organization · Reporting owner
Brian Armstrong Living Trust
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase Global, Inc.COIN · Entity 480 | 10% owner | July 15, 2025 | July 17, 2025 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Coinbase Global, Inc.
Report date July 15, 2025 · Filed July 17, 2025
Jointly reported with Armstrong Brian
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 184,032 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 1
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2025-07-15 · Conversion · Acquired 183,506 · Balance 184,032 F1: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F3: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 126,556 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 2
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2025-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 57,476 · Balance 126,556 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F4: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $395.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $395.9975. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or its stockholders, full information regarding the total number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (4) through (15) to this Form 4. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 82,357 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 3
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2025-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 44,199 · Balance 82,357 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F5: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $396.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $396.995. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 56,840 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 4
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2025-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 25,517 · Balance 56,840 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F6: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $397.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $397.9875. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 36,813 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 5
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2025-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 20,027 · Balance 36,813 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F7: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $398.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $398.99. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 8,951 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 6
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2025-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 27,862 · Balance 8,951 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F8: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $399.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $399.99. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 526 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 7
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2025-07-15 · Sale · Disposed 8,425 · Balance 526 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F9: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $400.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $400.63. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 198,826 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 8
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2025-07-16 · Conversion · Acquired 198,300 · Balance 198,826 F1: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F3: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 170,119 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 9
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 28,707 · Balance 170,119 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F10: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $395.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $395.99. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 133,814 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 10
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 10 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 36,305 · Balance 133,814 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F5: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $396.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $396.995. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 88,996 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 11
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 11 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 44,818 · Balance 88,996 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F11: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $397.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $397.99. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 54,819 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 12
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 12 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 34,177 · Balance 54,819 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F12: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $398.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $398.995. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 19,970 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 13
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 13 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 34,849 · Balance 19,970 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F13: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $399.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $399.9925. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 5,171 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 14
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 14 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 14,799 · Balance 5,171 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F14: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $400.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $400.98. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 526 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 15
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 15 · 2025-07-16 · Sale · Disposed 4,645 · Balance 526 F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. F15: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $401.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $401.37. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 23,079,525 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-15 transaction · row 16
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 16 · 2025-07-15 · Conversion · Disposed 183,506 · Balance 23,079,525 F3: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F1: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | IndirectBy The Brian Armstrong Living Trust | 22,881,225 |
Reported balance
After 2025-07-16 transaction · row 17
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 17 · 2025-07-16 · Conversion · Disposed 198,300 · Balance 22,881,225 F3: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F1: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | IndirectThe Ehrsam 2014 Irrevocable Trust | 2,958,393 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-07-15 · row 18
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 18 · Balance 2,958,393 F3: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F16: These shares are held by The Ehrsam 2014 Irrevocable Trust, of which the Reporting Person is trustee. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock.
F2: The transactions reported on this line were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2024, during an open trading window.
F3: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date.
F4: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $395.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $395.9975. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or its stockholders, full information regarding the total number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnotes (4) through (15) to this Form 4.
F5: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $396.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $396.995.
F6: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $397.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $397.9875.
F7: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $398.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $398.99.
F8: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $399.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $399.99.
F9: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $400.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $400.63.
F10: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $395.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $395.99.
F11: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $397.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $397.99.
F12: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $398.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $398.995.
F13: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $399.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $399.9925.
F14: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $400.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $400.98.
F15: Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $401.00 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $401.37.
