Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
NELNET INC
Report date August 25, 2025 · Filed August 27, 2025
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2025-08-27. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust | 178,953 |
Reported balance
After 2025-08-25 transaction · row 1
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2025-08-25 · Conversion · Disposed 41,929 · Balance 178,953 F1: Shares of the issuer's Class B common stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of the issuer's Class A common stock at any time at the holder's option. On August 25, 2025, the trust referred to in the footnote (2) below converted shares of Class B common stock into an equal number of shares of Class A common stock. Such conversion of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16a-6(b). F2: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust (the "Non-Exempt Marital Trust"), an estate planning trust for the family of Stephen F. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the Non-Exempt Marital Trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust | 510 |
Last balance in matching sequence
After 2025-08-25 transaction · row 3
Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
2 source rowsRow 2 · 2025-08-25 · Conversion · Acquired 41,929 · Balance 42,439 F1: Shares of the issuer's Class B common stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of the issuer's Class A common stock at any time at the holder's option. On August 25, 2025, the trust referred to in the footnote (2) below converted shares of Class B common stock into an equal number of shares of Class A common stock. Such conversion of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16a-6(b). F2: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust (the "Non-Exempt Marital Trust"), an estate planning trust for the family of Stephen F. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the Non-Exempt Marital Trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Row 3 · 2025-08-25 · Sale · Disposed 41,929 · Balance 510 F3: These shares were acquired by the issuer under the issuer's previously announced stock repurchase program in a privately negotiated transaction. F4: Pursuant to the terms of the privately negotiated issuer repurchase transaction, this price was based on a discount to the closing market price on August 21, 2025. F2: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust (the "Non-Exempt Marital Trust"), an estate planning trust for the family of Stephen F. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the Non-Exempt Marital Trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Butterfield GST Exempt Marital Trust | 210,047 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 210,047 F5: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield GST Exempt Marital Trust, an estate planning trust for the family of Stephen F. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 42,879 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 42,879 |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy corporation | 1,586,691 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 1,586,691 F6: Shares held by Union Financial Services, Inc. ("UFS"), of which the Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust owns 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock and the Executive Chairman of the issuer owns the other 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by UFS, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by UFS except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 70,582 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 7
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · Balance 70,582 F7: Shares held by a GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 93,841 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 8
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · Balance 93,841 F8: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 100,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 9
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · Balance 100,000 F9: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 61,392 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 10
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 10 · Balance 61,392 F10: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 75,640 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 11
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 11 · Balance 75,640 F11: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 82,729 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 12
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 12 · Balance 82,729 F12: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 61,309 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 13
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 13 · Balance 61,309 F13: Shares held by a GRAT established by Stephen F. Butterfield on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy GRAT | 70,488 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 14
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 14 · Balance 70,488 F14: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by Stephen F. Butterfield on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy the Estate of Stephen F. Butterfield | 5 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 15
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 15 · Balance 5 F15: Shares held by the Estate of Stephen F. Butterfield (the "Butterfield Estate"), for which the reporting person is the personal representative. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the Butterfield Estate, except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust | 18,394 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 16
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 16 · Balance 18,394 F16: Shares held by a trust for the benefit of the reporting person's daughter. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust | 18,394 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 17
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 17 · Balance 18,394 F17: Shares held by a trust for the benefit of the reporting person's son. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust | 3,685 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 19
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 19 · Balance 3,685 F19: Shares held by a Butterfield CLAT Post-Annuity Trust, of which the daughter of the reporting person is the beneficiary. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust | 3,684 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 20
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 20 · Balance 3,684 F20: Shares held by a separate Butterfield CLAT Post-Annuity Trust, of which the son of the reporting person is the beneficiary. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy limited liability company | 136,636 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 18
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 18 · Balance 136,636 F18: Shares held by a family limited liability company controlled by the reporting person. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the limited liability company, except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy the reporting person as UTMA custodian for daughter | 100 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 21
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 21 · Balance 100 |
| Class B Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy the reporting person as UTMA custodian for son | 100 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-08-25 · row 22
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 22 · Balance 100 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares of the issuer's Class B common stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of the issuer's Class A common stock at any time at the holder's option. On August 25, 2025, the trust referred to in the footnote (2) below converted shares of Class B common stock into an equal number of shares of Class A common stock. Such conversion of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16a-6(b).
F2: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust (the "Non-Exempt Marital Trust"), an estate planning trust for the family of Stephen F. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the Non-Exempt Marital Trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F3: These shares were acquired by the issuer under the issuer's previously announced stock repurchase program in a privately negotiated transaction.
