TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
82090
SEC CIK
0001267228

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
GLOBAL PAYMENTS INCGPN · Entity 3197DirectorMarch 10, 2025March 12, 2025

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC

Report date March 10, 2025 · Filed March 12, 2025

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect34,212 Reported balance After 2025-03-10 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2025-03-10 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 6,113 · Balance 34,212

Non-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $50.59 · Expires 2025-05-10Direct0 Reported balance After 2025-03-10 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2025-03-10 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 6,113 · Balance 0

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy W C Bradley Investments466,617 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2025-03-10 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 466,617

F1: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities and the filing of this report is not an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectThe Amanda Turner Revocable Trust dated 8/2/851,842 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2025-03-10 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 1,842

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities and the filing of this report is not an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC

Report date September 17, 2019 · Filed September 18, 2019

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-09-18. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 2,846 · Balance 0

F1: These shares were disposed of pursuant to the Merger Agreement in exchange for shares of Global Payments Inc. (Global Payments") common stock, at a rate of .8101 shares of Global Payments common stock for each share of the Company. The closing price of Global Payments common stock on the New York Stock Exchange on the Effective Date was $163.74 per share.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Living Trust0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 2 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 18,126 · Balance 0

F1: These shares were disposed of pursuant to the Merger Agreement in exchange for shares of Global Payments Inc. (Global Payments") common stock, at a rate of .8101 shares of Global Payments common stock for each share of the Company. The closing price of Global Payments common stock on the New York Stock Exchange on the Effective Date was $163.74 per share.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy grantor retained annuity trust 20170 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 3 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 35,913 · Balance 0

F1: These shares were disposed of pursuant to the Merger Agreement in exchange for shares of Global Payments Inc. (Global Payments") common stock, at a rate of .8101 shares of Global Payments common stock for each share of the Company. The closing price of Global Payments common stock on the New York Stock Exchange on the Effective Date was $163.74 per share.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy grantor retained annuity trust 20180 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 4 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 53,617 · Balance 0

F1: These shares were disposed of pursuant to the Merger Agreement in exchange for shares of Global Payments Inc. (Global Payments") common stock, at a rate of .8101 shares of Global Payments common stock for each share of the Company. The closing price of Global Payments common stock on the New York Stock Exchange on the Effective Date was $163.74 per share.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy W C Bradley Investments0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 5 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 576,000 · Balance 0

F1: These shares were disposed of pursuant to the Merger Agreement in exchange for shares of Global Payments Inc. (Global Payments") common stock, at a rate of .8101 shares of Global Payments common stock for each share of the Company. The closing price of Global Payments common stock on the New York Stock Exchange on the Effective Date was $163.74 per share.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $17.74 · Expires 2021-01-31Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 469 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $19.02 · Expires 2021-05-03Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 1,314 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $23.27 · Expires 2022-05-31Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 8 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 8 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 7,293 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $23.50 · Expires 2023-04-30Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 9 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 9 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 7,943 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $31.77 · Expires 2024-04-30Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 10 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 10 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 7,051 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $40.98 · Expires 2025-05-10Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 11 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 11 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 7,546 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $53.26 · Expires 2026-05-10Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 12 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 12 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 6,520 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $58.06 · Expires 2027-05-09Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-09-17 transaction · row 13 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 13 · 2019-09-17 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 11,638 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Director Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $102.08 · Expires 2029-05-02Direct0 Reported balance After 2019-05-03 transaction · row 14 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 14 · 2019-05-03 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 5,798 · Balance 0

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: These shares were disposed of pursuant to the Merger Agreement in exchange for shares of Global Payments Inc. (Global Payments") common stock, at a rate of .8101 shares of Global Payments common stock for each share of the Company. The closing price of Global Payments common stock on the New York Stock Exchange on the Effective Date was $163.74 per share.

F2: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 10, 2025 Filed Mar 12, 2025 21:23 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 6,113 $0.00 Strike: $50.59 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-25-009260 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,113 shares

Expires 2025-05-10

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 10, 2025 Filed Mar 12, 2025 21:23 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 6,113 $50.59 $309,256.67
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-25-009260 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 34,212

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:53 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 5,712 $0.00 Strike: $39.22 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-24-013650 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,712 shares

Expires 2024-04-30

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:53 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GrantCommon Stock 1,846 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-24-013650 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,099

F1 · kind: Represents fully-vested shares of common stock, which were granted to the reporting person as compensation for service as a non-employee director.

Read SEC document
April 26, 2024 Filed Apr 30, 2024 20:53 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,712 $39.22 $224,024.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-24-013650 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,253

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 28, 2023 Filed May 2, 2023 21:03 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GrantCommon Stock 1,952 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-014107 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 20,541

F1 · kind: Represents fully-vested shares of common stock, which were granted to the reporting person as compensation for service as a non-employee director.