F16: These shares are held by The Ehrsam 2014 Irrevocable Trust, of which the Reporting Person is trustee. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 11, 2022 Filed Nov 15, 2022 17:12 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | ConversionClass A Common Stock | 17 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001679788-22-000120 · wf-form4_166855034067296.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 29,732 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2 · kind: The transactions reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 26, 2022, during an open trading window. F3 · price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| November 30, 2021 Filed Dec 2, 2021 23:43 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 271,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001679788-21-000082 · wf-form4_163848860934142.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 29,358 F1 · kind: Reflects a bona fide charitable gift made by the Reporting Person. Read SEC document |
| November 18, 2021 Filed Dec 2, 2021 23:43 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | GiftClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 250,637 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001679788-21-000082 · wf-form4_163848860934142.xml · derivative · entry 4 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 25,159,766 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 250,637 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F3 · kind: Reflects the transfer on November 18, 2021, of (i) 2,145,532 shares of Class B Common Stock from the Brian Armstrong 2018 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2018 GRAT") to the Brian Armstrong 2018 Irrevocable Trust (ii) 69,890 shares of Class B Common Stock from the 2018 GRAT to the Brian Armstrong Living Trust and (iii) 180,747 shares of Class B Common Stock from the Brian Armstrong Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2020 GRAT") to the Brian Armstrong Living Trust in satisfaction of GRAT annuity payments owed to the reporting person. The GRAT annuity payments reflected on this Form were entered into in connection with the Reporting Person's long-term estate planning. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| November 18, 2021 Filed Dec 2, 2021 23:43 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | GiftClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 180,747 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001679788-21-000082 · wf-form4_163848860934142.xml · derivative · entry 3 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong 2020 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust Disclosed balance after: 7,546,045 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 180,747 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F3 · kind: Reflects the transfer on November 18, 2021, of (i) 2,145,532 shares of Class B Common Stock from the Brian Armstrong 2018 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2018 GRAT") to the Brian Armstrong 2018 Irrevocable Trust (ii) 69,890 shares of Class B Common Stock from the 2018 GRAT to the Brian Armstrong Living Trust and (iii) 180,747 shares of Class B Common Stock from the Brian Armstrong Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2020 GRAT") to the Brian Armstrong Living Trust in satisfaction of GRAT annuity payments owed to the reporting person. The GRAT annuity payments reflected on this Form were entered into in connection with the Reporting Person's long-term estate planning. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| November 18, 2021 Filed Dec 2, 2021 23:43 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | GiftClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 2,215,422 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001679788-21-000082 · wf-form4_163848860934142.xml · derivative · entry 2 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong 2018 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,215,422 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F3 · kind: Reflects the transfer on November 18, 2021, of (i) 2,145,532 shares of Class B Common Stock from the Brian Armstrong 2018 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2018 GRAT") to the Brian Armstrong 2018 Irrevocable Trust (ii) 69,890 shares of Class B Common Stock from the 2018 GRAT to the Brian Armstrong Living Trust and (iii) 180,747 shares of Class B Common Stock from the Brian Armstrong Grantor Retained Annuity Trust ("2020 GRAT") to the Brian Armstrong Living Trust in satisfaction of GRAT annuity payments owed to the reporting person. The GRAT annuity payments reflected on this Form were entered into in connection with the Reporting Person's long-term estate planning. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| April 14, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:39 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | OtherClass A Common Stock | 357 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027138 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 300,358 F1 · kind: Represents shares received by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust pursuant to a pro rata distribution by Andreessen Horowitz LSV Fund I, L.P., for no consideration, of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock to its partners. Read SEC document |
| April 14, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:39 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 466,665 | $381.00 | $177,799,365.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027138 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 300,001 Read SEC document |
| April 14, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:39 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 116,667 | $391.10 | $45,628,463.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027138 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 766,666 Read SEC document |
| April 14, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:39 UTC | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 166,667 | $410.40 | $68,400,136.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027138 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 883,333 Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:36 UTC Amendment | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | ConversionSeries FF Preferred Stock · Derivative | 5,738,772 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027137 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 4 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 5,738,772 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: The Series FF Preferred Stock is convertible into Class B Common Stock on a 1:1 basis and has no expiration date. Upon the effectiveness of the Issuer's Registration Statement on Form S-1, all shares of Series FF Preferred Stock automatically converted into shares of Class B Common Stock of the Issuer. F1 · kind: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F3 · price: The Series FF Preferred Stock is convertible into Class B Common Stock on a 1:1 basis and has no expiration date. Upon the effectiveness of the Issuer's Registration Statement on Form S-1, all shares of Series FF Preferred Stock automatically converted into shares of Class B Common Stock of the Issuer. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The Series FF Preferred Stock is convertible into Class B Common Stock on a 1:1 basis and has no expiration date. Upon the effectiveness of the Issuer's Registration Statement on Form S-1, all shares of Series FF Preferred Stock automatically converted into shares of Class B Common Stock of the Issuer. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Series FF Preferred Stock is convertible into Class B Common Stock on a 1:1 basis and has no expiration date. Upon the effectiveness of the Issuer's Registration Statement on Form S-1, all shares of Series FF Preferred Stock automatically converted into shares of Class B Common Stock of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:36 UTC Amendment | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | ConversionClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 1,050,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027137 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 3 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 24,909,129 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,050,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F1 · kind: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2 · price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:36 UTC Amendment | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | ConversionClass B Common Stock · Derivative | 5,738,772 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027137 · doc4a.xml · derivative · entry 2 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 25,959,129 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 5,738,772 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F1 · kind: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2 · price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2021 Filed Apr 17, 2021 01:36 UTC Amendment | Coinbase Global, Inc. COIN · Entity 480 | ConversionClass A Common Stock | 1,050,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-027137 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Armstrong Brian · CIK 0001851492 · Director · Chairman and CEO · 10% owner Brian Armstrong Living Trust · CIK 0001856705 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By The Brian Armstrong Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 1,050,000 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock held of record by The Brian Armstrong Living Trust into Class A Common Stock. F2 · price: Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock at the option of the holder and has no expiration date. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.