144616.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 379,113 F2 · shares: Includes a grant of 40,400 shares of restricted common stock that vest in three equal installments on February 15, 2024, February 15, 2025 and February 15, 2026, and a grant of 43,200 shares of restricted common stock that vest based upon CoStar Group, Inc.'s achievement of a three-year performance goal. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2023 Filed Feb 17, 2023 00:42 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 21,418 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000016 · wf-form4_167659454144616.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 295,513 F1 · shares: Shares forfeited from February 6, 2020 performance restricted stock grant upon certification of actual achievement of the performance goal by the Compensation Committee. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2022 Filed Feb 15, 2023 21:43 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,610 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-23-000004 · wf-form5_167649741479494.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 316,931 Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 21:34 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 29,274 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000039 · wf-form4_164755284202055.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 320,675 F1 · price: Pursuant to the Management Stock Purchase Plan, all or a portion of the reporting person's annual cash incentive amount was converted to Deferred Stock Units (each equivalent to one share of common stock) at $57.84 per unit, and the Company awarded the reporting person Restricted Stock Units that vest in full after four years for an equal number of shares of common stock. F2 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 70,771 shares of Common Stock and 162,870 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 43,517 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 43,517 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 21:34 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 34 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000039 · wf-form4_164755284202055.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Jacob Paul Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 679 F6 · ownership.nature: Of the shares gifted by the reporting person on March 4, 2022, 34 were irrevocably gifted to the Jacob Paul Wheeler Trust for the benefit of the reporting person's son. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by the trust except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 21:34 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 550 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000039 · wf-form4_164755284202055.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Anna Karin Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,280 F5 · ownership.nature: Of the shares gifted by the reporting person on March 4, 2022, 550 were irrevocably gifted to the Anna Karin Wheeler Trust for the benefit of the reporting person's daughter. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by the trust except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 21:34 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 550 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000039 · wf-form4_164755284202055.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Abraham James Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,280 F4 · ownership.nature: Of the shares gifted by the reporting person on March 4, 2022, 550 were irrevocably gifted to the Abraham James Wheeler Trust for the benefit of the reporting person's son. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities held by the trust except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 21:34 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,134 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000039 · wf-form4_164755284202055.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 319,541 F3 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 69,637 shares of Common Stock and 162,870 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 43,517 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 43,517 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2022 Filed Mar 3, 2022 21:59 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 4,664 | $61.01 | $284,550.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000033 · wf-form4_164634472456449.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 291,401 F1 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 70,771 shares of Common Stock and 162,870 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 28,880 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 28,880 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 23:58 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 32,900 | $0.00 Strike: $67.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000012 · wf-form4_164522867927803.xml · derivative · entry 8 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,900 Underlying: Common Stock · 32,900 shares Expires 2032-02-15 F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal installments on March 1, 2023, March 1, 2024 and March 1, 2025. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 23:58 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 64,660 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000012 · wf-form4_164522867927803.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 296,065 F5 · shares: Includes a grant of 31,300 shares of restricted common stock that vest in three equal installments on March 1, 2023, March 1, 2024 and March 1, 2025, and a grant of 33,360 shares of restricted common stock that vest based upon CoStar Group, Inc.'s achievement of a three-year performance goal. F6 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 65,775 shares of Common Stock and 172,530 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 28,880 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 28,880 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 23:58 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 18,255 | $67.69 | $1,235,680.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000012 · wf-form4_164522867927803.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,405 F4 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 65,775 shares of Common Stock and 107,870 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 28,880 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 28,880 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 23:58 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 10,202 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000012 · wf-form4_164522867927803.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 249,660 F2 · shares: Shares forfeited from February 7, 2019 performance restricted stock grant upon certification of actual achievement of the performance goal by the Compensation Committee. F3 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 46,232 shares of Common Stock and 145,668 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 28,880 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 28,880 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 23:58 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 10,508 | $65.99 | $693,422.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-22-000012 · wf-form4_164522867927803.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 259,862 F1 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 46,232 shares of Common Stock and 155,870 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 28,880 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 28,880 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2021 Filed Nov 16, 2021 00:48 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 85 | $81.72 | $6,946.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-21-000112 · wf-form4_163702366393074.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Jacob Paul Wheeler Trust Disclosed balance after: 645 F1 · price: Average based on sales prices ranging from $81.70 to $81.72. F2 · balance_after: On June 25, 2021, CoStar Group, Inc. effected a 10-for-1 stock split. The number of shares reported throughout this Form 4 have been adjusted to reflect the stock split. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 17, 2021 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 2,133 | $0.00 Strike: $398.15 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-21-000048 · wf-form4_161601250304384.xml · derivative · entry 11 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,267 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,133 shares Expires 2029-02-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F13 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal installments on February 15, 2020, February 15, 2021 and February 15, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 17, 2021 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionOption to Acquire Common Stock · Derivative | 3,600 | $0.00 Strike: $342.13 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-21-000048 · wf-form4_161601250304384.xml · derivative · entry 10 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,600 shares Expires 2028-02-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F12 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in three equal installments on February 28, 2019, February 29, 2020 and February 28, 2021. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 17, 2021 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 265 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-21-000048 · wf-form4_161601250304384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,148 F7 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 3,151 shares of Common Stock, 18,221 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 2,888 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 2,888 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 17, 2021 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 7,326 | $843.28 | $6,177,869.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-21-000048 · wf-form4_161601250304384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,413 F5 · price: Average based on sales prices ranging from $840.55 to $846.07. F6 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 3,416 shares of Common Stock, 18,221 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 2,888 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 2,888 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 17, 2021 20:22 UTC | COSTAR GROUP, INC. CSGP · Entity 3416 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,133 | $398.15 | $849,253.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001057352-21-000048 · wf-form4_161601250304384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wheeler Scott T · CIK 0001661073 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,739 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · balance_after: Represents all shares of Common Stock owned, consisting of 10,742 shares of Common Stock, 18,221 shares of Common Stock subject to unvested Restricted Stock grants, 2,888 shares of Deferred Stock Units and 2,888 shares of unvested Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.