Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/CBSH · Entity 3630 | Executive Vice President | February 03, 2026 | February 05, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/
Report date February 03, 2026 · Filed February 05, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 48,005 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-03 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-02-03 · Grant · Acquired 7,667 · Balance 48,005 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Daughter | 4,615 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-03 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 4,615 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Spouse | 10,154 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-03 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 10,154 |
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 03, 2026 Filed Feb 5, 2026 22:03 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,667 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000022356-26-000032 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,005 Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2026 Filed Feb 4, 2026 22:48 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,349 | $53.23 | $125,037.27 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000022356-26-000018 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,338 F1 · balance_after: All stock holding balances adjusted to include a 5% stock dividend. Record date of 12/2/2025, payable 12/16/2025. Read SEC document |
| February 04, 2025 Filed Feb 5, 2025 21:17 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,844 | $67.25 | $325,734.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-25-003171 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,655 Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2025 Filed Feb 5, 2025 21:17 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,984 | $65.87 | $130,686.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-25-003171 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,499 Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2025 Filed Jan 30, 2025 21:31 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,845 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-25-002436 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,483 Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2025 Filed Jan 28, 2025 21:07 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,722 | $66.68 | $181,502.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-25-002105 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,638 Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2025 Filed Jan 28, 2025 21:07 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,265 | $66.00 | $83,490.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-25-002105 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,360 F1 · balance_after: All stock holding balances adjusted to include a 5% stock dividend. Record date of 12/3/2024, payable 12/18/2024. Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 5,981 | $0.00 Strike: $47.53 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 10 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,981 shares Expires 2029-01-23 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation right vests in four equal annual installments beginning January 23, 2020. Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 1,331 | $0.00 Strike: $43.99 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 9 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,331 shares Expires 2028-01-24 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation right vests in four equal annual installments beginning January 24, 2019. Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,331 | $63.80 | $84,917.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,548 Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 5,368 | $63.87 | $342,854.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,879 Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 613 | $63.87 | $39,152.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,247 Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,981 | $47.53 | $284,269.15 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,860 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 04, 2024 Filed Sep 6, 2024 18:19 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,331 | $43.99 | $58,549.89 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-023608 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,879 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2024 Filed Jul 31, 2024 21:22 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,424 | $65.01 | $417,643.51 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-021245 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,728 F1 · price: Sale prices ranged from $64.7065 to $65.2259. Read SEC document |
| July 18, 2024 Filed Aug 13, 2024 16:36 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GiftCommon Stock | 650 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-022049 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,598 Read SEC document |
| May 28, 2024 Filed May 30, 2024 21:33 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | OtherCommon Stock | 3,916 | $54.79 | $214,557.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-016999 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · 401(k) Disclosed balance after: 0 Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2024 Filed Feb 7, 2024 21:43 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,133 | $50.42 | $157,963.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-003694 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,152 F1 · price: Sale prices ranged from $50.39 to $50.45. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2024 Filed Feb 7, 2024 21:43 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,290 | $50.68 | $65,377.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-003694 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,285 Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2024 Filed Feb 2, 2024 20:57 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GrantCommon Stock | 9,731 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-003083 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,575 Read SEC document |
| January 25, 2024 Filed Jan 26, 2024 19:51 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,680 | $53.01 | $142,066.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-002241 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,844 Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2024 Filed Jan 25, 2024 21:12 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,508 | $54.79 | $82,624.83 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-002121 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,524 Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2024 Filed Jan 25, 2024 21:12 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,105 | $54.17 | $59,857.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-002121 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,032 Read SEC document |
| January 23, 2024 Filed Jan 25, 2024 21:12 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 793 | $54.25 | $43,020.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-002121 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,137 F1 · balance_after: All stock holding balances adjusted to include a 5% stock dividend. Record date 12/4/2023, payable 12/19/2023. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2023 Filed Feb 3, 2023 21:27 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,402 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-003327 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,553 Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,608 | $66.02 | $106,160.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-002207 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,151 Read SEC document |
| January 23, 2023 Filed Jan 25, 2023 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,064 | $65.83 | $70,043.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-002207 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,759 F1 · balance_after: All stock holding balances adjusted to include a 5% stock dividend. Record date 12/2/2022, payable 12/19/2022. Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2022 Filed Mar 3, 2022 19:38 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,101 | $71.15 | $220,647.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-007930 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,785 F1 · price: Sale prices ranged from $71.15 to $71.20. Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2022 Filed Mar 3, 2022 19:38 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 424 | $71.24 | $30,205.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-007930 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,886 Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2022 Filed Aug 13, 2024 16:36 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GiftCommon Stock | 480 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-022049 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,198 Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2022 Filed Feb 4, 2022 20:38 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,258 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-003319 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,310 Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2022 Filed Jan 26, 2022 19:16 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 998 | $69.71 | $69,570.58 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-002120 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,052 F1 · balance_after: All stock holding balances adjusted to include a 5% stock dividend. Record date 12/2/2021, payable 12/17/2021. Read SEC document |
| November 02, 2021 Filed Nov 3, 2021 14:59 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,125 | $72.84 | $154,777.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-028231 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,195 Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,234 | $74.86 | $92,377.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,320 Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 592 | $0.00 Strike: $48.38 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 12 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 592 shares Expires 2027-03-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 2, 2018. Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,301 | $75.28 | $97,939.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,554 Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 381 | $75.28 | $28,681.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,855 Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 63 | $75.28 | $4,742.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,236 Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 592 | $48.38 | $28,642.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,299 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 461 | $74.36 | $34,279.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,707 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:34 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 550 | $76.02 | $41,811.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009265 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,168 Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,101 | $73.80 | $81,253.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,718 Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 3,436 | $0.00 Strike: $50.92 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 11 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,151 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,436 shares Expires 2028-01-24 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning January 24, 2019. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 1,758 | $0.00 Strike: $48.38 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 10 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 592 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,758 shares Expires 2027-03-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 2, 2018. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 3,534 | $73.61 | $260,137.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,819 Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 559 | $73.61 | $41,147.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,353 Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,436 | $50.92 | $174,972.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,912 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2021 Filed Feb 17, 2021 21:49 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,758 | $48.38 | $85,057.49 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-006252 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,476 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2021 22:11 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | GrantCommon Stock | 5,249 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-003998 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,718 F1 · balance_after: All stock holding balances adjusted to include a 5% stock dividend. Record date 12/2/2020, payable 12/18/2020. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2020 Filed Jun 11, 2020 19:45 UTC | COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC /MO/ CBSH · Entity 3630 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 829 | $0.00 Strike: $36.12 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-019419 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 9 Handy John K · CIK 0001729970 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 829 shares Expires 2026-03-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2017. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.