F4: Pursuant to the terms of the privately negotiated issuer repurchase transaction, this price was based on a discount to the closing market price on August 21, 2025.
F5: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield GST Exempt Marital Trust, an estate planning trust for the family of Stephen F. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F6: Shares held by Union Financial Services, Inc. ("UFS"), of which the Butterfield GST Non-Exempt Marital Trust owns 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock and the Executive Chairman of the issuer owns the other 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by UFS, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by UFS except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F7: Shares held by a GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F8: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F9: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F10: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F11: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F12: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by the reporting person on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F13: Shares held by a GRAT established by Stephen F. Butterfield on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F14: Shares held by a separate GRAT established by Stephen F. Butterfield on December 18, 2015. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F15: Shares held by the Estate of Stephen F. Butterfield (the "Butterfield Estate"), for which the reporting person is the personal representative. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the Butterfield Estate, except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F16: Shares held by a trust for the benefit of the reporting person's daughter.
F17: Shares held by a trust for the benefit of the reporting person's son.
F18: Shares held by a family limited liability company controlled by the reporting person. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the limited liability company, except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein.
F19: Shares held by a Butterfield CLAT Post-Annuity Trust, of which the daughter of the reporting person is the beneficiary.
F20: Shares held by a separate Butterfield CLAT Post-Annuity Trust, of which the son of the reporting person is the beneficiary.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 21, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GiftClass B Common Stock | 67,666 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 14 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust Disclosed balance after: 0 F14 · shares: On June 21, 2019, the Stephen F. Butterfield Revocable Living Trust distributed a total of 67,666 shares pursuant to the terms of such trust. F8 · balance_after: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield Revocable Living Trust, which became irrevocable upon the passing of Mr. Butterfield on April 16, 2018. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 90,000 | $55.83 | $5,024,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 13 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By the Butterfield Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 F12 · shares: These shares were acquired by the issuer in a privately negotiated transaction under the issuer's stock repurchase program that was separately approved by the issuer's Board of Directors and separately disclosed by the issuer in a Current Report on Form 8-K filed by the issuer on June 18, 2019.. F13 · price: Pursuant to the terms of the privately negotiated issuer repurchase transaction, this price was based on a discount to the closing market price on June 17, 2019. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | ConversionClass A Common Stock | 90,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 12 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By the Butterfield Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F10 · price: Shares of Class B Common Stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of Class A Common Stock at any time at the holder's option. On June 17, 2019, the reporting person and the Butterfield Family Trust each converted 90,000 shares of Class B Common Stock into 90,000 shares of Class A Common Stock, immediately prior to the issuer repurchase of such shares of Class A Common Stock as discussed in footnote (12) below. Such conversions of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio were exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-6(b). F4 · balance_after: Shares held by the Butterfield Family Trust, an estate planning trust for the family of Mr. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | ConversionClass B Common Stock | 90,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By the Butterfield Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 688,089 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F10 · price: Shares of Class B Common Stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of Class A Common Stock at any time at the holder's option. On June 17, 2019, the reporting person and the Butterfield Family Trust each converted 90,000 shares of Class B Common Stock into 90,000 shares of Class A Common Stock, immediately prior to the issuer repurchase of such shares of Class A Common Stock as discussed in footnote (12) below. Such conversions of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio were exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-6(b). F4 · balance_after: Shares held by the Butterfield Family Trust, an estate planning trust for the family of Mr. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 90,000 | $55.83 | $5,024,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F12 · shares: These shares were acquired by the issuer in a privately negotiated transaction under the issuer's stock repurchase program that was separately approved by the issuer's Board of Directors and separately disclosed by the issuer in a Current Report on Form 8-K filed by the issuer on June 18, 2019.. F13 · price: Pursuant to the terms of the privately negotiated issuer repurchase transaction, this price was based on a discount to the closing market price on June 17, 2019. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | ConversionClass A Common Stock | 90,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F10 · price: Shares of Class B Common Stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of Class A Common Stock at any time at the holder's option. On June 17, 2019, the reporting person and the Butterfield Family Trust each converted 90,000 shares of Class B Common Stock into 90,000 shares of Class A Common Stock, immediately prior to the issuer repurchase of such shares of Class A Common Stock as discussed in footnote (12) below. Such conversions of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio were exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-6(b). Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | ConversionClass B Common Stock | 90,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,562 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F10 · price: Shares of Class B Common Stock are convertible at a fixed one-for-one ratio into an equal number of shares of Class A Common Stock at any time at the holder's option. On June 17, 2019, the reporting person and the Butterfield Family Trust each converted 90,000 shares of Class B Common Stock into 90,000 shares of Class A Common Stock, immediately prior to the issuer repurchase of such shares of Class A Common Stock as discussed in footnote (12) below. Such conversions of convertible common stock at a fixed ratio were exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-6(b). F11 · balance_after: Reflects annuity distributions of a total of 35,135 shares to the reporting person on December 18, 2019 from GRATs established by the reporting person as discussed in footnotes (20) through (27) below. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GiftClass B Common Stock | 67,666 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 176,427 F7 · kind: On June 17, 2019, the Stephen F. Butterfield Revocable Living Trust distributed 67,666 shares to the reporting person pursuant to the terms of such trust. F9 · balance_after: Reflects annuity distributions of a total of 38,175 shares to the reporting person on December 18, 2018 from GRATs established by the reporting person as discussed in footnotes (20) through (27) below. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GiftClass B Common Stock | 67,666 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust Disclosed balance after: 67,666 F7 · kind: On June 17, 2019, the Stephen F. Butterfield Revocable Living Trust distributed 67,666 shares to the reporting person pursuant to the terms of such trust. F8 · balance_after: Shares held by the Stephen F. Butterfield Revocable Living Trust, which became irrevocable upon the passing of Mr. Butterfield on April 16, 2018. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| April 05, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | OtherClass B Common Stock | 793,346 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By corporation Disclosed balance after: 1,586,691 F5 · shares: All of the shares of the issuer underlying this transaction are and continue to be owned, without any change in the number thereof, by Union Financial Services, Inc. ("UFS"). This transaction, which was completed on April 5, 2019, reports the testamentary disposition by the Butterfield Estate of its 50% ownership interest in UFS, which holds a total of 1,586,691 shares, to the Butterfield Family Trust, which disposition was exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-2(d) and which acquisition by the Butterfield Family Trust was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-5. F6 · balance_after: Shares held by UFS, of which the Butterfield Family Trust owns 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock and the Executive Chairman of the issuer owns the other 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by UFS, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by UFS except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| April 05, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | OtherClass B Common Stock | 793,346 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By corporation Disclosed balance after: 1,586,691 F5 · shares: All of the shares of the issuer underlying this transaction are and continue to be owned, without any change in the number thereof, by Union Financial Services, Inc. ("UFS"). This transaction, which was completed on April 5, 2019, reports the testamentary disposition by the Butterfield Estate of its 50% ownership interest in UFS, which holds a total of 1,586,691 shares, to the Butterfield Family Trust, which disposition was exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-2(d) and which acquisition by the Butterfield Family Trust was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-5. F6 · balance_after: Shares held by UFS, of which the Butterfield Family Trust owns 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock and the Executive Chairman of the issuer owns the other 50.0% of the outstanding capital stock. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by UFS, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by UFS except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| March 14, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | OtherClass B Common Stock | 778,089 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By the Butterfield Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 778,089 F2 · shares: On March 14, 2019, the Estate of Stephen F. Butterfield (the "Butterfield Estate") made a testamentary disposition of 778,089 shares to the Butterfield Family Trust, which disposition was exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-2(d) and which acquisition by the Butterfield Family Trust was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-5. F4 · balance_after: Shares held by the Butterfield Family Trust, an estate planning trust for the family of Mr. Butterfield. The reporting person reports beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| March 14, 2019 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | OtherClass B Common Stock | 778,089 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By the Estate of Stephen F. Butterfield Disclosed balance after: 29,333 F2 · shares: On March 14, 2019, the Estate of Stephen F. Butterfield (the "Butterfield Estate") made a testamentary disposition of 778,089 shares to the Butterfield Family Trust, which disposition was exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-2(d) and which acquisition by the Butterfield Family Trust was exempt from Section 16(b) under Rule 16b-5. F3 · balance_after: Shares held by the Butterfield Estate, for which the reporting person is the personal representative, which reflects annuity distributions to the Butterfield Estate of a total of 32,349 shares on December 18, 2018 and a total of 29,328 shares on December 18, 2019 from the grantor retained annuity trusts ("GRATs) established by Stephen F. Butterfield as discussed in footnotes (28) through (31) below. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the Butterfield Estate, except to the extend of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2018 Filed Mar 31, 2020 21:10 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GiftClass B Common Stock | 8,946 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-006701 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Butterfield Shelby J · CIK 0001808121 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By CLAT Disclosed balance after: 52,995 F1 · balance_after: Shares held by a charitable lead annuity trust ("CLAT") established by Stephen F. Butterfield, of which CLAT the descendants of the reporting person are included as remainder beneficiaries, which reflects the charitable distribution of 8,946 shares from the CLAT on December 31, 2018 pursuant to the terms of the CLAT. The reporting person continues to report beneficial ownership of all the shares held by the trust, but disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by the trust except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.