Read SEC document
April 05, 2023 Filed Apr 7, 2023 20:33 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 6,434 $0.00 Strike: $29.01 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-012723 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,434 shares

Expires 2023-04-30

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 05, 2023 Filed Apr 7, 2023 20:33 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 6,434 $29.01 $186,650.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-012723 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,589

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 16, 2022 Filed Jan 13, 2023 21:20 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 1,236 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-001744 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · The Amandah Turner Revocable Trust dated 8/2/85

Disclosed balance after: 1,842

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
September 09, 2022 Filed Jan 13, 2023 21:20 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 23,881 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-001744 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Grantor Retained Annuity Trust 2022

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

F2 · balance_after: Amount also reflects the contribution, on September 9, 2022, of 3,013 shares previously held indirectly by the 2022 GRAT to the Amandah Turner Revocable Trust, after which the 2022 GRAT terminated.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2022 Filed May 5, 2022 21:06 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 5,908 Not disclosed Strike: $28.73 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013520 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,908 shares

Expires 2022-05-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: These options became fully vested and exercisable as of 9/17/2019.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2022 Filed May 5, 2022 21:06 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,908 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013520 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,155

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: These options became fully vested and exercisable as of 9/17/2019.

Read SEC document
April 29, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 21:19 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GrantCommon Stock 1,606 $136.98 $219,989.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,247

F1 · kind: Represents fully-vested shares of common stock, which were granted to the reporting person as compensation for service as a non-employee director.

Read SEC document
March 16, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 21:19 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 26,894 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2022

Disclosed balance after: 26,894

F2 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
March 16, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 21:19 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 26,894 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · John T Turner Revocable Trust Dated 5/14/74

Disclosed balance after: 0

F2 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
March 14, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 21:19 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 26,894 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2020

Disclosed balance after: 0

F2 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
March 14, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 21:19 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 26,894 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-013072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · John T Turner Revocable Trust Dated 5/14/74

Disclosed balance after: 26,894

F2 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
August 06, 2021 Filed Jan 20, 2022 01:27 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 18,245 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-001560 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · John T Turner Revocable Trust Dated 5/14/74

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
April 30, 2021 Filed May 1, 2021 01:46 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GrantCommon Stock 932 $214.63 $200,035.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-014833 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,979

F1 · kind: Represents fully-vested shares of common stock, which were granted to the reporting person as compensation for service as a non-employee director.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2021 Filed May 1, 2021 01:46 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 15,082 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-014833 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · John T Turner Revocable Trust Dated 5/14/74

Disclosed balance after: 17,907

F2 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2021 Filed May 1, 2021 01:46 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 15,082 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-014833 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2020

Disclosed balance after: 26,894

F2 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 OtherCommon Stock 2,435 $202.23 $492,430.05
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Revocable Trust

Disclosed balance after: 65

F7 · kind: The Amandah S. Turner 2012 Descendants Trust acquired these shares pursuant to a right to substitute. The number of shares reported as indirectly owned by Revocable Trust was reduced accordingly.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 2,500 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Revocable Trust

Disclosed balance after: 2,500

F6 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 2,500 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,872

F6 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 OtherCommon Stock 338 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,372

F5 · kind: Reflects the acquisition of shares as the result of pro rata distribution from a partnership.

F6 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 OtherCommon Stock 2,435 $202.23 $492,430.05
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,034

F4 · kind: John T. Turner 2012 Family Trust acquired these shares pursuant to a right to substitute. The number of shares reported as directly owned by the reporting person was reduced accordingly.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 OtherCommon Stock 2,286 $202.23 $462,297.78
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,469

F3 · kind: Bradley Orion Turner 2017 Equal TR acquired these shares pursuant to a right to substitute. The number of shares reported as directly owned by the reporting person was reduced accordingly.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 OtherCommon Stock 2,137 $202.23 $432,165.51
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,755

F2 · kind: Joseph G Turner 2017 Equal TR acquired these shares pursuant to a right to substitute. The number of shares reported as directly owned by the reporting person was reduced accordingly.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2021 Filed Feb 13, 2021 01:51 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 OtherCommon Stock 1,193 $202.23 $241,260.39
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-005563 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,892

F1 · kind: J Thompson Turner JR 2017 Equal TR acquired these shares pursuant to a right to substitute. The number of shares reported as directly owned by the reporting person was reduced accordingly.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2020 Filed Jan 20, 2021 21:28 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 13,376 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-002148 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2018

