Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vera Bradley, Inc.VRA · Entity 6817 | Member of a 10% owner group | June 16, 2025 | June 19, 2025 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Vera Bradley, Inc.
Report date June 16, 2025 · Filed June 19, 2025
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Barbara B. Baekgaard 2009 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust | 2,369,380 |
Last balance in matching sequence
After 2025-06-18 transaction · row 3
Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
3 source rowsRow 1 · 2025-06-16 · Grant · Acquired 37,846 · Balance 2,314,713 F1: The prices reported are weighted average prices. The shares sold on June 16, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.89 to $2.19, inclusive, the shares sold on June 17, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.30 to 2.40, inclusive, and the shares sold on June 18, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.14 to $2.21, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares, except to the extent of the reporting person's pecuniary interest therein. Row 2 · 2025-06-17 · Grant · Acquired 30,993 · Balance 2,345,706 F1: The prices reported are weighted average prices. The shares sold on June 16, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.89 to $2.19, inclusive, the shares sold on June 17, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.30 to 2.40, inclusive, and the shares sold on June 18, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.14 to $2.21, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares, except to the extent of the reporting person's pecuniary interest therein. Row 3 · 2025-06-18 · Grant · Acquired 23,674 · Balance 2,369,380 F1: The prices reported are weighted average prices. The shares sold on June 16, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.89 to $2.19, inclusive, the shares sold on June 17, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.30 to 2.40, inclusive, and the shares sold on June 18, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.14 to $2.21, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares, except to the extent of the reporting person's pecuniary interest therein. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Barbara Bradley Baekgaard Family Foundation | 31,358 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-06-16 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 31,358 F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares, except to the extent of the reporting person's pecuniary interest therein. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy James Bradley Byrne Revocable Trust | 333,057 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-06-16 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 333,057 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy James B. Byrne 2017 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust #1 | 34,065 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-06-16 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 34,065 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The prices reported are weighted average prices. The shares sold on June 16, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.89 to $2.19, inclusive, the shares sold on June 17, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.30 to 2.40, inclusive, and the shares sold on June 18, 2025 were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $2.14 to $2.21, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares, except to the extent of the reporting person's pecuniary interest therein.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 05, 2017 Filed Sep 7, 2017 20:05 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | SaleCommon Stock | 173,519 | $8.23 | $1,428,061.37 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-021593 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By James B. Byrne 2015 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2017 Filed Jun 28, 2017 10:21 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | GiftCommon Stock | 500,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-017340 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By James B. Byrne 2017 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust #1 Disclosed balance after: 500,000 F3 · kind: Following the reporting person's receipt of the 500,000 share distribution from the Baekgaard Trust, the reporting person immediately transferred the shares to the James B. Byrne 2017 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust #1, of which the reporting person is the sole trustee and annuitant. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2017 Filed Jun 28, 2017 10:21 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | GiftCommon Stock | 500,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-017340 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F3 · kind: Following the reporting person's receipt of the 500,000 share distribution from the Baekgaard Trust, the reporting person immediately transferred the shares to the James B. Byrne 2017 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust #1, of which the reporting person is the sole trustee and annuitant. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2017 Filed Jun 28, 2017 10:21 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | GiftCommon Stock | 500,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-017340 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 500,000 F1 · kind: Represents a distribution by the Barbara B. Baekgaard 2009 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (the "Baekgaard Trust") of 500,000 shares of the Issuer's common stock to each of the four beneficiaries of the Baekgaard Trust, including the reporting person, in accordance with the terms of the documents governing the Baekgaard Trust. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2017 Filed Jun 28, 2017 10:21 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,000,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-017340 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Barbara B. Baekgaard 2009 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust Disclosed balance after: 4,610,469 F1 · kind: Represents a distribution by the Barbara B. Baekgaard 2009 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (the "Baekgaard Trust") of 500,000 shares of the Issuer's common stock to each of the four beneficiaries of the Baekgaard Trust, including the reporting person, in accordance with the terms of the documents governing the Baekgaard Trust. F2 · balance_after: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 19, 2016 Filed Dec 21, 2016 21:07 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | SaleCommon Stock | 113,710 | $11.80 | $1,341,778.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-16-036173 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By James Bradley. Byrne Revocable Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 F2 · balance_after: On October 3, 2016, the James B. Byrne 2015 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (the "2015 GRAT") made an annuity payment of 126,481 shares of Issuer common stock to the reporting person, who, in turn, assigned the shares to the James Bradley Byrne Revocable Trust (the "Revocable Trust"). The reporting person is the sole trustee and annuitant of the 2015 GRAT and sole trustee of the Revocable Trust. Following the sales of Issuer common stock reported on this form, the Revocable Trust did not directly own any shares of Issuer common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 19, 2016 Filed Dec 21, 2016 21:07 UTC | Vera Bradley, Inc. VRA · Entity 6817 | SaleCommon Stock | 12,771 | $12.37 | $157,977.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-16-036173 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Byrne James Bradley · CIK 0001629298 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By James Bradley Byrne Revocable Trust Disclosed balance after: 113,710 F3 · price: The prices reported are weighted average prices. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $12.22 to $12.57, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.