organization · Reporting owner
ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vertex, Inc.VERX · Entity 4427 | 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER | June 20, 2025 | June 24, 2025 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Vertex, Inc.
Report date June 20, 2025 · Filed June 24, 2025
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 173,073.706 |
Ending reported balance
After 2025-06-24 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2025-06-20 · Sale · Disposed 8,832 · Balance 188,008.706 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.00 to $35.625. Row 2 · 2025-06-23 · Sale · Disposed 510 · Balance 187,498.706 Row 3 · 2025-06-24 · Sale · Disposed 14,425 · Balance 173,073.706 F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.00 to $35.445. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.00 to $35.625.
F2: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $35.00 to $35.445.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 28, 2023 Filed Mar 30, 2023 18:58 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 5,730 | $19.18 | $109,907.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-039314 · tm238349-11_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 294,270 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $19.08 to $19.30. Read SEC document |
| March 22, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 20:46 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 10,533 | $18.24 | $192,069.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-035726 · tm238349-9_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 300,000 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.54. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 20:46 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 11,379 | $18.25 | $207,621.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-035726 · tm238349-9_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 310,533 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.51. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 20:46 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 2,354 | $18.26 | $42,972.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-035726 · tm238349-9_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 321,912 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.55. Read SEC document |
| March 17, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:41 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 30,153 | $18.29 | $551,347.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-034078 · tm238349-7_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 324,266 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.50. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:41 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 73,262 | $18.60 | $1,362,306.89 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-034078 · tm238349-7_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 354,419 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.06 to $19.04. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:41 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 27,417 | $18.42 | $505,103.39 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-034078 · tm238349-7_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 427,681 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.57. Read SEC document |
| March 14, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 19:58 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 24,588 | $18.59 | $456,992.57 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-032416 · tm238349-4_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 455,098 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.26 to $19.00. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 19:58 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 17,376 | $18.21 | $316,382.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-032416 · tm238349-4_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 479,686 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.59. Read SEC document |
| March 10, 2023 Filed Mar 14, 2023 19:58 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 2,938 | $18.07 | $53,101.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-23-032416 · tm238349-4_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 497,062 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.00 to $18.25. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2022 Filed Nov 18, 2022 16:18 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | ConversionClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 500,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-22-011588 · form4-11182022_091148.xml · derivative · entry 2 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,807,547.706 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 500,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time at the option of the holder into one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock and has no expiration date. The Class B Common Stock will automatically convert into shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock on a one-to-one basis upon either (1) any transfer of the Class B Common Stock by the holder, whether or not for value, subject to certain exceptions or (2) the voting power of the Issuer's outstanding Class B Common Stock representing less than 10% of the combined voing power of all of the Issuer's outstanding common stock. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time at the option of the holder into one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock and has no expiration date. The Class B Common Stock will automatically convert into shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock on a one-to-one basis upon either (1) any transfer of the Class B Common Stock by the holder, whether or not for value, subject to certain exceptions or (2) the voting power of the Issuer's outstanding Class B Common Stock representing less than 10% of the combined voing power of all of the Issuer's outstanding common stock. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: The Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time at the option of the holder into one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock and has no expiration date. The Class B Common Stock will automatically convert into shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock on a one-to-one basis upon either (1) any transfer of the Class B Common Stock by the holder, whether or not for value, subject to certain exceptions or (2) the voting power of the Issuer's outstanding Class B Common Stock representing less than 10% of the combined voing power of all of the Issuer's outstanding common stock. F2 · balance_after: The Form 3 originally filed by the reporting person overstated the number of shares of Class B common stock beneficially owned by an immaterial amount. The total number of shares of Class B common stock beneficially owned following this transaction has been updated herein to correct this error. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2022 Filed Nov 18, 2022 16:18 UTC | Vertex, Inc. VERX · Entity 4427 | ConversionClass A Common Stock | 500,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-22-011588 · form4-11182022_091148.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ITEM SECOND IRR. TRUST FBO ANNE MARIE WESTPHAL u/a of JEFFREY R. WESTPHAL dated October 5, 2001 · CIK 0001818852 · 10% owner · 13(D) GROUP MEMBER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 500,000 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.