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

F2 · balance_after: On 12/15/2020, the remaining 17,867 shares were distributed to the remaindermen of the 2018 GRAT and the GRAT terminated.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2020 Filed Jan 20, 2021 21:28 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 13,376 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-002148 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,085

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 22:04 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 1,064 $0.00 Strike: $23.48 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-028840 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,064 shares

Expires 2021-05-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became fully vested and exercisable as of 9/17/2019.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 22:04 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 SaleCommon Stock 1,064 $190.53 $202,723.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-028840 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,709

Read SEC document
November 11, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 22:04 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,064 $23.48 $24,982.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-028840 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,773

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2020 Filed May 21, 2020 20:04 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionNon-qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 379 $0.00 Strike: $21.90 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-017524 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 379 shares

Expires 2021-01-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2020 Filed May 21, 2020 20:04 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 SaleCommon Stock 379 $181.93 $68,951.47
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-017524 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,709

Read SEC document
May 19, 2020 Filed May 21, 2020 20:04 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 379 $21.90 $8,300.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-017524 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,088

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
April 30, 2020 Filed May 1, 2020 21:18 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GrantCommon Stock 1,205 $166.02 $200,054.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-015060 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,709

F2 · kind: Represents fully-vested shares of common stock, which were granted to the reporting person as compensation for service as a non-employee director.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2020 Filed May 1, 2020 21:18 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 41,976 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-015060 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2020

Disclosed balance after: 41,976

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2020 Filed May 1, 2020 21:18 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 41,976 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-015060 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Living Trust

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: Shares were transferred without consideration.

Read SEC document
December 16, 2019 Filed Jan 16, 2020 21:05 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 12,192 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-001785 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2018

Disclosed balance after: 31,243

F1 · kind: The form of ownership of these shares changed when they were distributed for no consideration from the reporting person's grantor retained annuity trust to his living trust.

Read SEC document
December 16, 2019 Filed Jan 16, 2020 21:05 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 12,192 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-001785 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Living Trust

Disclosed balance after: 41,976

Read SEC document
December 16, 2019 Filed Jan 16, 2020 21:05 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 15,101 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-001785 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By grantor retained annuity trust 2017

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: The form of ownership of these shares changed when they were distributed for no consideration from the reporting person's grantor retained annuity trust to his living trust.

F2 · balance_after: On 12/16/2019, the remaining shares were distributed to the remaindermen of the GRAT.

Read SEC document
December 16, 2019 Filed Jan 16, 2020 21:05 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GiftCommon Stock 15,101 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-001785 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Living Trust

Disclosed balance after: 41,976

Read SEC document
October 24, 2019 Filed Oct 25, 2019 20:52 UTC GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC GPN · Entity 3197 GrantCommon Stock 199 $161.24 $32,086.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-031104 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,504

F1 · kind: Represents fully-vested shares of common stock, which were granted to the reporting person as compensation for service as a non-employee director.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 18, 2019 10:13 UTC TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC TSS · Entity 154949 Disposition to issuerDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 11,638 Not disclosed Strike: $58.06 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000914062-19-000094 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 13

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 11,638 shares

Expires 2027-05-09

F2 · price: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 18, 2019 10:13 UTC TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC TSS · Entity 154949 Disposition to issuerDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 6,520 Not disclosed Strike: $53.26 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000914062-19-000094 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 12

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,520 shares

Expires 2026-05-10

F2 · price: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 18, 2019 10:13 UTC TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC TSS · Entity 154949 Disposition to issuerDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 7,546 Not disclosed Strike: $40.98 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000914062-19-000094 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 11

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,546 shares

Expires 2025-05-10

F2 · price: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 18, 2019 10:13 UTC TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC TSS · Entity 154949 Disposition to issuerDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 7,051 Not disclosed Strike: $31.77 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000914062-19-000094 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 10

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,051 shares

Expires 2024-04-30

F2 · price: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 18, 2019 10:13 UTC TOTAL SYSTEM SERVICES INC TSS · Entity 154949 Disposition to issuerDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 7,943 Not disclosed Strike: $23.50 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000914062-19-000094 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 9

TURNER JOHN THOMPSON · CIK 0001267228 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,943 shares

Expires 2023-04-30

F2 · price: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options, which were fully vested, were assumed by Global Payments pursuant to the Merger Agreement, on the Effective date, and replaced with Global Payments options with the same terms, provided that the number of shares of Global Payments common stock subject to each new option will be equal to the original number of shares of Company common stock subject to the option multiplied by .8101, rounded down to the nearest whole share, and the exercise price per share of each new option will be equal to the original exercise price divided by .8101, rounded up to the nearest cent.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.